Note: I still haven't watched Paradise Now, so I can’t compare between these two very similar movies.
It’s about Pakistanian who is mistaken contained in prison as a terrorist. Three years later, he got out and want to revenge anyone who did this to him by becoming one of the real terrorist (the bomber, in this case).
It’s always interesting to see the other side of story. To see the “so called” bad side of the world. To see that what do they think and why do they do it. However I don’t think their job is anywhere near success to penetrate the core of their mind. Because it’s very important that we should know why did they do that horrible things afterall. But the main character that drive story is very low-key. His motivation and determination is always unfocused and uncleared. The story seems to build up and leave so many opportunity for main character to use it to explain himself and his side of story but, surprisingly, he didn’t use those opportunities. Until, toward the end of this movie, I still wait for some answer that never came out. Finally, I feel so unsatisfied because many innocent die without much of the explaination (except from mental breakdown main characer). For me, it lose such a great potential to be a great anti-war movie.
Except from very unsatisfied story. Acting are actually very good. The main character Hassan is played by Ayad Athkar and his long time friend Sayeed played by Firdous Bamji are the standout (with lovely Nandana Sen and Sarita Choudhury from Kama Sutra). Also, the impressive HD camera cinematography which capture the mood of this movie very well. I’m also like the way they use handheld to close up with face of characters which make a great impact to us when seeing upclose facial expression of them.
Although it’s no where near a great movie. It’s still be a good one. With some of very true incident tht happen in this world right now. Like when he said to the boy that what did he will do when his neighbour came in and took his house. The boy said that he don’t know what to do. And the main character said “We have to fight back”
Octavio.... Personally I dislike this film. But although I don't like it but I still respect this film in some way (hmm now i'm just confused with myself). I respect the massage that they gave it to me. It is an important massage that everyone in this world should, no, must understand it.
So that's why I still recommand other people to see it, even though I think I might not keen to revisit it for quite sometime in the future....
You could have brain tumor by watching this contaminated turd. Nothing in Gentlemen Broncos pays off, it’s incoherent mess, and chock-full of incredibly annoying characters. You will not only loath this movie, but it also makes you want to punch someone who responsible for this abomination in the face.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Imagine if Akira got Live-Action treatment by... say Alfonso Cuarón, you know how awesome it might be? That’s what happened to "Fantastic Mr. Fox". Wes Anderson's auteur perfectly captured the quirkiness and blissful tone of the material. Its stop-motion technique might be a little crude and... somewhat unsophisticated, but that's the charm of it. You’ll feel like pop-up book unveiled before your eyes. This is an exceptional animation of the year.
Up in the Air is a blockbuster movie for people who think blockbuster movies are dumb, as it chock full of brilliantly written dialogue, and acting showcase for three talented actors (especially star-making turn by Anna Kendrick). But in the end, there's little to love, not so much story to chew on (plus disappointing third act), and no real connection to the meaning of human interaction as it intended to be.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Cliché-ridden plot about a bunch of annoying characters get together in one idiotic circumstance, "I Love You, Beth Cooper" is shameless exploitation & biggest insult to 80s teen flicks. It's like memorizing magic trick from internet, hoping to perform like David Copperfield. Neither sense of wonder nor magic flare happens here. Only good thing is, it makes me wanna cleanse my soul with genuine 80s teen movie night marathon.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Everybody's Fine (2009)
