Here's the movie that too intelligence for it own genre. "Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story" is a spoof movie in the vain of "Airplane!", Hot Shots!", "Scary Movie" and any other imitate craps which names aren’t even worth mentioned. Although the ambition and quality seem to be far greater than the alumni, but the capability to create laugh is a completely different case
To see this movie in fully effective way, the audiences might need to see "Walk the Line" and "Ray" which this movie heavily relied on. Dewey Cox (John C. Reilly) is an underachieved country boy. One day, while he’s playing with his brother and accidentally cut his brother in half (literally). Since then, he completely lost sense of his smell (post-traumatic disorder, one might think). After his father (who constantly scorned "The wrong kid died!”) evicted him from the house, Dewey head to the city and dream that, one day he will be a famous singer. To fulfill his brother's spirit that kept telling Dewey that he must success for the sake of Cox’s family.
The movie spanned for six decades (!). We've seen a lot of ups and downs of Dewey Cox. At fourteenth, he married with 12-years-old Edith (Kristen Wiig), and then divorced to marry his June Carter-like Darlene (Jenna Fischer). His life went down like a spiral as he decided to take every single kind of drugs (in a hilarious running joke with Tim Meadows). Take a soul searching trip to India and confront with The Beatles (a classic scene with all star cameo, Jack Black is Paul, Paul Rudd is John, Justin Long is George, and Jason Schwartzman is Ringo). And then, rise back up after he reconciled with his father and his 20 or so children that he has in his entire life.
This is the third feature from Judd Apatow (Jake Kasden is a director and he's a producer) in 2007. "Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story" offer some unexpected quality for the audience. It's very earnest and a pleasure film to watch. But it's also very rude and raunchy as seen in Judd Apatow’s usual touch (plenty of female nudity and....a couple of man's genital scenes). A gag-a-minute extravaganza is mostly hits than misses. The lead, John C. Reilly is also perfect for Cox (no pun intended). His Johnny Cash-like singing voice proves to be more than fine.
In musical aspect, "Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story" relied heavily on other musical spoofs like "This is a Spinal Tap" or "The Commitment". However, it's such a pale by comparison to those predecessors. The problem is its lyrics were relying too much for comedic purpose. It would be nice if we can get a couple of real song or so. As a whole, the music is pretty weak and simply forgettable.
There's too few laugh-of-loud moment in this movie. In some scenes, one can see that it seemed to be funnier if we were one of the people behind the camera. "Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story" is a comedy that has massive amount of clever gags. One might admire the troop behind this film for their dedication for what they’ve intended. But it sure as hell to disappoint people who come just for a laugh riot.
แบร์ เอ สงสัยแบร์คิดถึงคำว่า Cock and Bull Story อยู่แน่เลย มันเป็นชื่อหนังของ Steve Coogan ที่เราชอบเหมือนกันอะน่ะ เอ หรือว่ามันมีสำนวนเกี่ยวแบร์ว่าอยู่จริงๆ
ส่วน There Will Be Blood เราว่าถึงแม้เรื่องมันจะปูไว้ว่า ให้ตัวพระเอกค่อยๆ breakdown ลงเรื่อยๆ แต่พอหนังมันกรอมาจนถึงองค์สุดท้าย ที่พระเอกร่ำรวยมหาศาลแล้ว เรากลับไม่เห็นตัวละครที่ชื่อแดเนียลที่เราดูมาตลอด 2 ชั่วโมงกว่าๆเลยน่ะ เผลอๆพาลให้ไปนึกถึงเจ้าบิล เดอะบุชเชอร์จาก Gangs of New York ซะมากกว่าอีก
แบร์ เอ สงสัยแบร์คิดถึงคำว่า Cock and Bull Story อยู่แน่เลย มันเป็นชื่อหนังของ Steve Coogan ที่เราชอบเหมือนกันอะน่ะ เอ หรือว่ามันมีสำนวนเกี่ยวแบร์ว่าอยู่จริงๆ
You could have brain tumor by watching this contaminated turd. Nothing in Gentlemen Broncos pays off, it’s incoherent mess, and chock-full of incredibly annoying characters. You will not only loath this movie, but it also makes you want to punch someone who responsible for this abomination in the face.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Imagine if Akira got Live-Action treatment by... say Alfonso Cuarón, you know how awesome it might be? That’s what happened to "Fantastic Mr. Fox". Wes Anderson's auteur perfectly captured the quirkiness and blissful tone of the material. Its stop-motion technique might be a little crude and... somewhat unsophisticated, but that's the charm of it. You’ll feel like pop-up book unveiled before your eyes. This is an exceptional animation of the year.
