On a blink of World War II, Miss Pettigrew, first name Guinevere (Frances McDormand) was unemployed. She is a maid and has been sacked too many times because her habit to speak her mind (not an advantage habit for this very kind of job). Now, even a job agency can’t promise that they will provide anymore job for her. So she stole a calling card and presented at one of employee’s house. Enter Delysia Lafosse (Amy Adams), a wannabe starlet who has an ambition to be famous. And she has a quite exciting morning, since three of her lovers tend to show up at the same time. Of course, Miss Pettigrew came to save her day. That made Delysia’s mind to hire her for a job as her assistant. And because of that, it will be 24 hours that will change their life forever.
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day is a screwball comedy, and every bit of energies they owed it to Hollywood golden era, especially Frank Capra's magic touch. One could see a similarity between this film and such a classic like It Happened One Night. It’s fast and a little bit of chaotic, but at the same time, it’s very well organized. It also depends on chemistry between two lead actors. No one will ever doubt about chemistry between Clark Gable and Claudette Colbert. But surprisingly, Frances McDormand and Amy Adams also has the same vibe (more on that later). In my opinion, Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day was a success in what many films tried to imitate the ingredient and failed miserably (see Six Days Seven Night as a failed attempt to revive old screwball comedy).
And it’s really nice to see that they tried to live up with the title. As the tile suggest, Miss Pettigrew is really living for a day in this film. Before that day, she's just another pedestrian who barely survive in the great depression era. Until she met Delysia, her life changed. But it's not because of Dylexia. Because Miss Pettigrew lives just the way she was for the rest of her life. She is the same person as before. But it's just a different circumstances and places. Opportunities that usually shut right at her face finally opened. And that's mean she really lives for a day in the first time of her life.
Amy Adams definitely has the best few years of her life. From Junebug to Enchanted and this one should cement her position for "next American Sweetheart" (or next Julia Robert…..or whatever). She is the brightest star in this film. Many critics considered her performance as "one-note" Someone said that it's too cheerful, too perky and even too flamboyant (I heard that someone also said that she’s acting like an actress on happy pill). But I think that’s the whole reason for this kind of film, isn’t it? It's a screwball comedy, for god's sake. It supposed to be fun and wild. And that’s really suited Amy Adams kind of role that made her so likable. I think you don't want to suggest that Claudette Colbert was on happy pill too, right?
But what made this film as a whole is Miss Pettigrew herself. Always reliable Frances McDormand is the one who responsible for holding this film together. She injected heart and soul into this film. Her character is like the voice of reason to Delysia. But she can be quite quirky and fun just the same. She nailed every emotional requirement in each scene (watch the scene between her and Ciaran Hinds's character dancing, that's the touch of class that you cannot imitate). And every time she and Amy Adams on screen together, it's just bliss to watch. It may sound as corny as it is. But I think Miss Pettigrew is a Yin to Delysia's Yang (yeah, I know, so damn corny haha+)
If I really need to look for a problem, I would say that the script cannot live it up to everything else. It's not the worst script I’ve ever seen or anything (far from it), but it's just fairly straightforward. The plot and motif about Miss Pettigrew's adventure in one day is marvelous. But if we look into the detail about Miss Pettrigrew's past and any incidents that put her into the place where she didn't belong, it's rather weak by comparison (especially the story about Miss Pettrigrew’s past which I think came a little too late).
But what more can I say, I just love this film. It's just damn shame that it didn't do much in US Box Office. Because it's such a great film and it deserves to be seen at least once. It's everything you can find what’s missing in George Clooney's screwball comedy Leatherheads. I used to think that only Coen brothers are capable to do this kind of films. I guess I was wrong.
The concept of being able to experience "living" for the first time, even just for a day, is really compelling na ka
and by the way, what's wrong with being too cheerful, too perky and too flamboyant? I'd say those critics just don't understand women. We are the most complex and mysterious substance in the universe.
แต่เมื่อมาได้อ่านงานที่บ้านนี้ ในที่นี้หมายถึงหนังเรื่อง The Signal คำวิจารณ์ของคุณเหมือนมันจะติดอยู่ในหัวของผม เมื่อผมพยายามจะเริ่มต้นเขียนถึงหนังเรื่องนี้ เหมือนข้อมูลและมุมมองของคุณมันพยายามจะทะลักลงมาบนบทความของผมซะให้ได้ (เหมือนเจอผีบัดดี้มันเดย์เข้าสิงตอนหน้าจอคอมว่างั้น 555+)
You could have brain tumor by watching this contaminated turd. Nothing in Gentlemen Broncos pays off, it’s incoherent mess, and chock-full of incredibly annoying characters. You will not only loath this movie, but it also makes you want to punch someone who responsible for this abomination in the face.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Imagine if Akira got Live-Action treatment by... say Alfonso Cuarón, you know how awesome it might be? That’s what happened to "Fantastic Mr. Fox". Wes Anderson's auteur perfectly captured the quirkiness and blissful tone of the material. Its stop-motion technique might be a little crude and... somewhat unsophisticated, but that's the charm of it. You’ll feel like pop-up book unveiled before your eyes. This is an exceptional animation of the year.
