...แต่นั้นเป็นเพียงพล็อตในฝัน เพราะความจริงแล้ว Clash of the Titans อาจเป็นแค่เพียงเกมส์ PS3 ที่มีผลงานด้านภาพสมราคา แต่ถ้าคุณไม่ได้นั่งเล่นเองแล้วมันจะมีความสนุกได้อย่างไร?
ฺBloodyMonday Rating:
The Princess and the Frog
Wow, nostalgia kicks in full-on mode. Be that as it may, maybe it’s just my poor taste, but I found this animation is seriously lacking of sense of wonder. Maybe years and years that I have been spoon-fed with awesome computer animations, now I feel a little bit... grown out with traditional style. I mean the musical numbers are great, sang by enthusiastic vocal actors in very likable characters. But there is something that missing… I'm sorry, maybe a couple of hand drawn animation could get me back in the groove.
BloodyMonday Rating:
How to Train Your Dragon
สิ่งที่ทำให้ Lilo & Stitch เป็นอนิเมชั่นที่เปี่ยมไปด้วยเสน่ห์ก็คือ มิตรภาพระหว่างสาวน้อย Lilo กับเจ้า Stitch และวัฒนธรรมของสังคมชาวฮาวายที่น่าตื่นตา (ในช่วงเวลานั้น) เลยไม่แปลกใจว่าผกก คริส แซนเดอร์ แทบใช้โครงสร้างเดียวกันใน How to Train Your Dragon ไม่ว่าจะเป็นชีวิตในสังคมชาวไวกิ้งส์ และมิตรภาพระหว่างหนุ่มน้อยกับ Stitch เวอร์ชั่นมังกรพ่นเลเซอร์ ส่วนประกอบที่ลงตัวถูกเติมแต่งด้วยกราฟฟิคที่ทำได้ไม่แพ้พิกซาร์ รวมถึงเพลงประกอบสุดอลังการ ซึ่งถือเป็นไฮไลท์สุดเซอร์ไพรซ์ของอนิเมชั่นเรื่องนี้
BloodyMonday Rating:
Edge of Darkness
I wouldn't say it's Mel "comeback" movie, it could be whole lot better if they don't delve into conspiracy (this ain't no The Constant Gardener). The build-up is overly complicated, snail-like pacing, and payoff wasn't really satisfied. Some crisp dialogue and ultra violent action scenes (which are good). But having flaws and all, nothing is better than spending time with vintage Mel Gibson out for revenge rampage (even he looks so old & grumpy). In my opinion, this would be thinking man's Payback (but sometime people expect revenge flick to be the other way around).
BloodyMonday Rating:
Defendor
Defendor is about tormented superhero with no superpower. From what I've seen in trailer, I was expecting it to be quirky comedy in the vein of Mystery Men... Oh boy, how wrong I was, misleading trailer sure left me disappointed. But maybe it’s also the film’s fault, since it couldn’t decide what it wannabe. Social satire? Quirky comedy? Human Drama? Defendor went in every direction, and the result is not gonna make anybody satisfied. It’s a shame since Woody Harrelson is so damn good in the role.
This seems inappropriate, but I sincerely think that She's Out of My League is not an actual film, as it merely a dweeb, dork, geek, nerd, and whatever that fit the bill's wet dream. It is a vehicle for unfulfilled fantasy that make sorry asses like us catch a glimpse of hope for having perfect girl. But you know what? I am true believer (daydreamer?) and I just LOVE every minute of it!
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Slammin' Salmon
Broken Lizard’s best effort since Super Troopers, which is not such a hard job to achieve since Club Dread and Beerfest are downright awful. The plot-line is coherent enough to carry mildly amusing gags. But it’s not worth of a theatrical experience, potentially good TV-pilot at best.
ฺBloodyMonday Rating:
Did You Hear About The Morgans?
A fish out of water comedy at its worst, trite plot, no chemistry, & downright boring, usually I am Hugh Grant's apologist, but this one... urg!
Clash of the Titans ดู เมื่อเสาร์ที่แล้ว สนุกดีค่ะ..ส่วนไวๆนี้จะตามเก็บ How to train your dragon. ก่อนหยุดสงกรานต์ยาว 12- 18 เมย. ไปทะเลใกล้นี้ค่ะ..ชอบเล่นสงกรานต์แบบเมืองๆ แล้วคุยกันใหม่นะคะ.. มีความสุขในช่วงปีใหม่ไทยๆค่ะ
You could have brain tumor by watching this contaminated turd. Nothing in Gentlemen Broncos pays off, it’s incoherent mess, and chock-full of incredibly annoying characters. You will not only loath this movie, but it also makes you want to punch someone who responsible for this abomination in the face.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Imagine if Akira got Live-Action treatment by... say Alfonso Cuarón, you know how awesome it might be? That’s what happened to "Fantastic Mr. Fox". Wes Anderson's auteur perfectly captured the quirkiness and blissful tone of the material. Its stop-motion technique might be a little crude and... somewhat unsophisticated, but that's the charm of it. You’ll feel like pop-up book unveiled before your eyes. This is an exceptional animation of the year.