Up in the Air is a blockbuster movie for people who think blockbuster movies are dumb, as it chock full of brilliantly written dialogue, and acting showcase for three talented actors (especially star-making turn by Anna Kendrick). But in the end, there's little to love, not so much story to chew on (plus disappointing third act), and no real connection to the meaning of human interaction as it intended to be.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Cliché-ridden plot about a bunch of annoying characters get together in one idiotic circumstance, "I Love You, Beth Cooper" is shameless exploitation & biggest insult to 80s teen flicks. It's like memorizing magic trick from internet, hoping to perform like David Copperfield. Neither sense of wonder nor magic flare happens here. Only good thing is, it makes me wanna cleanse my soul with genuine 80s teen movie night marathon.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Everybody's Fine (2009)
Meh. The movie serious lack of originality & characters development. Only Robert De Niro comes out fine in this schmaltzy, "Lifetime" movie-of-the-week plot.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Paper Heart (2009)
Twee delight... That's only two words I can think of right now.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Adam (2009)
A perfect companion to Mary & Max (one of the best animation of 2009), Adam is star-crossed love story (pun intended) between Adam, Asperger's Syndrome bearer, and Beth, free spirit woman. The picture wouldn’t be this intimate without stunning performance by Hugh Dancy. On the other hand, the lack of depth on why Beth would love someone like Adam, preventing me from wholeheartedly embraces her choice in the end (which is nice & perfect but requires a leap of faith). Otherwise, this is touching romantic film, which putting its feet firmly on the ground, making the world full of hope and seems nicer place to live.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Expected to be like “Click” or “Yes Man”, where high-concept plot turned into endless gags, with moral lesson (forcefully) shoving down your throat. But "The Invention of Lying" is thinking man’s film. The whole concept is not seeing how first lying man exploits the ability. But it's about him finding the way not to lie, in order to find genuine happiness. Great stuff.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Give ‘Em Hell Malone (2009)
This is one damn frustrating experience. It’s like watching an infant trying to stand up and walk. They would take a few steps then fall their asses. In fact, kiddie film like “Bugsy Malone” has done better job paying a tribute to film noir than this borefest.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Zombieland (2009)
ถ้าอังกฤษมีหนังซอมบี้ฮาแตกอย่าง Shaun of the Dead แล้ว ทำไมอเมริกาจะมีบ้างไม่ได้... Zombieland คือการผสมผสานระหว่างบรรดาหนังซอมบี้เก่าๆ เข้ากับทัศนคติของคนสร้างที่อาจดูหนังแนวนี้มากเกินความจำเป็น จนสามารถสร้างหนังซอมบี้ที่เข้าใจสิ่งที่ตัวเองเป็น และเล่นสนุกไปกับกฏพื้นฐานของซอมบี้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นต้องยกความดีให้สี่นักแสดงนำ โดยเฉพาะ วู้ดดี้ ฮาเรลสัน (เขาเกิดมาเพื่อบทนี้) ที่ช่วยกันสร้างมนต์เสน่ห์ ให้กับการเดินทางในโลกไร้มนุษย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่
หนังมีไอเดียกิ๊บเก๋ ทำออกมาได้สนุกสนานสไตล์ซิตคอมอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะการนำกฏเหล็กต่างๆจากหนังที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเวลา (ดูเหมือนว่า Back to the Future จะเป็นแรงบรรดาลใจหลัก) มาปู้ยี้ปู้ยำอย่างเมามัน ถึงแม้ว่าตลอดเวลาการรับชมจะให้ความรู้สึก เหมือนตัวเองกำลังดูซีรี่ย์ทางโทรทัศน์ แต่มันก็คือตอนที่ฮาที่สุดของซีซั่น แถมเอฟเฟ็คที่ใช้ก็มีคุณภาพจนคาดไม่ถึง
BloodyMonday Rating:
Looking for Eric (2009)
มีความรู้สึกว่าหนังเรื่องนี้มองโลกในแง่ดีเกินบรรยากาศโดยรวม จริงอยู่ว่าทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างที่ลงเอยด้วยดีในตอนสุดท้ายนั้น สามารถสร้างความสุขและรอยยิ้มให้กับคนดู แต่จากสถานการณ์ในเรื่องและบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ มันยากที่จะทำใจเชื่อในสิ่งที่เห็น โดยเฉพาะพล็อตรองเกี่ยวกับปืน ซึ่งถ้าถูกตัดออกไปและหนังยังดำเนินเรื่องอย่างที่เป็นอยู่ Looking for Eric ก็น่าจะเป็นหนังฟีลกู้ดที่อบอุ่นที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งของปีเลยทีเดียว
เห็นแล้วนึกถึง Walk The Line ขึ้นมาเลยแฮะ.