It's not too hard to see what Noah Baumbach is trying to achieve. "Margot at the Wedding", clearly, is a homage film to Eric Rohmer, one of the greatest living director today (whose "Pauline at the Beach", "Chloe in the Afternoon" and "Claire's Knee" are absolutely brilliant character-based drama). And what made them so good is, even though his film's protagonist always a little bit pretentious, but what we've found in those heavy-ridden dialogs is an absolute truth that stripped down to the character’s heart. Well, that is one thing that Baumbach couldn’t do with this film, since his characters are very unlikeable. They’re self-centered, obnoxious and the worst thing is, they cannot stop bitching about every single detail they’ve got.
Do not wonder why a word "pretentious" came up every now and then, because that what the film is. It might not be a bad thing if the film really has any substance for us to chew on. But "Margot at the Wedding" is simply pointless. The film doesn't even bother to follow their action and those consequences they have to decide. Every now and then, one of the character will came up with something smart to say. But it’s completely irrelevant to that particular scene and doesn't create any significant weight to the story at all.
The story supposed to be coming-of-age story of Claude (Zane Pais) who accompanied his mother, Margot (Nicole Kidman) to attend the wedding of Margot's sister Pauline (Jennifer Jason Leigh) and Malcolm (Jack Black). It could be interesting if the story not decided to shift away from the boy and focus on Margot instead. Baumbach hope that we, somehow, will root for the lead by showing in very fragile behavior. But I don't really think he accomplished it. Margot is simple despicable. To me, she’s just a stone cold, manipulative bitch who only think her opinion is really matters.
The cast is also not entirely convincing. Nichole Kidman and Jennifer Jason Leigh are struggling in their role. It’s seemed their emotion shifted randomly in numbers of scenes. On the other hand, maybe Jack Black is the only one bright spot in acting category. It's good to see comedic actor decided not trying to act serious (yes, I'm talking to you, Jim Carrey). Instead, he's doing what he usually does best and trying to be himself as much as he can.
"Margot at the Wedding" might look good on the paper, since dialogs often sharp and funny. But that doesn’t always bring out a good movie. Sure, it eventually find people who will have a love for the film. But look at the big picture; I think it's very sad to see such a promising director of "The Squid and the Whale" fell down very hard in his only third feature.
เริงฤดีนะ โหทัน Sugarland Express สุดยอดเลยครับ เราไม่ทันแหะ ส่วนตรงรีวิวที่ว่า "dialogs often sharp and funny" คือบางทีมันก็อาจจะไม่ใช่สิ่งที่ทำให้หนังประสบความสำเร็จน่ะ "But that doesnt always bring out a good movie" อ่ะ สรุปว่านี้อาจจะเป็นหนังที่ดูสวยหรูบนหน้ากระดาษละครับ
เรนตั้น ใช่ๆ หลังๆนี้เธอรับงานน้อยมาก ชอบที่เธอเล่นทั้งใน The Hudsucker Proxy และ Fast Times at Ridgemont High ด้วย ล่าสุดเห็นว่าจะมีบทอยู่ใน Synecdoche, New York หนังเรื่องใหม่ของชาร์ลี คอฟแมนด้วยนะ
You could have brain tumor by watching this contaminated turd. Nothing in Gentlemen Broncos pays off, it’s incoherent mess, and chock-full of incredibly annoying characters. You will not only loath this movie, but it also makes you want to punch someone who responsible for this abomination in the face.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Imagine if Akira got Live-Action treatment by... say Alfonso Cuarón, you know how awesome it might be? That’s what happened to "Fantastic Mr. Fox". Wes Anderson's auteur perfectly captured the quirkiness and blissful tone of the material. Its stop-motion technique might be a little crude and... somewhat unsophisticated, but that's the charm of it. You’ll feel like pop-up book unveiled before your eyes. This is an exceptional animation of the year.
