There's a possibility that filmmaker made a research for this film through reading various articles in the newspaper. "Trade" is uninspired melodrama that seems too afraid to be what it really meant to be. Sex trade industry is an interesting and controversial subject to discuss about, but what we've here is only half-baked, incredibly shallow unfinished project.
Three different stories have interwoven into one film. But the plot begins in Mexico City. Adriana (Paulina Gaitan) is 13-years-old girl who lived in the ghetto with her mother and her brother, Jorge (Cesar Ramos). One day, she was kidnapped while she rode a bicycle. In the meantime, Veronika (Alicja Bachleda-Curus) is a polish girl who searching for an opportunity in America. But she was tricked by travel agency and landing in Mexico instead of America. Not soon after landed, she's also kidnapped by the same group of people. Adriana and Veronika are two of a bunch young girls (and boys) who have to across the border led by Manuelo (Marco Pérez) in order to be sold in America.
After his younger sister is missing, Jorge decided to chase a truck that seemed to carry them across the border. Once they reach a city border, he finds Ray Sheridan (Kevin Kline), a policeman who came to Mexico with a personal mission. Jorge decided to hide in Ray's car trunk. Once Ray found out about it, they’re already across the border. Jorge explained his reason to Ray and somehow Ray seemed to believe him. So they head to New Jersey where the bidding of Jorge’s sister will take place and, by that, they have to do any mean necessary to stop it.
At social commentary point-of-view, "Trade" is right on target. It’s right thing to explore and condemn the world of sex trade industry. But at the story point-of-view, it's complete failure. There's not a single one of three stories that will left you stunned. The main story about two young siblings is pretty weak and by-the-number melodrama. The major problem is an actor who plays Jorge, his inexperienced acting method sometime cause unintentional funny scenes. Ray's story also rather disappointing, once we've found out the reason he travels all the way to Mexico, it's not strong enough to make us care for his issue. And we can see that the filmmaker tried his best to link the sibling's situation to Ray’s personal issue. But in the end, the execution is pretty awkward and feels forced. Even in Veronika's story which she did the most horrify thing that happened in the movie, it felt coming out of nowhere.
The film also falls short in consistency in both visual and character’s characterization. In the beginning, they decided to use hyper active kind-of style in camera operating. With handheld and everything, they seemed to be pretty interesting to look at (especially an opening scene with a memorable Spanish song). But as the story progressed, they changed their style to conventional style, with dolly and crane that was completely opposite to the first half. And there's irritating bad guy who supposed to make us believe that his life lives between grey areas. But somehow, it really didn't matter at all because the filmmaker decided to ignore his story altogether and, by that, makes our journey with this character seemed unnecessary.
The fate of this film fell upon the first paragraph. "Trade" appears to be a great article in the newspaper. But as a film, "Trade" is depressingly joyless drama. It's like every angle of this film suck the life out of the story a little by a little. And what we have left here is only series of beautiful and controversial photographs that barely worth calling themselves as cinema.
I'm not get ussed to this kind of movie...ka กลัว เสาร์-อาทิตย์ที่ผ่านมา..จะไปดูTokyo Tower ก็ไปก่อนเวลา..เลยดู หนังเห้งเจีย "The Forbidden Kingdom" ..Jacky Chan VS.Jet Li แทน และวันอาทิตย์จะไปดู Jody Fosterเล่นหนังตาหลกซะหน่อย..ดันไปเจอพากย์ไทย(รอบเช้า) เลยไปดูสามก๊ก(Three Kingdoms) แทน เป็นการดูหนังจีน 2 เรื่องติด..ในรอบหลายๆปี ดูนางเอกMaggie Lew!!..ใช่มั๊ย!!จำบ่ได้ แล้วนึกถึงน้องพลอยเฌอมาลย์จัง อยากให้มีคนส่งดีๆ..เธอจะgo interได้สวยงาม ในหนังจีนยุค go to Hollywood
เราความจริงก็ไม่ได้เชี่ยวชาญหรอก แหะุๆๆ อาศัย การเปรียบเทียบกับหนังเรื่องอื่นๆที่ได้ดูมามากกว่า อย่างเรื่องนี้ดูจบแล้ว เราก็ไปนึกถึง Maria Full of Grace ที่โครงเรื่องมันจะคล้ายกัน แต่ดูผลลัพท์แล้ว มันต่างกัน อยู่เยอะเลย
You could have brain tumor by watching this contaminated turd. Nothing in Gentlemen Broncos pays off, it’s incoherent mess, and chock-full of incredibly annoying characters. You will not only loath this movie, but it also makes you want to punch someone who responsible for this abomination in the face.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Imagine if Akira got Live-Action treatment by... say Alfonso Cuarón, you know how awesome it might be? That’s what happened to "Fantastic Mr. Fox". Wes Anderson's auteur perfectly captured the quirkiness and blissful tone of the material. Its stop-motion technique might be a little crude and... somewhat unsophisticated, but that's the charm of it. You’ll feel like pop-up book unveiled before your eyes. This is an exceptional animation of the year.
