Review in Nutshell...#12 (can't-think-of-any-cool-title edition)
In the Loop (2009)
It's like Entourage goes politic, but much colder, meaner, and more satirical. And if British humor is you cup of tea, this is the Holy Grail (deservedly for second viewing, just to catch up some missing dialog that you were busying laugh your ass off). Other BEWARES...
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Soloist (2009)
There is no doubt that RDJ and Foxx are great in their role, but it was unfocused screenplay that disappoints them. This film couldn’t decide what it wanted to be, whether a micro-scale of human relationship, or a social statement about homeless people, or even by-the-number melodrama. The director (Joe Wright) has all the ability taking you to the place where he wants us to be, but I do believe that, in this film, every part except my heart has reached to that kind of place.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Brideshead Revisited (2008)
Interesting interpretation of Evelyn Waugh's classic novel, sumptuous scenery, brilliant score (probably the best of this year so far), and all actor perform well in their role. But it’s serious lack of chemistry between every one of them that bring the whole thing down. It’s a major setback, since as the story progress; character’s motive didn’t catch up with it. And even though you still completely understand in what you see, but it will leave you wonder that how on earth it got to this point.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Last Word (2008)
Dark comedy about a guy who write suicide note for suicidal. Offbeat as it sound, the main plot is a conventional melodrama between Ben & Winona’s character, and it didn't payoff in the end at all. Be that as it may, the side story with Ray Romano’s character is a real gem, which also lead to a liberating finale.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Man (2009)
Another great bromance flick (in the vein of Superbad or Role Models), with Jason Segel & Paul Rudd in both lead, you must be screwed up talentless hack to do anything wrong with them. Oh, and what a lovely ending !
BloodyMonday Rating:
Land of The Lost (2009)
Sporadically funny, brilliant idea washed away by abysmal bad taste, and lacking of characters development. The worst thing is, Land of The Lost supposed to be big & fun adventure, but I always feel that this is a TV-pilot or something...
BloodyMonday Rating:
UPDATE !!
Anvil! The Story of Anvil (2008)
Anvil! The Story of Anvil is incredible journey of real metal band that got their 15 minutes of fame and then disappear off the face of the earth. While it's hilarious to see these old dudes take things serious like they are the passionate young man, and talk like they are in Wayne’s World parallel universe. But when you got the sense that they really mean it, and still believe in their hopeless dream just like 20 years ago, it gets pass superficial level to be much more emotional, and rewarding experience.
Let me put it in their term, Anvil! The Story of Anvil is like a gig that you metalheads assemble for their long forgotten idol. But then the band show up and plays their heart out in front of them. In the end, it's worth every single dime and time that these beloved fans put money and effort for. For me, this is the best fan-influenced documentary of all time.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Create Date : 02 สิงหาคม 2552 |
|
17 comments |
Last Update : 3 สิงหาคม 2552 0:26:31 น. |
Counter : 1301 Pageviews. |
|
|
|
และมันสื่อสารอะไรได้หลายอย่างแฮะ
ส่วนเรื่องอื่นๆนี่ไม่ไดอยากดูเท่าไหร่นัก