Up in the Air is a blockbuster movie for people who think blockbuster movies are dumb, as it chock full of brilliantly written dialogue, and acting showcase for three talented actors (especially star-making turn by Anna Kendrick). But in the end, there's little to love, not so much story to chew on (plus disappointing third act), and no real connection to the meaning of human interaction as it intended to be.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Cliché-ridden plot about a bunch of annoying characters get together in one idiotic circumstance, "I Love You, Beth Cooper" is shameless exploitation & biggest insult to 80s teen flicks. It's like memorizing magic trick from internet, hoping to perform like David Copperfield. Neither sense of wonder nor magic flare happens here. Only good thing is, it makes me wanna cleanse my soul with genuine 80s teen movie night marathon.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Everybody's Fine (2009)
Meh. The movie serious lack of originality & characters development. Only Robert De Niro comes out fine in this schmaltzy, "Lifetime" movie-of-the-week plot.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Paper Heart (2009)
Twee delight... That's only two words I can think of right now.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Adam (2009)
A perfect companion to Mary & Max (one of the best animation of 2009), Adam is star-crossed love story (pun intended) between Adam, Asperger's Syndrome bearer, and Beth, free spirit woman. The picture wouldn’t be this intimate without stunning performance by Hugh Dancy. On the other hand, the lack of depth on why Beth would love someone like Adam, preventing me from wholeheartedly embraces her choice in the end (which is nice & perfect but requires a leap of faith). Otherwise, this is touching romantic film, which putting its feet firmly on the ground, making the world full of hope and seems nicer place to live.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Expected to be like “Click” or “Yes Man”, where high-concept plot turned into endless gags, with moral lesson (forcefully) shoving down your throat. But "The Invention of Lying" is thinking man’s film. The whole concept is not seeing how first lying man exploits the ability. But it's about him finding the way not to lie, in order to find genuine happiness. Great stuff.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Give ‘Em Hell Malone (2009)
This is one damn frustrating experience. It’s like watching an infant trying to stand up and walk. They would take a few steps then fall their asses. In fact, kiddie film like “Bugsy Malone” has done better job paying a tribute to film noir than this borefest.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Zombieland (2009)
ถ้าอังกฤษมีหนังซอมบี้ฮาแตกอย่าง Shaun of the Dead แล้ว ทำไมอเมริกาจะมีบ้างไม่ได้... Zombieland คือการผสมผสานระหว่างบรรดาหนังซอมบี้เก่าๆ เข้ากับทัศนคติของคนสร้างที่อาจดูหนังแนวนี้มากเกินความจำเป็น จนสามารถสร้างหนังซอมบี้ที่เข้าใจสิ่งที่ตัวเองเป็น และเล่นสนุกไปกับกฏพื้นฐานของซอมบี้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นต้องยกความดีให้สี่นักแสดงนำ โดยเฉพาะ วู้ดดี้ ฮาเรลสัน (เขาเกิดมาเพื่อบทนี้) ที่ช่วยกันสร้างมนต์เสน่ห์ ให้กับการเดินทางในโลกไร้มนุษย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่
หนังมีไอเดียกิ๊บเก๋ ทำออกมาได้สนุกสนานสไตล์ซิตคอมอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะการนำกฏเหล็กต่างๆจากหนังที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเวลา (ดูเหมือนว่า Back to the Future จะเป็นแรงบรรดาลใจหลัก) มาปู้ยี้ปู้ยำอย่างเมามัน ถึงแม้ว่าตลอดเวลาการรับชมจะให้ความรู้สึก เหมือนตัวเองกำลังดูซีรี่ย์ทางโทรทัศน์ แต่มันก็คือตอนที่ฮาที่สุดของซีซั่น แถมเอฟเฟ็คที่ใช้ก็มีคุณภาพจนคาดไม่ถึง
BloodyMonday Rating:
Looking for Eric (2009)
มีความรู้สึกว่าหนังเรื่องนี้มองโลกในแง่ดีเกินบรรยากาศโดยรวม จริงอยู่ว่าทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างที่ลงเอยด้วยดีในตอนสุดท้ายนั้น สามารถสร้างความสุขและรอยยิ้มให้กับคนดู แต่จากสถานการณ์ในเรื่องและบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ มันยากที่จะทำใจเชื่อในสิ่งที่เห็น โดยเฉพาะพล็อตรองเกี่ยวกับปืน ซึ่งถ้าถูกตัดออกไปและหนังยังดำเนินเรื่องอย่างที่เป็นอยู่ Looking for Eric ก็น่าจะเป็นหนังฟีลกู้ดที่อบอุ่นที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งของปีเลยทีเดียว