Hi y'all, I hope you are doing fine in such a loooong weekend. For me, stays home and doing absolutely nothing, is the best activity I could hope for... ^^
Bruno
Bruno has a dozen of laugh-of-loud funny moment, but it also scarred me for life. Like you've got maximum pleasure from one night stand hooker, then she gave you a venereal disease in the next morning.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Secret of Moonacre
Same ambition and message (as well as the director), but it's nowhere as magical (and heartbreaking) as Bridge to Terabethia. Not to mention choppy storytelling and action-less "action scenes", it would plays a lot better as BBC mini series. Anyway, I still recommend it for every children who has not yet leave the lalaland.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Solstice
The acting is awful, scare stuffs are insufficient, and the payout is quite unsatisfying... But it was surprisingly watchable. Thanks to a fresh premise (even it's remade) and the last act twist (which is totally a curve ball for me).
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Naked Kitchen
Just like eating dessert. It's sweet, delicious and has anything we expect for. But it rarely has any nutrition, and it will leave a ring of shame on your tummy afterward (but...for your record, it's a "happy ring" in my dictionary)
BloodyMonday Rating:
Personal Effects
*Yawn* Watching Ashton Kutcher's performance is like staring at soulless mannequin in the window dressing (looks nice but empty)... Same goes for Michelle Pfeiffer who, unconvincingly, portray as MIL... oops, I don't want to say it. Anyway, the story is fine, if they just could bring a better performance from the lead...
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Scorpion King 2: Rise of a Warrior
What did I do to deserve to be tortured in such a beautiful morning? If they just turned into porn and switching from sword play into foul play *nudge nudge wink wink*, this could be a whole lot more interesting (and it'll still be the exact same movie !)
Seam - C Damn, that's indeed suck -*- For Bruno, good news, it's gonna in theater 12 Aug. Bad news, it's not gonna pass censorship (censored version would run only 60 mins or so haha+). So I think it will likely delay and end up showing only 1 copy @ House (that's my two cents). And for The Scorpion King 2: Rise of a Warrior..... could we just forget that it existed? haha+
ปอลอ. ส่วนอีกสองเรื่องที่มีกำหนดลงโรงก็มี The Secret of Moonacre ฉายวันที่ 9 กรกฏาคม นี้ ส่วน Solstice ก็ฉายวันที่ 6 สิงหาคม นี้ครับ ^^
CEMETERY JUNCTION Tells the funny, touching and universal story of being trapped in a small town and dreaming of escape. In 1970s England, three blue-collar friends spend their days joking, drinking, fighting and chasing girls. Freddie (Christian Cooke) wants to leave their working-class world but cool, charismatic Bruce (Tom Hughes) and lovable loser Snork (Jack Doolan) are happy with life the way it is. When Freddie gets a new job as a door-to-door salesman and bumps into his old school sweetheart Julie (Felicity Jones), the gang are forced to make choices that will change their lives for ever.
You could have brain tumor by watching this contaminated turd. Nothing in Gentlemen Broncos pays off, it’s incoherent mess, and chock-full of incredibly annoying characters. You will not only loath this movie, but it also makes you want to punch someone who responsible for this abomination in the face.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Imagine if Akira got Live-Action treatment by... say Alfonso Cuarón, you know how awesome it might be? That’s what happened to "Fantastic Mr. Fox". Wes Anderson's auteur perfectly captured the quirkiness and blissful tone of the material. Its stop-motion technique might be a little crude and... somewhat unsophisticated, but that's the charm of it. You’ll feel like pop-up book unveiled before your eyes. This is an exceptional animation of the year.
