Rendition came too soft and a little too late. What weve seen in this film was already told so many times (and better). Michael Winterbottoms Road to Guantanamo, for example, depicted so called War on Terrorist so well that you could stunned by its story alone. Whereas Rendition fails even to capture both audiences emotion and participation.
Gavin Hoods follows up to acclaimed Tsotsi is well intention if disappointingly bland motion picture. The characters are incredibly one-dimensional (well, except one good performance by Peter Saargard). Anwar El-Ibrahimi (Omar Metwally) is an Egyptian who lived in US for 20 years. He married and building an ideal family with Isabella (Reese Witherspoon). Suddenly, he was being charged and captured by CIA on the way back to his home. In North Africa (fake country, of course), theres suicide Bomber that killed a lot of people including one CIA agent. Thats leads to another CIA analyst, Douglas (Jake Gyllenhaal), who is a witness to an incident and only agent left in North Africa to supervise the whole operation of gaining information from the potential suspicion.
Back to US., Isabella began to wonder why her husband hasnt come home. She began to contact an old friend, Alan (Saargard) who is now a representative for US. Senator. They began to investigate the whole CIA operation of Extreme rendition led by Sen. Corrine Whitman (Meryl Streep).
It was shame to see such an important debate between Human Rights versus National Security turned into typical Hollywood political-thriller. The director, Gavin Hood and screenwriter, Kelley Sane didnt even bother to go deeper to the subject. Instead, they aimed for good guys vs. bad guys too many times. Theres a sub-plot between North African terrorist and his young lover (who happened to be a daughter of chief of polices). Its absolutely unnecessary story that have some clever twist in the end (but completely irrelevant to what were hoping for)
Anyway, if we didnt look it as we hoped for, and see it as entertaining one. I think you will be satisfied. Even though it make no sense at all in the last 20 minutes (if it true, I think Jake Gyllenhaals character might be one of the most naïve CIA Ive ever seen). If you happened to have zero information about these kinds of thing, well this might be a good choice for you to get a glimpse of the subject. Personally, I would call this movie as War on Terrorist-for-Dummies
ฮาโร่ ขอบจัยที่ไปอ่านน่ะ ส่วนหนังน่าเบื่อมั้ย เราว่าก็ดูเพลินดีน่ะ Sean Penn เค้าเก็บภาพได้ละเอียดดีมาก ส่วนเนื้อเรื่องยอ่งไม่ต้องพูดถึงเลย ส่วน The World's Fastest Indian เรายังไม่ได้ดูเลย แหะๆอายจัง
looks like hollywood's making lots of 'war on terrorism' movies lately na ka...I haven't even heard of this one before. (how can I miss a Meryl Streep movie!) Hmm...the latest one I watched is "The Kingdom" ka. Don't know much about politic, but a great fun to watch as an action movie 555 speaking of 'Human Rights versus National Security', I want to watch the silly movie 'Harold and Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay' na ka. The trailer is SO funny. But it's very silly I don't think you will be interested
apple_cinnamon I liked "The Kingdom". It's great fun! I don't understand why it didn't perform well in US. chart. And I think you're wrong about me not liking Harold & Kumar na ja~ Cuz the first one really cracked me up (I also own its unrated DVD). So I'm very anticipated to see this film la
ทั้งนี้ขอแสดงความเสียใจแก่โลกของวรรณกรรมด้วยครับ สำหรับการจากไปของ่ Arthur C. Clark ในวัย 90 ปี จขบ. จะรอดูภาพยนตร์จากนิยายเรื่องเยี่ยมของเขาเรื่อง Rendezvous with Rama ที่ใกล้จะเป็นรูปเป็นร่างแล้วในอีกไม่นาน
เอาภาพโปสเตอร์หนังใหม่ของ Jared Leto เรื่อง Chapter 27 มาให้ดูครับ ยอมรับเลยว่าน่ากลัวมากๆ จาก Pretty Boy เป็น Monster ไปเลย
Chapter 27 คืือหนังที่เกี่ยวกับ Mark David Chapman เด็กหนุ่มที่เป็นผู้ลงมือสังหาร John Lennon หนังจะมีกำหนดเข้าแบบจำกัดโรงในอเมริกาวันที่ 28 เดือนมีนาคมนี้
after reading your review, it's a bit shame that this movie cannot gain a good point though there are the grade-A cast like those. actually when i saw this poster, i really want to see it but after reading yours, i still want to see it but not that much.
You could have brain tumor by watching this contaminated turd. Nothing in Gentlemen Broncos pays off, it’s incoherent mess, and chock-full of incredibly annoying characters. You will not only loath this movie, but it also makes you want to punch someone who responsible for this abomination in the face.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Imagine if Akira got Live-Action treatment by... say Alfonso Cuarón, you know how awesome it might be? That’s what happened to "Fantastic Mr. Fox". Wes Anderson's auteur perfectly captured the quirkiness and blissful tone of the material. Its stop-motion technique might be a little crude and... somewhat unsophisticated, but that's the charm of it. You’ll feel like pop-up book unveiled before your eyes. This is an exceptional animation of the year.