Up in the Air is a blockbuster movie for people who think blockbuster movies are dumb, as it chock full of brilliantly written dialogue, and acting showcase for three talented actors (especially star-making turn by Anna Kendrick). But in the end, there's little to love, not so much story to chew on (plus disappointing third act), and no real connection to the meaning of human interaction as it intended to be.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Cliché-ridden plot about a bunch of annoying characters get together in one idiotic circumstance, "I Love You, Beth Cooper" is shameless exploitation & biggest insult to 80s teen flicks. It's like memorizing magic trick from internet, hoping to perform like David Copperfield. Neither sense of wonder nor magic flare happens here. Only good thing is, it makes me wanna cleanse my soul with genuine 80s teen movie night marathon.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Everybody's Fine (2009)
Meh. The movie serious lack of originality & characters development. Only Robert De Niro comes out fine in this schmaltzy, "Lifetime" movie-of-the-week plot.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Paper Heart (2009)
Twee delight... That's only two words I can think of right now.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Adam (2009)
A perfect companion to Mary & Max (one of the best animation of 2009), Adam is star-crossed love story (pun intended) between Adam, Asperger's Syndrome bearer, and Beth, free spirit woman. The picture wouldn’t be this intimate without stunning performance by Hugh Dancy. On the other hand, the lack of depth on why Beth would love someone like Adam, preventing me from wholeheartedly embraces her choice in the end (which is nice & perfect but requires a leap of faith). Otherwise, this is touching romantic film, which putting its feet firmly on the ground, making the world full of hope and seems nicer place to live.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Expected to be like “Click” or “Yes Man”, where high-concept plot turned into endless gags, with moral lesson (forcefully) shoving down your throat. But "The Invention of Lying" is thinking man’s film. The whole concept is not seeing how first lying man exploits the ability. But it's about him finding the way not to lie, in order to find genuine happiness. Great stuff.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Give ‘Em Hell Malone (2009)
This is one damn frustrating experience. It’s like watching an infant trying to stand up and walk. They would take a few steps then fall their asses. In fact, kiddie film like “Bugsy Malone” has done better job paying a tribute to film noir than this borefest.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Zombieland (2009)
ถ้าอังกฤษมีหนังซอมบี้ฮาแตกอย่าง Shaun of the Dead แล้ว ทำไมอเมริกาจะมีบ้างไม่ได้... Zombieland คือการผสมผสานระหว่างบรรดาหนังซอมบี้เก่าๆ เข้ากับทัศนคติของคนสร้างที่อาจดูหนังแนวนี้มากเกินความจำเป็น จนสามารถสร้างหนังซอมบี้ที่เข้าใจสิ่งที่ตัวเองเป็น และเล่นสนุกไปกับกฏพื้นฐานของซอมบี้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นต้องยกความดีให้สี่นักแสดงนำ โดยเฉพาะ วู้ดดี้ ฮาเรลสัน (เขาเกิดมาเพื่อบทนี้) ที่ช่วยกันสร้างมนต์เสน่ห์ ให้กับการเดินทางในโลกไร้มนุษย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่
หนังมีไอเดียกิ๊บเก๋ ทำออกมาได้สนุกสนานสไตล์ซิตคอมอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะการนำกฏเหล็กต่างๆจากหนังที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเวลา (ดูเหมือนว่า Back to the Future จะเป็นแรงบรรดาลใจหลัก) มาปู้ยี้ปู้ยำอย่างเมามัน ถึงแม้ว่าตลอดเวลาการรับชมจะให้ความรู้สึก เหมือนตัวเองกำลังดูซีรี่ย์ทางโทรทัศน์ แต่มันก็คือตอนที่ฮาที่สุดของซีซั่น แถมเอฟเฟ็คที่ใช้ก็มีคุณภาพจนคาดไม่ถึง
BloodyMonday Rating:
Looking for Eric (2009)
มีความรู้สึกว่าหนังเรื่องนี้มองโลกในแง่ดีเกินบรรยากาศโดยรวม จริงอยู่ว่าทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างที่ลงเอยด้วยดีในตอนสุดท้ายนั้น สามารถสร้างความสุขและรอยยิ้มให้กับคนดู แต่จากสถานการณ์ในเรื่องและบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ มันยากที่จะทำใจเชื่อในสิ่งที่เห็น โดยเฉพาะพล็อตรองเกี่ยวกับปืน ซึ่งถ้าถูกตัดออกไปและหนังยังดำเนินเรื่องอย่างที่เป็นอยู่ Looking for Eric ก็น่าจะเป็นหนังฟีลกู้ดที่อบอุ่นที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งของปีเลยทีเดียว
มาให้ดูอีกครั้ง555
hi