Meh. The movie serious lack of originality & characters development. Only Robert De Niro comes out fine in this schmaltzy, "Lifetime" movie-of-the-week plot.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Paper Heart (2009)
Twee delight... That's only two words I can think of right now.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Adam (2009)
A perfect companion to Mary & Max (one of the best animation of 2009), Adam is star-crossed love story (pun intended) between Adam, Asperger's Syndrome bearer, and Beth, free spirit woman. The picture wouldn’t be this intimate without stunning performance by Hugh Dancy. On the other hand, the lack of depth on why Beth would love someone like Adam, preventing me from wholeheartedly embraces her choice in the end (which is nice & perfect but requires a leap of faith). Otherwise, this is touching romantic film, which putting its feet firmly on the ground, making the world full of hope and seems nicer place to live.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Expected to be like “Click” or “Yes Man”, where high-concept plot turned into endless gags, with moral lesson (forcefully) shoving down your throat. But "The Invention of Lying" is thinking man’s film. The whole concept is not seeing how first lying man exploits the ability. But it's about him finding the way not to lie, in order to find genuine happiness. Great stuff.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Give ‘Em Hell Malone (2009)
This is one damn frustrating experience. It’s like watching an infant trying to stand up and walk. They would take a few steps then fall their asses. In fact, kiddie film like “Bugsy Malone” has done better job paying a tribute to film noir than this borefest.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Zombieland (2009)
ถ้าอังกฤษมีหนังซอมบี้ฮาแตกอย่าง Shaun of the Dead แล้ว ทำไมอเมริกาจะมีบ้างไม่ได้... Zombieland คือการผสมผสานระหว่างบรรดาหนังซอมบี้เก่าๆ เข้ากับทัศนคติของคนสร้างที่อาจดูหนังแนวนี้มากเกินความจำเป็น จนสามารถสร้างหนังซอมบี้ที่เข้าใจสิ่งที่ตัวเองเป็น และเล่นสนุกไปกับกฏพื้นฐานของซอมบี้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นต้องยกความดีให้สี่นักแสดงนำ โดยเฉพาะ วู้ดดี้ ฮาเรลสัน (เขาเกิดมาเพื่อบทนี้) ที่ช่วยกันสร้างมนต์เสน่ห์ ให้กับการเดินทางในโลกไร้มนุษย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่
หนังมีไอเดียกิ๊บเก๋ ทำออกมาได้สนุกสนานสไตล์ซิตคอมอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะการนำกฏเหล็กต่างๆจากหนังที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเวลา (ดูเหมือนว่า Back to the Future จะเป็นแรงบรรดาลใจหลัก) มาปู้ยี้ปู้ยำอย่างเมามัน ถึงแม้ว่าตลอดเวลาการรับชมจะให้ความรู้สึก เหมือนตัวเองกำลังดูซีรี่ย์ทางโทรทัศน์ แต่มันก็คือตอนที่ฮาที่สุดของซีซั่น แถมเอฟเฟ็คที่ใช้ก็มีคุณภาพจนคาดไม่ถึง
BloodyMonday Rating:
Looking for Eric (2009)
มีความรู้สึกว่าหนังเรื่องนี้มองโลกในแง่ดีเกินบรรยากาศโดยรวม จริงอยู่ว่าทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างที่ลงเอยด้วยดีในตอนสุดท้ายนั้น สามารถสร้างความสุขและรอยยิ้มให้กับคนดู แต่จากสถานการณ์ในเรื่องและบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ มันยากที่จะทำใจเชื่อในสิ่งที่เห็น โดยเฉพาะพล็อตรองเกี่ยวกับปืน ซึ่งถ้าถูกตัดออกไปและหนังยังดำเนินเรื่องอย่างที่เป็นอยู่ Looking for Eric ก็น่าจะเป็นหนังฟีลกู้ดที่อบอุ่นที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งของปีเลยทีเดียว
กับเรื่องนี้เหรอ ถ้า...เรามี 4 คะแนนอยู่ในมือ เราก็ให้ซัก 3 อ่ะ อีก 1 ที่หายไปเพราะเราให้มันหายไปกับความนิ่งความเอื่อยในบางครั้ง
ส่วน 3 คะแนนที่ได้ไป เพราะเราชอบที่เขาพูดถึงสิ่งที่อยู่ในใจ สิ่งที่หล่อหลอม และสิ่งที่สร้างพวกเขาเหล่านี้มา ทุกคนพี่ๆปาเลสไตน์น่ะ กำเนิดมาจากที่เดียวกัน จากวัฒนธรรมความเป็นอยู่เดียวกัน แต่ในช่วงจังหวะนึงเมื่อสิ่งรอบตัวไม่เหมือนเดิม คนนึงพี่ชายโดนกระทำจากกลุ่มก่อการร้าย และยังยึดมั่นในความเป็นชนชาติของตนและอุดมการณ์ของตน อีกคนมาอาศัยและมีหน้าที่การงานในอเมริกาและแทบจะบูชาความเป็นอเมริกา เห็นคุณประโยชน์ที่เขาคิดว่าอเมริกามอบให้เขา และที่แสบที่สุดก็เห็นจะเป็นตอนท้ายเรื่องน่ะแหละ
สงคราม มันอยู่ในใจของคนอเมริกันเสมอ
หนังมันบอกเราอย่างนั้น
และปลีกย่อยอื่นๆ เราชอบไดอะลอค ที่ ฮัสซันพูกยกตัวอย่างกับ อาลี ลูกชายเพื่อนน่ะ...ถึงจะดูเหมือนยัดเยียดและจงใจปั้นแต่งคำพูด แต่เราว่ามัน"จริง" อ่ะ