No one have ever doubt in Paul Schrader's capability whose familiar subject is to give a lecture on human nature and how it affected by urban society . Many of his screenplays considered to be the best of 70's and 80's ("Taxi Driver" and "Raging Bull", to name a few). However, "The Walker" is a different story. It's kind of movie that can test your tolerance. To all mundane situations and endless dialogues that you need to go through, the payback wasn't much as good as you would've expected.
This is Paul Schrader's perfect companion piece to "American Gigolo". Imagine Richard Gere's Julian Kaye got 30 years older, came out of the closet and moved to Washington DC. Carter Page III (Woody Harrelson) is an escort whose job is to companion some aging, high society ladies around town. His best clients are Lynn Locklear (Kristin Scott Thomas), Natalie Van Miter (Lauren Bacall), and Abigail Delorean (Lily Tomlin). But soon after Carter becomes a suspect as murderer to Lynn's secret lover, he realized that how superficial friendship he has is. There might be only him and his boyfriend, Emek (Moritz Bleibtreu), whom he can really rely on.
Made no mistake about it, "The Walker" is a well-crafted film. The production design is neat. Dialogues are sharp and sometime they're mesmerizing. All actors did absolutely good job especially Woody Harrelson who is brilliants as protagonist role. His presence and mannerism really embodied the character he played. And from three women in this film, a Hollywood legend, Lauren Bacall is a standout. Her character is brutally honest and funny to watch.
I can see why people are complaining about the film. They said it's pointless and pretty boring. "The Walker" runs only 108 minutes but it seemed much longer. Well, I do agree. But I have one thing to point out for the audience. I think it was the director's intention to shoot the film. It's an old-school kind of political-drama film used to be in 70's (ie. "Conversation", "Network", "The Parallax View", etc.). What we have here is not a big picture of the whole story but only handful (or one) of character's study.
But, as I said before, the payback wasn't satisfied me. Carter Page III's story is barely intriguing. We knew that he has an issue that he must deal with. But the movie didn't use that opportunity to make us root for him. In the end, it's rather disappointing to see his problems suddenly vanished. I think "The Walker" has strong characterization and witty dialogues. So shame that it's destroyed by mediocre plot and sloppy last act.
apple_cinnamon "American Gigolo" didn't do anything for me much, but "An officer and a gentleman" made me realize that how much I loved everything about Debra Winger ja eiei~ (still is!)
หนังโปรดตลอดกาลเหรอครับ เอาแบบนึกออกเดี๋ยวนี้เลยน่ะฮ่ะ Almost Famous, Chasing Amy, Strictly Ballroom, Moulin Rouge, Chungking Express, Across the Universe, When Harry met Sally, Brazil, Life of Brian, Run Lola Run, The Breakfast Club, Eternal Sunshine of Spotless Mind, Manhattan แล้วก็ชอบที่สุดในปีนี้ที่ได้ดูมาก็ Across the Universe นี้เลย รองลงมาก็ The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford ครับ
มาตอบแบบนอกเรื่องเหมือนกันครับ แห่ะๆ นิยายตอนนี้กำลังว่าจะเริ่มอ่าน James Ellroy ครับ ไม่รู้ว่าจะเริ่มอ่านเล่มไหนก่อนดี
You could have brain tumor by watching this contaminated turd. Nothing in Gentlemen Broncos pays off, it’s incoherent mess, and chock-full of incredibly annoying characters. You will not only loath this movie, but it also makes you want to punch someone who responsible for this abomination in the face.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Imagine if Akira got Live-Action treatment by... say Alfonso Cuarón, you know how awesome it might be? That’s what happened to "Fantastic Mr. Fox". Wes Anderson's auteur perfectly captured the quirkiness and blissful tone of the material. Its stop-motion technique might be a little crude and... somewhat unsophisticated, but that's the charm of it. You’ll feel like pop-up book unveiled before your eyes. This is an exceptional animation of the year.
