Based on Zoe Heller’s book of the same name, “Note on a Scandal” is about Barbara (Judi Dench) almost retired school teacher whom her teaching classes are no longer a primary reason to stay in school anymore. She always keeps her everyday life in her diary. Until one day, there is new teacher Sheba (Cate Blancett), a mother of two children and lovely wife to Richard (Bill Nighy), comes into Barbara’s life. Soon after they met and be friend, Sheba did something she shouldn’t have done (which Barbara accidentally found out). Surprisingly Barbara found that this little dirty secret might be lead to something she really wants.
My expectation is completely wrong. I thought it will be about Sheba’s crime (I think you must know already that what she did) and consequences that follow her action. But I’m absolutely wrong. There’s more than that. And it’s about Barbara. She seems like a simple bitter old lady. But the more I hear her thought, the more I understand that there must be something wrong with her life in the past. I think she was nobody entire her life, and the result of that, she is broken. She wants love and nobody is giving her based on her action.
Judi Dench is simply transcended into her role. Barbara is a 70-ish woman with no make-up (and no life). Her passionate towards other young girls is eerie yet effective. And her voiceover alone is almost made me piss myself. Cate Blancett is also excellent here. In the first half, she seems to live in Dame’s shadow. But it’s the last act that made her came out and acted her heart out. There’s also my favorite Bill Nighy. He’s good especially in the important scene when he knows about Sheba’s little secret.
There’s also one thing that made me impressed (or not? which based on how much you appreciate his work). Phillip Glass provides one of his magnificent music score (so far). At first I think, like his other work, it’s overblown and simply unsuitable to the theme. But then when Barbara’s voiceover mention about she’s playing god and watching the final act of opera, I finally get it. This one seems like an ordinary picture, but I can look it as one entertaining play which scored by one of the most important composer living today.
I don’t think there is such controversial subject (even they talked about having a sex with underage) or some kind of interpretation needed for the picture. It’s just about human’s need. People need a company. Sometime we can pretend that we can live alone but, in fact, we can’t. This movie worked perfectly to remind that loneliness can lead us to do something awful. And that result might permanently hurt someone we love (but……apparently Barbara is already beyond that point).
cottonbook เราก็ชอบเคทมากๆเหมือนกันน่ะ ตอนนี้กำลังรอดูหนังเรื่องใหม่ที่เธอมาแปลก สวมบทเป็นบ็อบ ดีแลนซะงั้นในเรื่อง I'm not there ของผกก.ท็อด เฮลเนสอยู่
You could have brain tumor by watching this contaminated turd. Nothing in Gentlemen Broncos pays off, it’s incoherent mess, and chock-full of incredibly annoying characters. You will not only loath this movie, but it also makes you want to punch someone who responsible for this abomination in the face.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Imagine if Akira got Live-Action treatment by... say Alfonso Cuarón, you know how awesome it might be? That’s what happened to "Fantastic Mr. Fox". Wes Anderson's auteur perfectly captured the quirkiness and blissful tone of the material. Its stop-motion technique might be a little crude and... somewhat unsophisticated, but that's the charm of it. You’ll feel like pop-up book unveiled before your eyes. This is an exceptional animation of the year.
