*In case you miss another Parker Posey's vahicle that I reviewed yesterday, Click here
Fay Grim is an unnecessary sequel to Hal Hartley’s masterpiece “Henry Fool”. But unnecessary doesn’t mean that it won’t be any good. Although I’m not exactly Hartley’s fan, but his unorthodox view on the story made up for something that missing from this movie.
Fay Grim (Parker Posey) is a single-mother whom her husband (Henry) is a fugitive and went missing for 10 years. One day she has been contacted with FBI agent (Jeff Goldblum) who told her that 6 volumes of Henry’s notebooks are, in fact, the most valuable information. And that information may ruin US. , If they’re in the wrong hand. With the help of her now-famous brother Simon Grim (Jams Urbaniak) and his publisher Angus (Chuck Montgomery), she must retrieve those books and, at the same time, find her husband.
From the sound of it, this is obviously not the plot that Hal Hartley familiar with. But surprisingly, he can make it while his usual trademarks were still all over this picture. It’s like James Bond movie with the perspective of indie filmmaker. Although there are some experiment that was not work for me like captioned action sequences or overbearing dialog that too damn hard to follow.
As I said in my recent review, Parker Posey is coming back. In the wrong hand, she might be absolutely useless. But in the hand of unique director like Hal, she can be such a brilliant actress. In fact, her performances in the picture carry this somewhat unbelievable and ridiculous story. She can be a little bit quirky at some point, but in the final scene, her expression is right on target. And for that she could have been considered in award season if the rest of movie is better than this.
I cannot entirely love this film. It’s got something that I love like dead-pan humors and I’m interested to see what happen to the characters after 10 years. But somehow I feel it wasn’t necessary at all to make this movie. The plot was all too complicate and I found that it’s hard to like any of characters (except Fay Grim). I hope Hal Hartley will stop their story at this picture and make some other interesting movie.
อยากจะอัพ blog เหมือนกันนะ แต่ว่านึกไม่ออกอะว่าจะเขียนอะไรก่อนดี หนังก็ตั้งเยอะตั้งแต่ The Queen, Little Children หรือจะเรื่อง Moonlight Mile เลยดี เพลงก็ทั้ง Sarah McLachlan, Pink, Norah Jones, John Mayer หรือจะรอเขียนถึงซิงเกิลของ Utada Hikaru ดีล่ะ อะ โอ๊ย! ปะ ปวดหัว...
You could have brain tumor by watching this contaminated turd. Nothing in Gentlemen Broncos pays off, it’s incoherent mess, and chock-full of incredibly annoying characters. You will not only loath this movie, but it also makes you want to punch someone who responsible for this abomination in the face.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Imagine if Akira got Live-Action treatment by... say Alfonso Cuarón, you know how awesome it might be? That’s what happened to "Fantastic Mr. Fox". Wes Anderson's auteur perfectly captured the quirkiness and blissful tone of the material. Its stop-motion technique might be a little crude and... somewhat unsophisticated, but that's the charm of it. You’ll feel like pop-up book unveiled before your eyes. This is an exceptional animation of the year.
