The picture made like gazillion bucks. The sequel was planned even before first one came out. People in the whole universe loved it.... What's a big deal? Sure, it was fun and all. But it's also "been there, done that" kind of movie. And the irony is, tomorrow I won't be remembering any of this.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Tokyo!
Set in Tokyo, three short films from three notable filmmakers.
Interior Design's Michel Gondry is very Gondry-ian, as it's a metamorphosis of clueless couple in big city. And a girl's transformation from somebody's nobody to nobody's somebody.
Merde's Leos Carax is the most ambitious one. In my opinion, this is a pure homage to kaiju film, although there's a political statement somewhere in it, but I certainly failed to notice.
Shaking Tokyo's Bong Joon-ho is a love letter to Tokyo, with the optimism and sweetness, it's certainly being the most beloved section of all three.
I would love to see this kind of project takes place in Bangkok.
BloodyMonday Rating:
South Park: Imaginationland
Our beloved foul-mouth cardboard boys are back in direct–to-dvd feature. All Jokes are no better or worse than still-running series (but not quite up to awesomeness of South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut). Great referencing in pop cultures, although “Kyle Sucks Cartman's Balls” running joke was getting pretty tiresome at the end. And the worst of all………Kenny wasn't even dead in this film (WTF ?!).
BloodyMonday Rating:
Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder
Supposedly "last" installment of direct-to-dvd of Futurama series (aka The Simpson's bastard child), everything seemed a bit ran out of steam. Inconsistency in story-wise (many characters suddenly disappeared with no explanation) and joke-wise (too much gap between one laugh to another). So called “happy ending” might getting some of the fan feel betrayed, but anything that came with the name “Futurama”, will get my blessing anytime.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Seth MacFarlane's Cavalcade of Cartoon Comedy
From the creator of Family Guy and American Dad, come unrelated skits. But no-holds-barred and vulgarity doesn't guarantee the laugh. Sure, there are some hilarious skit ("Roadrunner" and "Leprechaun" bit are classic). But many of them weren't that great. And the sad news is, you have to sit through all those extremely unfunny one.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Robot Chicken: Star Wars
A great combination between claymation and pop culture references. Star Wars On Ice in the finale is the best bit, and deserve a multiple viewing. And the rest are pretty weird and trippy. It's a perfect viewing experience when you are on dope (or at least drunk).
You could have brain tumor by watching this contaminated turd. Nothing in Gentlemen Broncos pays off, it’s incoherent mess, and chock-full of incredibly annoying characters. You will not only loath this movie, but it also makes you want to punch someone who responsible for this abomination in the face.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Imagine if Akira got Live-Action treatment by... say Alfonso Cuarón, you know how awesome it might be? That’s what happened to "Fantastic Mr. Fox". Wes Anderson's auteur perfectly captured the quirkiness and blissful tone of the material. Its stop-motion technique might be a little crude and... somewhat unsophisticated, but that's the charm of it. You’ll feel like pop-up book unveiled before your eyes. This is an exceptional animation of the year.
Up in the Air is a blockbuster movie for people who think blockbuster movies are dumb, as it chock full of brilliantly written dialogue, and acting showcase for three talented actors (especially star-making turn by Anna Kendrick). But in the end, there's little to love, not so much story to chew on (plus disappointing third act), and no real connection to the meaning of human interaction as it intended to be.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Cliché-ridden plot about a bunch of annoying characters get together in one idiotic circumstance, "I Love You, Beth Cooper" is shameless exploitation & biggest insult to 80s teen flicks. It's like memorizing magic trick from internet, hoping to perform like David Copperfield. Neither sense of wonder nor magic flare happens here. Only good thing is, it makes me wanna cleanse my soul with genuine 80s teen movie night marathon.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Everybody's Fine (2009)
