ถึงแม้ว่าหนังเหล่านี้มักชักชวนให้เราเข้าไปร่วมอยู่ในเหตุการณ์ ที่ทั้งซ้ำซากจำเจและสามารถคาดเดาได้ แต่ในขณะเดียวกัน มันก็แอบมอบความรู้สึกผ่อนคลายและปลอดภัยให้กับเรา โดยเฉพาะหนังโรแมนติค-คอมเมดี้ ที่ถือว่าเป็นแนวที่ตกอยู่ในวังวนของความซ้ำซาก (จะมีสักกี่เรื่องกัน ที่พระเอก-นางเอกกำลังหวานซึ้งใส่กันอยู่ แล้วจู่ๆก็นางเอกก็หยิบปืนกลมากราดใส่ร่างของพระเอก) อย่างเช่น How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days ที่พูดตรงๆว่าไม่ได้มอบอะไรที่มีคุณค่าให้กับชีวิตเลย แต่ที่น่าแปลกคือมันสามารถเชิญชวนให้ผู้เขียนเข้าไปดู โดยเฉพาะการนั่งมอง 2 นักแสดงหนุ่มหล่อสาวสวย ที่อาจเคยทำในสิ่งที่หนุ่มหล่อสาวสวย อีกร้อยแปดพันเก้าคู่เคยทำมาก่อนหน้านี้แล้วก็ตามที
สำหรับผู้เขียนแล้ว หนังคุณภาพปานกลางที่เลือกดู ก็ยังขยายตัวไปถึงกลุ่มหนังที่มีความรุนแรงแบบไร้ตรรกะสุดๆ ที่ก้าวผ่านความสยองขึ้นไปสู่ระดับของความตลกขบขัน โดยที่ถึงแม้ว่าคุณภาพของหนังจะออกมาย่ำแย่แค่ไหน แต่ถ้ามันมีฉากอวัยวะของมนุษย์ถูกระเบิดเป็นชิ้นๆ หรือจำนวนเลือดที่กระฉูดราวออกมาจากหัวสปริงเกอร์ แค่นั้นก็พอที่จะทำให้ผู้เขียนเข้าไปนั่งอยู่ในโรงหนังแล้ว อย่างเช่นเรื่องที่เกริ่นไปในย่อหน้าแรกอย่าง Punisher: War Zone ที่พระเอกจัดการผู้ร้ายชะตาขาด ที่กำลังลอยตัวอยู่บนอากาศด้วยร็อคเก็ตลันเชอร์ หรือว่าจะเป็นเรื่อง Planet Terror ในช่วงเวลาที่โคโยตี้สุดเซ็กซี่ ติดอาวุธบนหน้าแข้งเรียบร้อยแล้ว พร้อมทะยานขึ้นไปบนฟ้าลัยิงจรวดใส่ฝูงซอมบี้ นั้นแหละคือความสุขที่เกิดขึ้นเฉพาะตัวบุคคล นั้นแหละคือสิ่งที่ทำให้หนังดาดๆเรื่องหนึ่งบนโลกภาพยนตร์ กลายเป็นหนังดาดๆเรื่องหนึ่งของในดวงใจของ เรา
เคยอ่านเจอว่า มีนักวิจารณ์ของไทยคนนึงเธอมีโอกาสได้เรียนฟิล์มที่ต่างประเทศ หนังที่เธอทำวิจัยคือเรื่อง I Know What You Did Last Summer ที่เธอเองมองว่าหนังมันมีอะไรให้คิดให้ค้นต่อยอดได้
Seam - C ผมก็คิดอย่างที่เขียนเลยล่ะครับ (และก็ไม่ต่างจากหลายๆท่านด้วย) คือกลับบ้านมาเหนื่อยๆแล้ว ไอ้ครั้นจะเอา No Country of Old Men มาเปิดดูใช่ที่ ดังนั้นยังพวก ทรานสะปอเต้อ 3 หรือ พวกหนังตลกเรื่อยเปื่อย ก็ดูเป็นตัวเลือกที่เหมาะสมกว่า
Steve Austine joins a cast of the toughest men in the world, including Stallone himself, The Stath, Jet Li, Dolph Lundgren, Danny Trejo, Arnold Schwarzenegger (in a brief, brief cameo), Mickey Rourke, Forest Whitaker
Scientists have calculated that the levels of testosterone generated by a viewing of The Expendables will be so high that it could endanger the future of the human race, as all women will become men, and all men will become hulking brutes unable to communicate in anything other than grunts. In other words, the cast of The Expendables.
You could have brain tumor by watching this contaminated turd. Nothing in Gentlemen Broncos pays off, it’s incoherent mess, and chock-full of incredibly annoying characters. You will not only loath this movie, but it also makes you want to punch someone who responsible for this abomination in the face.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Imagine if Akira got Live-Action treatment by... say Alfonso Cuarón, you know how awesome it might be? That’s what happened to "Fantastic Mr. Fox". Wes Anderson's auteur perfectly captured the quirkiness and blissful tone of the material. Its stop-motion technique might be a little crude and... somewhat unsophisticated, but that's the charm of it. You’ll feel like pop-up book unveiled before your eyes. This is an exceptional animation of the year.
