Like Mike Figgis's Timecode which presenting the film four frames simultaneously on screen, sometime you just need to admire a person who did it; regardless what is said and done in the story. For their determination for inventing and experimenting something that count as a film, even you knew that you’re not having a good time. The Tracey Fragments is the movie that will embraced by people who really into a filmmaking process, if not just for any regular moviegoers.
In Christopher Nolan's Memento, the film plays with time. It was edited and rearranged backward as if an audience suffered from amnesia like the protagonist. The Tracey Fragments was also heavily edited to represent subconscious of adolescence mind. What’s in Tracey’s mind is fragmented; reality and fantasy are overlapping with each other simultaneously in each tiny frame presented on screen. It’s maybe difficult to catch up from time to time, but it's worthwhile if you’re getting the hang of it.
And just like Memento, if you watch it in a perfect sequence narrative, it will be just another straightforward drama that has nothing much to add on. And to make it worse, The Tracey Fragments is suffered from serious lack of decent dialogs. What we’ve heard are only whining or bitching about society from hormone-inducing teenage girl. And it's even more embarrassing when secondary characters like parents or strangers open their mouth.
But it maybe filmmaker's intention after all, maybe he want to show us how uncomplicated and simple adolescence are. They may speak what's in the heart without processing through the mind. Their tyrantness, lust, and stupidity that end up causing someone else's life, maybe this is the film that trying to show Tracey (By the way, great vehicle for Ellen Page, she’s just perfect for the part) a step to embrace her own reality and feeling guilty for the thing she have done.
The running time for this film is only 70 or so minute. It took only 14 days to shoot, but it took 9 months to edit. The Tracey Fragments may not teach you anything, nor give you a good time in return. But for that kind of dedication, you just gotta give it to them.
watched wolfie yesterday. you gotta give it too da wolfie, y'know...those abs and biceps just didn't develop themselves overnight c'mon give him another star for the sheer dedication! คิดว่าภาคก่อนๆสนุกกว่านะเคอะ
(ยกมาเพียงบางส่วน ไปอ่านอันได้เต็มๆจากที่นี่) 20th Century Fox has officially announced that they are ramping up production on a Deadpool spin-off. Ryan Reynolds is attached to reprise the character, in a deal that was obviously part of his X-Men Origins: Wolverine contract. Lauren Shuler Donner will produce with Marvel Entertainment. No screenwriter has yet been hired.
Reynolds has described the character as a cross between Commando and Phantom of the Opera, by way of Caddyshack, a wise-cracking mercenary with a tendency to break the fourth wall. Reynolds recently told MTV that a Deadpool movie would need to be a closer adaptation of the comic book, so that sets up the expectations.
The first scene after the credits has Logan drinking in a bar in Japan. The bar girl asks him where he comes from and he answers: "I'm Canadian - I think". She then asks him if he is drinking to forget and he answers: "No, I'm drinking to remember".
The second scene after the credits shows Deadpool crawling towards his severed head. The head's eyes open and with his sewn mouth reopened he breaks fourth wall to "shhhhh" the audience.
You could have brain tumor by watching this contaminated turd. Nothing in Gentlemen Broncos pays off, it’s incoherent mess, and chock-full of incredibly annoying characters. You will not only loath this movie, but it also makes you want to punch someone who responsible for this abomination in the face.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Imagine if Akira got Live-Action treatment by... say Alfonso Cuarón, you know how awesome it might be? That’s what happened to "Fantastic Mr. Fox". Wes Anderson's auteur perfectly captured the quirkiness and blissful tone of the material. Its stop-motion technique might be a little crude and... somewhat unsophisticated, but that's the charm of it. You’ll feel like pop-up book unveiled before your eyes. This is an exceptional animation of the year.