Meh. The movie serious lack of originality & characters development. Only Robert De Niro comes out fine in this schmaltzy, "Lifetime" movie-of-the-week plot.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Paper Heart (2009)
Twee delight... That's only two words I can think of right now.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Adam (2009)
A perfect companion to Mary & Max (one of the best animation of 2009), Adam is star-crossed love story (pun intended) between Adam, Asperger's Syndrome bearer, and Beth, free spirit woman. The picture wouldn’t be this intimate without stunning performance by Hugh Dancy. On the other hand, the lack of depth on why Beth would love someone like Adam, preventing me from wholeheartedly embraces her choice in the end (which is nice & perfect but requires a leap of faith). Otherwise, this is touching romantic film, which putting its feet firmly on the ground, making the world full of hope and seems nicer place to live.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Expected to be like “Click” or “Yes Man”, where high-concept plot turned into endless gags, with moral lesson (forcefully) shoving down your throat. But "The Invention of Lying" is thinking man’s film. The whole concept is not seeing how first lying man exploits the ability. But it's about him finding the way not to lie, in order to find genuine happiness. Great stuff.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Give ‘Em Hell Malone (2009)
This is one damn frustrating experience. It’s like watching an infant trying to stand up and walk. They would take a few steps then fall their asses. In fact, kiddie film like “Bugsy Malone” has done better job paying a tribute to film noir than this borefest.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Zombieland (2009)
ถ้าอังกฤษมีหนังซอมบี้ฮาแตกอย่าง Shaun of the Dead แล้ว ทำไมอเมริกาจะมีบ้างไม่ได้... Zombieland คือการผสมผสานระหว่างบรรดาหนังซอมบี้เก่าๆ เข้ากับทัศนคติของคนสร้างที่อาจดูหนังแนวนี้มากเกินความจำเป็น จนสามารถสร้างหนังซอมบี้ที่เข้าใจสิ่งที่ตัวเองเป็น และเล่นสนุกไปกับกฏพื้นฐานของซอมบี้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นต้องยกความดีให้สี่นักแสดงนำ โดยเฉพาะ วู้ดดี้ ฮาเรลสัน (เขาเกิดมาเพื่อบทนี้) ที่ช่วยกันสร้างมนต์เสน่ห์ ให้กับการเดินทางในโลกไร้มนุษย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่
หนังมีไอเดียกิ๊บเก๋ ทำออกมาได้สนุกสนานสไตล์ซิตคอมอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะการนำกฏเหล็กต่างๆจากหนังที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเวลา (ดูเหมือนว่า Back to the Future จะเป็นแรงบรรดาลใจหลัก) มาปู้ยี้ปู้ยำอย่างเมามัน ถึงแม้ว่าตลอดเวลาการรับชมจะให้ความรู้สึก เหมือนตัวเองกำลังดูซีรี่ย์ทางโทรทัศน์ แต่มันก็คือตอนที่ฮาที่สุดของซีซั่น แถมเอฟเฟ็คที่ใช้ก็มีคุณภาพจนคาดไม่ถึง
BloodyMonday Rating:
Looking for Eric (2009)
มีความรู้สึกว่าหนังเรื่องนี้มองโลกในแง่ดีเกินบรรยากาศโดยรวม จริงอยู่ว่าทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างที่ลงเอยด้วยดีในตอนสุดท้ายนั้น สามารถสร้างความสุขและรอยยิ้มให้กับคนดู แต่จากสถานการณ์ในเรื่องและบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ มันยากที่จะทำใจเชื่อในสิ่งที่เห็น โดยเฉพาะพล็อตรองเกี่ยวกับปืน ซึ่งถ้าถูกตัดออกไปและหนังยังดำเนินเรื่องอย่างที่เป็นอยู่ Looking for Eric ก็น่าจะเป็นหนังฟีลกู้ดที่อบอุ่นที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งของปีเลยทีเดียว
+ The Hangover รู้สึกว่าจะเข้าโรงปลายเดือนนี้นี่ครับ ผมกะว่าจะดูซะด้วย คุณ BdMd มารีวิวไว้เช่นนี้ก็โอเช จะได้เตรียมทำใจเพิ่มขึ้นมาอีกนิดนุงก่อนดู
+ แหม! วลี "a girl's transformation from somebody's nobody to nobody's somebody" นี่เก๋เชียวนะครับ ผมใช้เวลาเรียบเรียงความคิดตัวเองอยู่ 10 วินาที ถึงจะพอนึกออก ... แต่ก็ยังไม่แน่ใจอยู่ดี ว่าสิ่งที่ผมนึกออกนั่น จะใช่สิ่งที่คุณ BdMd หมายความถึงรึเปล่าอ่า ฮุๆ
+ Tokyo! นี่ผมอ่านข้อมูลมาพักนึงแล้วเหมือนกัน ก็น่าดูดีอ่ะครับ ... แต่โปรเจคท์เกี่ยวกับ "บางกอก" เห็นว่าจะมีแต่อะไรที่คล้ายๆ กับ "ปารีส ... ฉันรักเธอ" นี่ครับ แต่จำไม่ได้แล้วว่าใครเป็นผู้กำกับบ้างอ่า
+ ผมไม่เคยดู South Park เลยแฮะ เคยได้ยินแต่กิตติศัพท์ (ความสุดๆ) ของมัน ไว้จะต้องลองหามายลบ้างแล้วอ่ะครับ
+ เอิ่มมมม ... เรื่องหลังๆ นี่ผมแทบไม่รู้จักเลยแฮะ ขอผ่านการเม้นต์แล้วกันนะขอรับ