Up in the Air is a blockbuster movie for people who think blockbuster movies are dumb, as it chock full of brilliantly written dialogue, and acting showcase for three talented actors (especially star-making turn by Anna Kendrick). But in the end, there's little to love, not so much story to chew on (plus disappointing third act), and no real connection to the meaning of human interaction as it intended to be.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Cliché-ridden plot about a bunch of annoying characters get together in one idiotic circumstance, "I Love You, Beth Cooper" is shameless exploitation & biggest insult to 80s teen flicks. It's like memorizing magic trick from internet, hoping to perform like David Copperfield. Neither sense of wonder nor magic flare happens here. Only good thing is, it makes me wanna cleanse my soul with genuine 80s teen movie night marathon.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Everybody's Fine (2009)
Meh. The movie serious lack of originality & characters development. Only Robert De Niro comes out fine in this schmaltzy, "Lifetime" movie-of-the-week plot.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Paper Heart (2009)
Twee delight... That's only two words I can think of right now.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Adam (2009)
A perfect companion to Mary & Max (one of the best animation of 2009), Adam is star-crossed love story (pun intended) between Adam, Asperger's Syndrome bearer, and Beth, free spirit woman. The picture wouldn’t be this intimate without stunning performance by Hugh Dancy. On the other hand, the lack of depth on why Beth would love someone like Adam, preventing me from wholeheartedly embraces her choice in the end (which is nice & perfect but requires a leap of faith). Otherwise, this is touching romantic film, which putting its feet firmly on the ground, making the world full of hope and seems nicer place to live.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Expected to be like “Click” or “Yes Man”, where high-concept plot turned into endless gags, with moral lesson (forcefully) shoving down your throat. But "The Invention of Lying" is thinking man’s film. The whole concept is not seeing how first lying man exploits the ability. But it's about him finding the way not to lie, in order to find genuine happiness. Great stuff.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Give ‘Em Hell Malone (2009)
This is one damn frustrating experience. It’s like watching an infant trying to stand up and walk. They would take a few steps then fall their asses. In fact, kiddie film like “Bugsy Malone” has done better job paying a tribute to film noir than this borefest.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Zombieland (2009)
ถ้าอังกฤษมีหนังซอมบี้ฮาแตกอย่าง Shaun of the Dead แล้ว ทำไมอเมริกาจะมีบ้างไม่ได้... Zombieland คือการผสมผสานระหว่างบรรดาหนังซอมบี้เก่าๆ เข้ากับทัศนคติของคนสร้างที่อาจดูหนังแนวนี้มากเกินความจำเป็น จนสามารถสร้างหนังซอมบี้ที่เข้าใจสิ่งที่ตัวเองเป็น และเล่นสนุกไปกับกฏพื้นฐานของซอมบี้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นต้องยกความดีให้สี่นักแสดงนำ โดยเฉพาะ วู้ดดี้ ฮาเรลสัน (เขาเกิดมาเพื่อบทนี้) ที่ช่วยกันสร้างมนต์เสน่ห์ ให้กับการเดินทางในโลกไร้มนุษย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่
หนังมีไอเดียกิ๊บเก๋ ทำออกมาได้สนุกสนานสไตล์ซิตคอมอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะการนำกฏเหล็กต่างๆจากหนังที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเวลา (ดูเหมือนว่า Back to the Future จะเป็นแรงบรรดาลใจหลัก) มาปู้ยี้ปู้ยำอย่างเมามัน ถึงแม้ว่าตลอดเวลาการรับชมจะให้ความรู้สึก เหมือนตัวเองกำลังดูซีรี่ย์ทางโทรทัศน์ แต่มันก็คือตอนที่ฮาที่สุดของซีซั่น แถมเอฟเฟ็คที่ใช้ก็มีคุณภาพจนคาดไม่ถึง
BloodyMonday Rating:
Looking for Eric (2009)
มีความรู้สึกว่าหนังเรื่องนี้มองโลกในแง่ดีเกินบรรยากาศโดยรวม จริงอยู่ว่าทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างที่ลงเอยด้วยดีในตอนสุดท้ายนั้น สามารถสร้างความสุขและรอยยิ้มให้กับคนดู แต่จากสถานการณ์ในเรื่องและบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ มันยากที่จะทำใจเชื่อในสิ่งที่เห็น โดยเฉพาะพล็อตรองเกี่ยวกับปืน ซึ่งถ้าถูกตัดออกไปและหนังยังดำเนินเรื่องอย่างที่เป็นอยู่ Looking for Eric ก็น่าจะเป็นหนังฟีลกู้ดที่อบอุ่นที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งของปีเลยทีเดียว