Gray Matters Players: Heather Graham, Tom Cavanagh, Bridget Moynahan My thought: • The pale imitation of other great “coming-out” movies (like…In & Out). • In stead of this turd, Tom should do something like he marvelously did in the series “Ed” • Great supporting characters by Molly Shannon, Alan Cumming (but not enough to save this picture) • And super hot Bridget should do this kind of role more often. (which is doing absolutely nothing but to wear Victoria secret…a lot!) BloodyMonday Rating: 2/4
Great new Wonderful Players: Olympia Dukakis, Tony Shalhoub, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Judy Greer, Edie Falco My thought: • Despite all-star cast, sadly to say that this one is a dud. • Multiple stories looked great but what is the point of being related to 9/11 anyway? • At the end, many stories lead to absolutely nowhere. • Casts acted terrific especially Olympia and Maggie. BloodyMonday Rating: 2.5/4
Crank Player: Jason Statham, Amy Smart My thought: • Like all people involved in the picture took drug and invite us to join them. • The most ridiculous premise ever (which is friggin’ awesome in my perspective). • Jason is maaaaaaad (so as Amy Smart) • So disappointed by action sequences (editing, editing, editing!). • Maybe disgusted by discriminate viewers (they insulted many, many races) • Personally, I liked Scared Running more than this one. BloodyMonday Rating: 2.5/4
For your Consideration Players: Catharine O’Hara, Harry Shearer, Parker Posey, Fred Willard… My thought: • A major letdown from far superior “Mighty Wind”. • Cannot create a single big laugh. • Harry & Catharine are great in the role. • Not insightful as it should be. • Christopher Guest should get back to his mockumentary root. BloodyMonday Rating: 2/4
Bridge to Terabithia Players: Josh Hutcherson, AnnaSophia Robb, Jason Patrick, Zooey Deschanel My thought: • An excellent coming-of-age movie • Great special effects are criminally underused. • Lead actors are so promising (especially AnnaSophia Robb) • The major twisted was break my heart (not always the bad thing) BloodyMonday Rating: 3/4
Shooter Players: Mark Walberg, Danny Glover My thought: • Mark Walberg looks like Matt Damon! • Multi-layered plot that didn’t make much sense • Action sequences are routine • Final showdown is so ridiculous (and stupid) BloodyMonday Rating: 2/4
Fast Food Nation Players: Greg Kinnear, Bruce Willis, Ethan Hawk, Wilder Valderrama, Catalina Sandino Moreno, Bobby Carnivale My thought: • An admirable failure to expose fast food enterprise • Multiple stories that lead to dead-end • Good cameo by Willis and Ethan (and bad one by Avril Lavigne) • This is Linklater’s good intention movie which I like the story than the movie itself. BloodyMonday Rating: 2.5/4
Pathfinder Players: Karl Urban, Moon Bloodgood My thought: • Dreadful…….just simply dreadful • Karl Urban is no a leading actor potential. • Ancient Indian speak New York English accent, what the hell?! • Action sequences are boring at best (except, maybe the last scene) • Please rent Conan the Barbarian instead. BloodyMonday Rating: 1.5/4
You could have brain tumor by watching this contaminated turd. Nothing in Gentlemen Broncos pays off, it’s incoherent mess, and chock-full of incredibly annoying characters. You will not only loath this movie, but it also makes you want to punch someone who responsible for this abomination in the face.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Imagine if Akira got Live-Action treatment by... say Alfonso Cuarón, you know how awesome it might be? That’s what happened to "Fantastic Mr. Fox". Wes Anderson's auteur perfectly captured the quirkiness and blissful tone of the material. Its stop-motion technique might be a little crude and... somewhat unsophisticated, but that's the charm of it. You’ll feel like pop-up book unveiled before your eyes. This is an exceptional animation of the year.
Up in the Air is a blockbuster movie for people who think blockbuster movies are dumb, as it chock full of brilliantly written dialogue, and acting showcase for three talented actors (especially star-making turn by Anna Kendrick). But in the end, there's little to love, not so much story to chew on (plus disappointing third act), and no real connection to the meaning of human interaction as it intended to be.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Cliché-ridden plot about a bunch of annoying characters get together in one idiotic circumstance, "I Love You, Beth Cooper" is shameless exploitation & biggest insult to 80s teen flicks. It's like memorizing magic trick from internet, hoping to perform like David Copperfield. Neither sense of wonder nor magic flare happens here. Only good thing is, it makes me wanna cleanse my soul with genuine 80s teen movie night marathon.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Everybody's Fine (2009)
Meh. The movie serious lack of originality & characters development. Only Robert De Niro comes out fine in this schmaltzy, "Lifetime" movie-of-the-week plot.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Paper Heart (2009)
Twee delight... That's only two words I can think of right now.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Adam (2009)
A perfect companion to Mary & Max (one of the best animation of 2009), Adam is star-crossed love story (pun intended) between Adam, Asperger's Syndrome bearer, and Beth, free spirit woman. The picture wouldn’t be this intimate without stunning performance by Hugh Dancy. On the other hand, the lack of depth on why Beth would love someone like Adam, preventing me from wholeheartedly embraces her choice in the end (which is nice & perfect but requires a leap of faith). Otherwise, this is touching romantic film, which putting its feet firmly on the ground, making the world full of hope and seems nicer place to live.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Expected to be like “Click” or “Yes Man”, where high-concept plot turned into endless gags, with moral lesson (forcefully) shoving down your throat. But "The Invention of Lying" is thinking man’s film. The whole concept is not seeing how first lying man exploits the ability. But it's about him finding the way not to lie, in order to find genuine happiness. Great stuff.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Give ‘Em Hell Malone (2009)
This is one damn frustrating experience. It’s like watching an infant trying to stand up and walk. They would take a few steps then fall their asses. In fact, kiddie film like “Bugsy Malone” has done better job paying a tribute to film noir than this borefest.
ÍÂÒ¡´Ù Fast Food Nation ÃʪҵԨеèÒ§¡Ñº Super Size Me «Ñ¡á¤èä˹¡Ñ¹...