Up in the Air is a blockbuster movie for people who think blockbuster movies are dumb, as it chock full of brilliantly written dialogue, and acting showcase for three talented actors (especially star-making turn by Anna Kendrick). But in the end, there's little to love, not so much story to chew on (plus disappointing third act), and no real connection to the meaning of human interaction as it intended to be.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Cliché-ridden plot about a bunch of annoying characters get together in one idiotic circumstance, "I Love You, Beth Cooper" is shameless exploitation & biggest insult to 80s teen flicks. It's like memorizing magic trick from internet, hoping to perform like David Copperfield. Neither sense of wonder nor magic flare happens here. Only good thing is, it makes me wanna cleanse my soul with genuine 80s teen movie night marathon.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Everybody's Fine (2009)
Meh. The movie serious lack of originality & characters development. Only Robert De Niro comes out fine in this schmaltzy, "Lifetime" movie-of-the-week plot.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Paper Heart (2009)
Twee delight... That's only two words I can think of right now.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Adam (2009)
A perfect companion to Mary & Max (one of the best animation of 2009), Adam is star-crossed love story (pun intended) between Adam, Asperger's Syndrome bearer, and Beth, free spirit woman. The picture wouldn’t be this intimate without stunning performance by Hugh Dancy. On the other hand, the lack of depth on why Beth would love someone like Adam, preventing me from wholeheartedly embraces her choice in the end (which is nice & perfect but requires a leap of faith). Otherwise, this is touching romantic film, which putting its feet firmly on the ground, making the world full of hope and seems nicer place to live.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Expected to be like “Click” or “Yes Man”, where high-concept plot turned into endless gags, with moral lesson (forcefully) shoving down your throat. But "The Invention of Lying" is thinking man’s film. The whole concept is not seeing how first lying man exploits the ability. But it's about him finding the way not to lie, in order to find genuine happiness. Great stuff.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Give ‘Em Hell Malone (2009)
This is one damn frustrating experience. It’s like watching an infant trying to stand up and walk. They would take a few steps then fall their asses. In fact, kiddie film like “Bugsy Malone” has done better job paying a tribute to film noir than this borefest.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Zombieland (2009)
ถ้าอังกฤษมีหนังซอมบี้ฮาแตกอย่าง Shaun of the Dead แล้ว ทำไมอเมริกาจะมีบ้างไม่ได้... Zombieland คือการผสมผสานระหว่างบรรดาหนังซอมบี้เก่าๆ เข้ากับทัศนคติของคนสร้างที่อาจดูหนังแนวนี้มากเกินความจำเป็น จนสามารถสร้างหนังซอมบี้ที่เข้าใจสิ่งที่ตัวเองเป็น และเล่นสนุกไปกับกฏพื้นฐานของซอมบี้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นต้องยกความดีให้สี่นักแสดงนำ โดยเฉพาะ วู้ดดี้ ฮาเรลสัน (เขาเกิดมาเพื่อบทนี้) ที่ช่วยกันสร้างมนต์เสน่ห์ ให้กับการเดินทางในโลกไร้มนุษย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่
หนังมีไอเดียกิ๊บเก๋ ทำออกมาได้สนุกสนานสไตล์ซิตคอมอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะการนำกฏเหล็กต่างๆจากหนังที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเวลา (ดูเหมือนว่า Back to the Future จะเป็นแรงบรรดาลใจหลัก) มาปู้ยี้ปู้ยำอย่างเมามัน ถึงแม้ว่าตลอดเวลาการรับชมจะให้ความรู้สึก เหมือนตัวเองกำลังดูซีรี่ย์ทางโทรทัศน์ แต่มันก็คือตอนที่ฮาที่สุดของซีซั่น แถมเอฟเฟ็คที่ใช้ก็มีคุณภาพจนคาดไม่ถึง
BloodyMonday Rating:
Looking for Eric (2009)
มีความรู้สึกว่าหนังเรื่องนี้มองโลกในแง่ดีเกินบรรยากาศโดยรวม จริงอยู่ว่าทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างที่ลงเอยด้วยดีในตอนสุดท้ายนั้น สามารถสร้างความสุขและรอยยิ้มให้กับคนดู แต่จากสถานการณ์ในเรื่องและบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ มันยากที่จะทำใจเชื่อในสิ่งที่เห็น โดยเฉพาะพล็อตรองเกี่ยวกับปืน ซึ่งถ้าถูกตัดออกไปและหนังยังดำเนินเรื่องอย่างที่เป็นอยู่ Looking for Eric ก็น่าจะเป็นหนังฟีลกู้ดที่อบอุ่นที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งของปีเลยทีเดียว
เราว่าหนังเรื่องนี้ แนว แน่แน่เลยอะ
แต่น่าสนใจอะ