Up in the Air is a blockbuster movie for people who think blockbuster movies are dumb, as it chock full of brilliantly written dialogue, and acting showcase for three talented actors (especially star-making turn by Anna Kendrick). But in the end, there's little to love, not so much story to chew on (plus disappointing third act), and no real connection to the meaning of human interaction as it intended to be.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Cliché-ridden plot about a bunch of annoying characters get together in one idiotic circumstance, "I Love You, Beth Cooper" is shameless exploitation & biggest insult to 80s teen flicks. It's like memorizing magic trick from internet, hoping to perform like David Copperfield. Neither sense of wonder nor magic flare happens here. Only good thing is, it makes me wanna cleanse my soul with genuine 80s teen movie night marathon.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Everybody's Fine (2009)
Meh. The movie serious lack of originality & characters development. Only Robert De Niro comes out fine in this schmaltzy, "Lifetime" movie-of-the-week plot.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Paper Heart (2009)
Twee delight... That's only two words I can think of right now.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Adam (2009)
A perfect companion to Mary & Max (one of the best animation of 2009), Adam is star-crossed love story (pun intended) between Adam, Asperger's Syndrome bearer, and Beth, free spirit woman. The picture wouldn’t be this intimate without stunning performance by Hugh Dancy. On the other hand, the lack of depth on why Beth would love someone like Adam, preventing me from wholeheartedly embraces her choice in the end (which is nice & perfect but requires a leap of faith). Otherwise, this is touching romantic film, which putting its feet firmly on the ground, making the world full of hope and seems nicer place to live.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Expected to be like “Click” or “Yes Man”, where high-concept plot turned into endless gags, with moral lesson (forcefully) shoving down your throat. But "The Invention of Lying" is thinking man’s film. The whole concept is not seeing how first lying man exploits the ability. But it's about him finding the way not to lie, in order to find genuine happiness. Great stuff.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Give ‘Em Hell Malone (2009)
This is one damn frustrating experience. It’s like watching an infant trying to stand up and walk. They would take a few steps then fall their asses. In fact, kiddie film like “Bugsy Malone” has done better job paying a tribute to film noir than this borefest.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Zombieland (2009)
ถ้าอังกฤษมีหนังซอมบี้ฮาแตกอย่าง Shaun of the Dead แล้ว ทำไมอเมริกาจะมีบ้างไม่ได้... Zombieland คือการผสมผสานระหว่างบรรดาหนังซอมบี้เก่าๆ เข้ากับทัศนคติของคนสร้างที่อาจดูหนังแนวนี้มากเกินความจำเป็น จนสามารถสร้างหนังซอมบี้ที่เข้าใจสิ่งที่ตัวเองเป็น และเล่นสนุกไปกับกฏพื้นฐานของซอมบี้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นต้องยกความดีให้สี่นักแสดงนำ โดยเฉพาะ วู้ดดี้ ฮาเรลสัน (เขาเกิดมาเพื่อบทนี้) ที่ช่วยกันสร้างมนต์เสน่ห์ ให้กับการเดินทางในโลกไร้มนุษย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่
หนังมีไอเดียกิ๊บเก๋ ทำออกมาได้สนุกสนานสไตล์ซิตคอมอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะการนำกฏเหล็กต่างๆจากหนังที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเวลา (ดูเหมือนว่า Back to the Future จะเป็นแรงบรรดาลใจหลัก) มาปู้ยี้ปู้ยำอย่างเมามัน ถึงแม้ว่าตลอดเวลาการรับชมจะให้ความรู้สึก เหมือนตัวเองกำลังดูซีรี่ย์ทางโทรทัศน์ แต่มันก็คือตอนที่ฮาที่สุดของซีซั่น แถมเอฟเฟ็คที่ใช้ก็มีคุณภาพจนคาดไม่ถึง
BloodyMonday Rating:
Looking for Eric (2009)
มีความรู้สึกว่าหนังเรื่องนี้มองโลกในแง่ดีเกินบรรยากาศโดยรวม จริงอยู่ว่าทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างที่ลงเอยด้วยดีในตอนสุดท้ายนั้น สามารถสร้างความสุขและรอยยิ้มให้กับคนดู แต่จากสถานการณ์ในเรื่องและบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ มันยากที่จะทำใจเชื่อในสิ่งที่เห็น โดยเฉพาะพล็อตรองเกี่ยวกับปืน ซึ่งถ้าถูกตัดออกไปและหนังยังดำเนินเรื่องอย่างที่เป็นอยู่ Looking for Eric ก็น่าจะเป็นหนังฟีลกู้ดที่อบอุ่นที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งของปีเลยทีเดียว
ผมชอบ Parker Posey มากเลยนะ แต่ส่วนมากจากบทตลกอย่าง Laws of Attraction หรือ Superman Returns อะไรเงี้ย บ้าบอได้ใจดี ยังไม่มีโอกาสได้ดูเค้าแสดงฝีมือการแสดงแนวๆ ดรามาอย่างเต็มที่เลย แต่เชื่อว่าต้องมีดีอย่างแน่นอน
อยากจะอัพ blog เหมือนกันนะ แต่ว่านึกไม่ออกอะว่าจะเขียนอะไรก่อนดี หนังก็ตั้งเยอะตั้งแต่ The Queen, Little Children หรือจะเรื่อง Moonlight Mile เลยดี เพลงก็ทั้ง Sarah McLachlan, Pink, Norah Jones, John Mayer หรือจะรอเขียนถึงซิงเกิลของ Utada Hikaru ดีล่ะ อะ โอ๊ย! ปะ ปวดหัว...