Up in the Air is a blockbuster movie for people who think blockbuster movies are dumb, as it chock full of brilliantly written dialogue, and acting showcase for three talented actors (especially star-making turn by Anna Kendrick). But in the end, there's little to love, not so much story to chew on (plus disappointing third act), and no real connection to the meaning of human interaction as it intended to be.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Cliché-ridden plot about a bunch of annoying characters get together in one idiotic circumstance, "I Love You, Beth Cooper" is shameless exploitation & biggest insult to 80s teen flicks. It's like memorizing magic trick from internet, hoping to perform like David Copperfield. Neither sense of wonder nor magic flare happens here. Only good thing is, it makes me wanna cleanse my soul with genuine 80s teen movie night marathon.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Everybody's Fine (2009)
Meh. The movie serious lack of originality & characters development. Only Robert De Niro comes out fine in this schmaltzy, "Lifetime" movie-of-the-week plot.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Paper Heart (2009)
Twee delight... That's only two words I can think of right now.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Adam (2009)
A perfect companion to Mary & Max (one of the best animation of 2009), Adam is star-crossed love story (pun intended) between Adam, Asperger's Syndrome bearer, and Beth, free spirit woman. The picture wouldn’t be this intimate without stunning performance by Hugh Dancy. On the other hand, the lack of depth on why Beth would love someone like Adam, preventing me from wholeheartedly embraces her choice in the end (which is nice & perfect but requires a leap of faith). Otherwise, this is touching romantic film, which putting its feet firmly on the ground, making the world full of hope and seems nicer place to live.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Expected to be like “Click” or “Yes Man”, where high-concept plot turned into endless gags, with moral lesson (forcefully) shoving down your throat. But "The Invention of Lying" is thinking man’s film. The whole concept is not seeing how first lying man exploits the ability. But it's about him finding the way not to lie, in order to find genuine happiness. Great stuff.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Give ‘Em Hell Malone (2009)
This is one damn frustrating experience. It’s like watching an infant trying to stand up and walk. They would take a few steps then fall their asses. In fact, kiddie film like “Bugsy Malone” has done better job paying a tribute to film noir than this borefest.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Zombieland (2009)
ถ้าอังกฤษมีหนังซอมบี้ฮาแตกอย่าง Shaun of the Dead แล้ว ทำไมอเมริกาจะมีบ้างไม่ได้... Zombieland คือการผสมผสานระหว่างบรรดาหนังซอมบี้เก่าๆ เข้ากับทัศนคติของคนสร้างที่อาจดูหนังแนวนี้มากเกินความจำเป็น จนสามารถสร้างหนังซอมบี้ที่เข้าใจสิ่งที่ตัวเองเป็น และเล่นสนุกไปกับกฏพื้นฐานของซอมบี้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นต้องยกความดีให้สี่นักแสดงนำ โดยเฉพาะ วู้ดดี้ ฮาเรลสัน (เขาเกิดมาเพื่อบทนี้) ที่ช่วยกันสร้างมนต์เสน่ห์ ให้กับการเดินทางในโลกไร้มนุษย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่
หนังมีไอเดียกิ๊บเก๋ ทำออกมาได้สนุกสนานสไตล์ซิตคอมอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะการนำกฏเหล็กต่างๆจากหนังที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเวลา (ดูเหมือนว่า Back to the Future จะเป็นแรงบรรดาลใจหลัก) มาปู้ยี้ปู้ยำอย่างเมามัน ถึงแม้ว่าตลอดเวลาการรับชมจะให้ความรู้สึก เหมือนตัวเองกำลังดูซีรี่ย์ทางโทรทัศน์ แต่มันก็คือตอนที่ฮาที่สุดของซีซั่น แถมเอฟเฟ็คที่ใช้ก็มีคุณภาพจนคาดไม่ถึง
BloodyMonday Rating:
Looking for Eric (2009)
มีความรู้สึกว่าหนังเรื่องนี้มองโลกในแง่ดีเกินบรรยากาศโดยรวม จริงอยู่ว่าทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างที่ลงเอยด้วยดีในตอนสุดท้ายนั้น สามารถสร้างความสุขและรอยยิ้มให้กับคนดู แต่จากสถานการณ์ในเรื่องและบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ มันยากที่จะทำใจเชื่อในสิ่งที่เห็น โดยเฉพาะพล็อตรองเกี่ยวกับปืน ซึ่งถ้าถูกตัดออกไปและหนังยังดำเนินเรื่องอย่างที่เป็นอยู่ Looking for Eric ก็น่าจะเป็นหนังฟีลกู้ดที่อบอุ่นที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งของปีเลยทีเดียว
Clash of the Titans อ่านไปบรรทัดแรกแอบเชื่อว่า เป็นเรื่องย่อหนัง ก่อนจะเก็ตมุขในบรรทัดต่อมา
สำหรับโปรแกรมหน้าคงเป็น The Princess and the Frog ครับ ตามใจแฟน