Up in the Air is a blockbuster movie for people who think blockbuster movies are dumb, as it chock full of brilliantly written dialogue, and acting showcase for three talented actors (especially star-making turn by Anna Kendrick). But in the end, there's little to love, not so much story to chew on (plus disappointing third act), and no real connection to the meaning of human interaction as it intended to be.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Cliché-ridden plot about a bunch of annoying characters get together in one idiotic circumstance, "I Love You, Beth Cooper" is shameless exploitation & biggest insult to 80s teen flicks. It's like memorizing magic trick from internet, hoping to perform like David Copperfield. Neither sense of wonder nor magic flare happens here. Only good thing is, it makes me wanna cleanse my soul with genuine 80s teen movie night marathon.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Everybody's Fine (2009)
Meh. The movie serious lack of originality & characters development. Only Robert De Niro comes out fine in this schmaltzy, "Lifetime" movie-of-the-week plot.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Paper Heart (2009)
Twee delight... That's only two words I can think of right now.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Adam (2009)
A perfect companion to Mary & Max (one of the best animation of 2009), Adam is star-crossed love story (pun intended) between Adam, Asperger's Syndrome bearer, and Beth, free spirit woman. The picture wouldn’t be this intimate without stunning performance by Hugh Dancy. On the other hand, the lack of depth on why Beth would love someone like Adam, preventing me from wholeheartedly embraces her choice in the end (which is nice & perfect but requires a leap of faith). Otherwise, this is touching romantic film, which putting its feet firmly on the ground, making the world full of hope and seems nicer place to live.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Expected to be like “Click” or “Yes Man”, where high-concept plot turned into endless gags, with moral lesson (forcefully) shoving down your throat. But "The Invention of Lying" is thinking man’s film. The whole concept is not seeing how first lying man exploits the ability. But it's about him finding the way not to lie, in order to find genuine happiness. Great stuff.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Give ‘Em Hell Malone (2009)
This is one damn frustrating experience. It’s like watching an infant trying to stand up and walk. They would take a few steps then fall their asses. In fact, kiddie film like “Bugsy Malone” has done better job paying a tribute to film noir than this borefest.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Zombieland (2009)
ถ้าอังกฤษมีหนังซอมบี้ฮาแตกอย่าง Shaun of the Dead แล้ว ทำไมอเมริกาจะมีบ้างไม่ได้... Zombieland คือการผสมผสานระหว่างบรรดาหนังซอมบี้เก่าๆ เข้ากับทัศนคติของคนสร้างที่อาจดูหนังแนวนี้มากเกินความจำเป็น จนสามารถสร้างหนังซอมบี้ที่เข้าใจสิ่งที่ตัวเองเป็น และเล่นสนุกไปกับกฏพื้นฐานของซอมบี้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นต้องยกความดีให้สี่นักแสดงนำ โดยเฉพาะ วู้ดดี้ ฮาเรลสัน (เขาเกิดมาเพื่อบทนี้) ที่ช่วยกันสร้างมนต์เสน่ห์ ให้กับการเดินทางในโลกไร้มนุษย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่
หนังมีไอเดียกิ๊บเก๋ ทำออกมาได้สนุกสนานสไตล์ซิตคอมอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะการนำกฏเหล็กต่างๆจากหนังที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเวลา (ดูเหมือนว่า Back to the Future จะเป็นแรงบรรดาลใจหลัก) มาปู้ยี้ปู้ยำอย่างเมามัน ถึงแม้ว่าตลอดเวลาการรับชมจะให้ความรู้สึก เหมือนตัวเองกำลังดูซีรี่ย์ทางโทรทัศน์ แต่มันก็คือตอนที่ฮาที่สุดของซีซั่น แถมเอฟเฟ็คที่ใช้ก็มีคุณภาพจนคาดไม่ถึง
BloodyMonday Rating:
Looking for Eric (2009)
มีความรู้สึกว่าหนังเรื่องนี้มองโลกในแง่ดีเกินบรรยากาศโดยรวม จริงอยู่ว่าทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างที่ลงเอยด้วยดีในตอนสุดท้ายนั้น สามารถสร้างความสุขและรอยยิ้มให้กับคนดู แต่จากสถานการณ์ในเรื่องและบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ มันยากที่จะทำใจเชื่อในสิ่งที่เห็น โดยเฉพาะพล็อตรองเกี่ยวกับปืน ซึ่งถ้าถูกตัดออกไปและหนังยังดำเนินเรื่องอย่างที่เป็นอยู่ Looking for Eric ก็น่าจะเป็นหนังฟีลกู้ดที่อบอุ่นที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งของปีเลยทีเดียว
น่าดูอ่ะ ฟามจริงเห็นหลายทีละล่ะ แต่ก็จังจดๆจ้องๆอยู่
ทั้งๆที่ชอบเคทนะ
ไว้จะหามาดูมั่ง
ฟิลิป กลาส ก็เห็นชื่อเครดิตแกบ่อยๆนะ(The Hours (2002), The Illusionist (2006)<---ดูยังอ่ะ หนุกดี หนังจริงจัง หม่นมากๆ)
ปอลอ โปสเตอร์นี่คล้ายๆเรื่อง talk to her(เปโดร อัลโมโดว่า,2002) เลยอ่ะ