Up in the Air is a blockbuster movie for people who think blockbuster movies are dumb, as it chock full of brilliantly written dialogue, and acting showcase for three talented actors (especially star-making turn by Anna Kendrick). But in the end, there's little to love, not so much story to chew on (plus disappointing third act), and no real connection to the meaning of human interaction as it intended to be.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Cliché-ridden plot about a bunch of annoying characters get together in one idiotic circumstance, "I Love You, Beth Cooper" is shameless exploitation & biggest insult to 80s teen flicks. It's like memorizing magic trick from internet, hoping to perform like David Copperfield. Neither sense of wonder nor magic flare happens here. Only good thing is, it makes me wanna cleanse my soul with genuine 80s teen movie night marathon.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Everybody's Fine (2009)
Meh. The movie serious lack of originality & characters development. Only Robert De Niro comes out fine in this schmaltzy, "Lifetime" movie-of-the-week plot.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Paper Heart (2009)
Twee delight... That's only two words I can think of right now.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Adam (2009)
A perfect companion to Mary & Max (one of the best animation of 2009), Adam is star-crossed love story (pun intended) between Adam, Asperger's Syndrome bearer, and Beth, free spirit woman. The picture wouldn’t be this intimate without stunning performance by Hugh Dancy. On the other hand, the lack of depth on why Beth would love someone like Adam, preventing me from wholeheartedly embraces her choice in the end (which is nice & perfect but requires a leap of faith). Otherwise, this is touching romantic film, which putting its feet firmly on the ground, making the world full of hope and seems nicer place to live.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Expected to be like “Click” or “Yes Man”, where high-concept plot turned into endless gags, with moral lesson (forcefully) shoving down your throat. But "The Invention of Lying" is thinking man’s film. The whole concept is not seeing how first lying man exploits the ability. But it's about him finding the way not to lie, in order to find genuine happiness. Great stuff.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Give ‘Em Hell Malone (2009)
This is one damn frustrating experience. It’s like watching an infant trying to stand up and walk. They would take a few steps then fall their asses. In fact, kiddie film like “Bugsy Malone” has done better job paying a tribute to film noir than this borefest.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Zombieland (2009)
ถ้าอังกฤษมีหนังซอมบี้ฮาแตกอย่าง Shaun of the Dead แล้ว ทำไมอเมริกาจะมีบ้างไม่ได้... Zombieland คือการผสมผสานระหว่างบรรดาหนังซอมบี้เก่าๆ เข้ากับทัศนคติของคนสร้างที่อาจดูหนังแนวนี้มากเกินความจำเป็น จนสามารถสร้างหนังซอมบี้ที่เข้าใจสิ่งที่ตัวเองเป็น และเล่นสนุกไปกับกฏพื้นฐานของซอมบี้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นต้องยกความดีให้สี่นักแสดงนำ โดยเฉพาะ วู้ดดี้ ฮาเรลสัน (เขาเกิดมาเพื่อบทนี้) ที่ช่วยกันสร้างมนต์เสน่ห์ ให้กับการเดินทางในโลกไร้มนุษย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่
หนังมีไอเดียกิ๊บเก๋ ทำออกมาได้สนุกสนานสไตล์ซิตคอมอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะการนำกฏเหล็กต่างๆจากหนังที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเวลา (ดูเหมือนว่า Back to the Future จะเป็นแรงบรรดาลใจหลัก) มาปู้ยี้ปู้ยำอย่างเมามัน ถึงแม้ว่าตลอดเวลาการรับชมจะให้ความรู้สึก เหมือนตัวเองกำลังดูซีรี่ย์ทางโทรทัศน์ แต่มันก็คือตอนที่ฮาที่สุดของซีซั่น แถมเอฟเฟ็คที่ใช้ก็มีคุณภาพจนคาดไม่ถึง
BloodyMonday Rating:
Looking for Eric (2009)
มีความรู้สึกว่าหนังเรื่องนี้มองโลกในแง่ดีเกินบรรยากาศโดยรวม จริงอยู่ว่าทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างที่ลงเอยด้วยดีในตอนสุดท้ายนั้น สามารถสร้างความสุขและรอยยิ้มให้กับคนดู แต่จากสถานการณ์ในเรื่องและบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ มันยากที่จะทำใจเชื่อในสิ่งที่เห็น โดยเฉพาะพล็อตรองเกี่ยวกับปืน ซึ่งถ้าถูกตัดออกไปและหนังยังดำเนินเรื่องอย่างที่เป็นอยู่ Looking for Eric ก็น่าจะเป็นหนังฟีลกู้ดที่อบอุ่นที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งของปีเลยทีเดียว
Poster Ver.2
Still No.1
Still No.2