Up in the Air is a blockbuster movie for people who think blockbuster movies are dumb, as it chock full of brilliantly written dialogue, and acting showcase for three talented actors (especially star-making turn by Anna Kendrick). But in the end, there's little to love, not so much story to chew on (plus disappointing third act), and no real connection to the meaning of human interaction as it intended to be.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Cliché-ridden plot about a bunch of annoying characters get together in one idiotic circumstance, "I Love You, Beth Cooper" is shameless exploitation & biggest insult to 80s teen flicks. It's like memorizing magic trick from internet, hoping to perform like David Copperfield. Neither sense of wonder nor magic flare happens here. Only good thing is, it makes me wanna cleanse my soul with genuine 80s teen movie night marathon.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Everybody's Fine (2009)
Meh. The movie serious lack of originality & characters development. Only Robert De Niro comes out fine in this schmaltzy, "Lifetime" movie-of-the-week plot.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Paper Heart (2009)
Twee delight... That's only two words I can think of right now.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Adam (2009)
A perfect companion to Mary & Max (one of the best animation of 2009), Adam is star-crossed love story (pun intended) between Adam, Asperger's Syndrome bearer, and Beth, free spirit woman. The picture wouldn’t be this intimate without stunning performance by Hugh Dancy. On the other hand, the lack of depth on why Beth would love someone like Adam, preventing me from wholeheartedly embraces her choice in the end (which is nice & perfect but requires a leap of faith). Otherwise, this is touching romantic film, which putting its feet firmly on the ground, making the world full of hope and seems nicer place to live.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Expected to be like “Click” or “Yes Man”, where high-concept plot turned into endless gags, with moral lesson (forcefully) shoving down your throat. But "The Invention of Lying" is thinking man’s film. The whole concept is not seeing how first lying man exploits the ability. But it's about him finding the way not to lie, in order to find genuine happiness. Great stuff.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Give ‘Em Hell Malone (2009)
This is one damn frustrating experience. It’s like watching an infant trying to stand up and walk. They would take a few steps then fall their asses. In fact, kiddie film like “Bugsy Malone” has done better job paying a tribute to film noir than this borefest.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Zombieland (2009)
ถ้าอังกฤษมีหนังซอมบี้ฮาแตกอย่าง Shaun of the Dead แล้ว ทำไมอเมริกาจะมีบ้างไม่ได้... Zombieland คือการผสมผสานระหว่างบรรดาหนังซอมบี้เก่าๆ เข้ากับทัศนคติของคนสร้างที่อาจดูหนังแนวนี้มากเกินความจำเป็น จนสามารถสร้างหนังซอมบี้ที่เข้าใจสิ่งที่ตัวเองเป็น และเล่นสนุกไปกับกฏพื้นฐานของซอมบี้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นต้องยกความดีให้สี่นักแสดงนำ โดยเฉพาะ วู้ดดี้ ฮาเรลสัน (เขาเกิดมาเพื่อบทนี้) ที่ช่วยกันสร้างมนต์เสน่ห์ ให้กับการเดินทางในโลกไร้มนุษย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่
หนังมีไอเดียกิ๊บเก๋ ทำออกมาได้สนุกสนานสไตล์ซิตคอมอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะการนำกฏเหล็กต่างๆจากหนังที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเวลา (ดูเหมือนว่า Back to the Future จะเป็นแรงบรรดาลใจหลัก) มาปู้ยี้ปู้ยำอย่างเมามัน ถึงแม้ว่าตลอดเวลาการรับชมจะให้ความรู้สึก เหมือนตัวเองกำลังดูซีรี่ย์ทางโทรทัศน์ แต่มันก็คือตอนที่ฮาที่สุดของซีซั่น แถมเอฟเฟ็คที่ใช้ก็มีคุณภาพจนคาดไม่ถึง
BloodyMonday Rating:
Looking for Eric (2009)
มีความรู้สึกว่าหนังเรื่องนี้มองโลกในแง่ดีเกินบรรยากาศโดยรวม จริงอยู่ว่าทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างที่ลงเอยด้วยดีในตอนสุดท้ายนั้น สามารถสร้างความสุขและรอยยิ้มให้กับคนดู แต่จากสถานการณ์ในเรื่องและบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ มันยากที่จะทำใจเชื่อในสิ่งที่เห็น โดยเฉพาะพล็อตรองเกี่ยวกับปืน ซึ่งถ้าถูกตัดออกไปและหนังยังดำเนินเรื่องอย่างที่เป็นอยู่ Looking for Eric ก็น่าจะเป็นหนังฟีลกู้ดที่อบอุ่นที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งของปีเลยทีเดียว
ไม่เปนไรฮ่ะ
ฮาโร่
ขอบจัยที่ไปอ่านน่ะ ส่วนหนังน่าเบื่อมั้ย เราว่าก็ดูเพลินดีน่ะ Sean Penn เค้าเก็บภาพได้ละเอียดดีมาก ส่วนเนื้อเรื่องยอ่งไม่ต้องพูดถึงเลย ส่วน The World's Fastest Indian เรายังไม่ได้ดูเลย แหะๆอายจัง
เริงฤดีนะ
เขาไปดูแล้วครับ รางวัลสุดท้ายนี้ให้ฟรีก็คงไม่มีใครเอาละครับ 555+ ขอบคุณที่คิดถึงกัน อิอิ
YoiChi_KunG
น่าดูและสมกับที่ตั้งใจดูครับ หนังพูดถึงการเดินทางที่เป็นอะไรมากกว่าความตื่นเต้นที่ได้ผจญภัยในชีวิตอีกน่ะ แนะนำๆ