Up in the Air is a blockbuster movie for people who think blockbuster movies are dumb, as it chock full of brilliantly written dialogue, and acting showcase for three talented actors (especially star-making turn by Anna Kendrick). But in the end, there's little to love, not so much story to chew on (plus disappointing third act), and no real connection to the meaning of human interaction as it intended to be.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Cliché-ridden plot about a bunch of annoying characters get together in one idiotic circumstance, "I Love You, Beth Cooper" is shameless exploitation & biggest insult to 80s teen flicks. It's like memorizing magic trick from internet, hoping to perform like David Copperfield. Neither sense of wonder nor magic flare happens here. Only good thing is, it makes me wanna cleanse my soul with genuine 80s teen movie night marathon.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Everybody's Fine (2009)
Meh. The movie serious lack of originality & characters development. Only Robert De Niro comes out fine in this schmaltzy, "Lifetime" movie-of-the-week plot.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Paper Heart (2009)
Twee delight... That's only two words I can think of right now.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Adam (2009)
A perfect companion to Mary & Max (one of the best animation of 2009), Adam is star-crossed love story (pun intended) between Adam, Asperger's Syndrome bearer, and Beth, free spirit woman. The picture wouldn’t be this intimate without stunning performance by Hugh Dancy. On the other hand, the lack of depth on why Beth would love someone like Adam, preventing me from wholeheartedly embraces her choice in the end (which is nice & perfect but requires a leap of faith). Otherwise, this is touching romantic film, which putting its feet firmly on the ground, making the world full of hope and seems nicer place to live.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Expected to be like “Click” or “Yes Man”, where high-concept plot turned into endless gags, with moral lesson (forcefully) shoving down your throat. But "The Invention of Lying" is thinking man’s film. The whole concept is not seeing how first lying man exploits the ability. But it's about him finding the way not to lie, in order to find genuine happiness. Great stuff.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Give ‘Em Hell Malone (2009)
This is one damn frustrating experience. It’s like watching an infant trying to stand up and walk. They would take a few steps then fall their asses. In fact, kiddie film like “Bugsy Malone” has done better job paying a tribute to film noir than this borefest.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Zombieland (2009)
ถ้าอังกฤษมีหนังซอมบี้ฮาแตกอย่าง Shaun of the Dead แล้ว ทำไมอเมริกาจะมีบ้างไม่ได้... Zombieland คือการผสมผสานระหว่างบรรดาหนังซอมบี้เก่าๆ เข้ากับทัศนคติของคนสร้างที่อาจดูหนังแนวนี้มากเกินความจำเป็น จนสามารถสร้างหนังซอมบี้ที่เข้าใจสิ่งที่ตัวเองเป็น และเล่นสนุกไปกับกฏพื้นฐานของซอมบี้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นต้องยกความดีให้สี่นักแสดงนำ โดยเฉพาะ วู้ดดี้ ฮาเรลสัน (เขาเกิดมาเพื่อบทนี้) ที่ช่วยกันสร้างมนต์เสน่ห์ ให้กับการเดินทางในโลกไร้มนุษย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่
หนังมีไอเดียกิ๊บเก๋ ทำออกมาได้สนุกสนานสไตล์ซิตคอมอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะการนำกฏเหล็กต่างๆจากหนังที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเวลา (ดูเหมือนว่า Back to the Future จะเป็นแรงบรรดาลใจหลัก) มาปู้ยี้ปู้ยำอย่างเมามัน ถึงแม้ว่าตลอดเวลาการรับชมจะให้ความรู้สึก เหมือนตัวเองกำลังดูซีรี่ย์ทางโทรทัศน์ แต่มันก็คือตอนที่ฮาที่สุดของซีซั่น แถมเอฟเฟ็คที่ใช้ก็มีคุณภาพจนคาดไม่ถึง
BloodyMonday Rating:
Looking for Eric (2009)
มีความรู้สึกว่าหนังเรื่องนี้มองโลกในแง่ดีเกินบรรยากาศโดยรวม จริงอยู่ว่าทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างที่ลงเอยด้วยดีในตอนสุดท้ายนั้น สามารถสร้างความสุขและรอยยิ้มให้กับคนดู แต่จากสถานการณ์ในเรื่องและบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ มันยากที่จะทำใจเชื่อในสิ่งที่เห็น โดยเฉพาะพล็อตรองเกี่ยวกับปืน ซึ่งถ้าถูกตัดออกไปและหนังยังดำเนินเรื่องอย่างที่เป็นอยู่ Looking for Eric ก็น่าจะเป็นหนังฟีลกู้ดที่อบอุ่นที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งของปีเลยทีเดียว