Up in the Air is a blockbuster movie for people who think blockbuster movies are dumb, as it chock full of brilliantly written dialogue, and acting showcase for three talented actors (especially star-making turn by Anna Kendrick). But in the end, there's little to love, not so much story to chew on (plus disappointing third act), and no real connection to the meaning of human interaction as it intended to be.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Cliché-ridden plot about a bunch of annoying characters get together in one idiotic circumstance, "I Love You, Beth Cooper" is shameless exploitation & biggest insult to 80s teen flicks. It's like memorizing magic trick from internet, hoping to perform like David Copperfield. Neither sense of wonder nor magic flare happens here. Only good thing is, it makes me wanna cleanse my soul with genuine 80s teen movie night marathon.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Everybody's Fine (2009)
Meh. The movie serious lack of originality & characters development. Only Robert De Niro comes out fine in this schmaltzy, "Lifetime" movie-of-the-week plot.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Paper Heart (2009)
Twee delight... That's only two words I can think of right now.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Adam (2009)
A perfect companion to Mary & Max (one of the best animation of 2009), Adam is star-crossed love story (pun intended) between Adam, Asperger's Syndrome bearer, and Beth, free spirit woman. The picture wouldn’t be this intimate without stunning performance by Hugh Dancy. On the other hand, the lack of depth on why Beth would love someone like Adam, preventing me from wholeheartedly embraces her choice in the end (which is nice & perfect but requires a leap of faith). Otherwise, this is touching romantic film, which putting its feet firmly on the ground, making the world full of hope and seems nicer place to live.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Expected to be like “Click” or “Yes Man”, where high-concept plot turned into endless gags, with moral lesson (forcefully) shoving down your throat. But "The Invention of Lying" is thinking man’s film. The whole concept is not seeing how first lying man exploits the ability. But it's about him finding the way not to lie, in order to find genuine happiness. Great stuff.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Give ‘Em Hell Malone (2009)
This is one damn frustrating experience. It’s like watching an infant trying to stand up and walk. They would take a few steps then fall their asses. In fact, kiddie film like “Bugsy Malone” has done better job paying a tribute to film noir than this borefest.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Zombieland (2009)
ถ้าอังกฤษมีหนังซอมบี้ฮาแตกอย่าง Shaun of the Dead แล้ว ทำไมอเมริกาจะมีบ้างไม่ได้... Zombieland คือการผสมผสานระหว่างบรรดาหนังซอมบี้เก่าๆ เข้ากับทัศนคติของคนสร้างที่อาจดูหนังแนวนี้มากเกินความจำเป็น จนสามารถสร้างหนังซอมบี้ที่เข้าใจสิ่งที่ตัวเองเป็น และเล่นสนุกไปกับกฏพื้นฐานของซอมบี้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นต้องยกความดีให้สี่นักแสดงนำ โดยเฉพาะ วู้ดดี้ ฮาเรลสัน (เขาเกิดมาเพื่อบทนี้) ที่ช่วยกันสร้างมนต์เสน่ห์ ให้กับการเดินทางในโลกไร้มนุษย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่
หนังมีไอเดียกิ๊บเก๋ ทำออกมาได้สนุกสนานสไตล์ซิตคอมอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะการนำกฏเหล็กต่างๆจากหนังที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเวลา (ดูเหมือนว่า Back to the Future จะเป็นแรงบรรดาลใจหลัก) มาปู้ยี้ปู้ยำอย่างเมามัน ถึงแม้ว่าตลอดเวลาการรับชมจะให้ความรู้สึก เหมือนตัวเองกำลังดูซีรี่ย์ทางโทรทัศน์ แต่มันก็คือตอนที่ฮาที่สุดของซีซั่น แถมเอฟเฟ็คที่ใช้ก็มีคุณภาพจนคาดไม่ถึง
BloodyMonday Rating:
Looking for Eric (2009)
มีความรู้สึกว่าหนังเรื่องนี้มองโลกในแง่ดีเกินบรรยากาศโดยรวม จริงอยู่ว่าทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างที่ลงเอยด้วยดีในตอนสุดท้ายนั้น สามารถสร้างความสุขและรอยยิ้มให้กับคนดู แต่จากสถานการณ์ในเรื่องและบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ มันยากที่จะทำใจเชื่อในสิ่งที่เห็น โดยเฉพาะพล็อตรองเกี่ยวกับปืน ซึ่งถ้าถูกตัดออกไปและหนังยังดำเนินเรื่องอย่างที่เป็นอยู่ Looking for Eric ก็น่าจะเป็นหนังฟีลกู้ดที่อบอุ่นที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งของปีเลยทีเดียว
สรุปผลแล้วนะจ้ะ
สำหรับ 20 หนังดีหนังเด่นรอบ'ครึ่ง'ปี ..
อยากรู้ว่า คนเฉลิมไทยเลือกหนังเรื่องอะไรขึ้นหิ้งบ้าง ก็ตามไปดูได้เลย
//www.pantip.com/cafe/chalermthai/topic/A8048241/A8048241.html