hadasamui ame no hi, wakeari kenaa futari kurumano nakawaraji okanagareteta, sayounara Rainy day that chills the skin The two of us, not believing in this separation The radio was playing inside the car
nante ni ganai mata itsuka aetara suteki douomoi masenka Saying goodbye is meaningless If we're able to meet again someday Don't you think it'll be a beautiful thing?
Watashi no koe ga kikoete matsuka Shinya ichiji no, HATTO SUTECHON Juu-ni RUFU yo no dai aru, himitsu no herusu Kokoro no tenpa, yoroite matsuka sumibitotachi no, HATTO SUTECHON kamisama dake ga, shite iru I miss you Are you able to hear my voice? 1 o'clock at night, on heart station A dial that doesn't need tuning A secret hertz Are you receiving the frequencies of my heart? Heart station of sinners A secret only God knows I miss you...
Ai~ Ai~ Ai~ Ai~, (Can you hear me? Just tell me one thing) Ai~ Ai~ Ai~, Ai~ (If you can hear me, say something)
Wasure dakei kenai soumou houdo ni doushite ii omoi de tachi bakari ga, nokoru no The more I think I need to forget The more these thoughts remain
hanarete itemo anata wa kokoni iru watashi no HATTO no, nannaka Even if we are apart You are right here In the middle of my heart
Anata no koe ga kikoete higashita Shinya ichiji no, HATTO SUTECHON itsumodo koka de nate iru, futesu no karusu kokoro no tenpa todoi de masuka koibito tachi no, HATTO SUTECHON konya mo rikue sutokitemasu I love you I thought I heard your voice 1 o'clock at night, on heart station Two pulses, always beating somewhere Are you receiving the frequencies of my heart? Heart station of lovers We're receiving a request again tonight "I Love You"
Watashi no koe ga kikoete matsuka Shinya ichiji no, HATTO SUTECHON Ima mo bokura wo tsunaiteru, himitsu no herusu Kokoro no tenpa, yoroite matsuka sumibitotachi no, HATTO SUTECHON kamisama dake ga, shite iru HIMITSU Are you able to hear my voice? 1 o'clock at night, on heart station A secret hertz that still connects us Are you receiving the frequencies of my heart? Heart station of sinners A secret only God knows
Ai~ Ai~ Ai~ Ai~ HEART STATION X4
Ai~ Ai~ Ai~ Ai~
BIOSCOPE ฉบับที่ 75 (กุมภาพันธ์ 2551) ออกแล้วจ้ะ
หน้าปกหนังเรื่อง "กอด" เก๋มากๆ โตรชอบเลย
เล่มนี้เราเขียน The Diving Bell and the Butterfly และ There Will Be Blood
From my observation, for the last two singles, she has released them as a double track. The first one is compromisingly pop (Kiss & Cry / Heart Station), but the other is more artistic and personal (Beautiful World, Stay Gold).
Her new album, Heart Station, (the 5th) will be released on March, 19.
----------------------------------
Things I have experienced in January 2008
MOVIE
01. Retribution (2006, Kiyoshi Kurosawa, A-) Very Kurosawa-esque, the horror film with social issue. Its like a mix of Cure (1997) (the collapse of urbanism) and Kairo (2000) (The look of the ghost). The appearance of the ghost sometimes makes me so frightened but also gives a big laugh especially in the scene she flied like a superman.
02. Elegant Beast (1962, Yuzo Kawashima, A-)
03. Murder of the Inugami Clan (2006, Kon Ichikawa, B) Im not in the mood for this old-fashioned style. So I almost got a nap. Anyway, the best thing is I have seen Kyoko Fukadas face again. Oh, I miss her very much.
04. Across the Universe (2007, Julie Taymor, A-) Like all of my friends have said, the soundtrack is worth more the DVD. It seems the film ran out of the budget, thats why the ending looks so lame. And I also have a problem with the Thai subtitle. Hey, this is The Beatles, not Pink Floyd. The band always used the words as simple as they can, but she translated them like a Chinese opera. After 30 minutes of watching, I decided to stop reading it except when that handsome Jude spoke his fucking British accent.
05. Oasis (2002, Lee Chang-dong, A+) Standing ovation for Moon So-ri
06. Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson, A++++++++) I have watched this one when I had an emotional breakdown. And all characters of this movie got it too. So I can identify myself to every one of them.
07. Dating Death (2004, Herman Yau, Hong Kong, F) Just a waste of my time
08. Infamous (2006, Douglas McGrath, A) While Capote (2005) is cold as hell, Infamous is like a tiffany show.
09. Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo (2005, Mike Bigelow, B+) To tell you the truth, this film is very fifthly but I like it very much.
MUSIC
01. Across The Universe (Soundtrack / 2 CD Edition) (2007, A)
02. Unkle: Psyence Fiction (1998, A)
03. Aimee Mann: The Forgotten Arm (2005, A)
04. Magnolia (Soundtrack Album) (1999, A-)
05. Magnolia (Soundtrack Score) (2000, A)
06. Film School: Film School (2006, A-)
07. There Will Be Blood (Soundtrack) (2007, A-) A haunting sound of string instrument, it can easily drive you crazy.
BOOK
01. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (1997, Jean-Dominique Bauby, A+)
02. มิเกะเนะโกะ โฮล์มส์ ตอนที่ 10 ชมรมวิญญาณคนเถื่อน (1985, Akagawa Jiro, B)
03. The Catcher in the Rye (1951, J.D.Salinger, A+++++++++) Actually, I just read it for 100 pages but I can tell this book will be listed on my favorite books of all time. I feel like Holden Caulfield is my departed brother.
Hikki, for me you're truely genius. I've heard "beautiful world" and "stay gold" which I totally love those two and when I listen to "heart station", it's not hard for me to like. Her 5th album is a must-buy cd for me.
For "Across the Universe", I agree with you in OST's value compared with the film. "Oasis", Thinking the same as yours but I can watch that movie only once.
OST-there will be bloog gives me a reason to be thrilled by only listening....
มิเกะเนะโกะ โฮล์มส์ ตอนที่ 10 ชมรมวิญญาณคนเถื่อน, just "C", I am disappointed with this chapter.
About Utada Hikaru
From my observation, for the last two singles, she has released them as a double track. The first one is compromisingly pop (Kiss & Cry / Heart Station), but the other is more artistic and personal (Beautiful World, Stay Gold).
Her new album, Heart Station, (the 5th) will be released on March, 19.
----------------------------------
Things I have experienced in January 2008
MOVIE
01. Retribution (2006, Kiyoshi Kurosawa, A-)
Very Kurosawa-esque, the horror film with social issue. Its like a mix of Cure (1997) (the collapse of urbanism) and Kairo (2000) (The look of the ghost). The appearance of the ghost sometimes makes me so frightened but also gives a big laugh especially in the scene she flied like a superman.
02. Elegant Beast (1962, Yuzo Kawashima, A-)
03. Murder of the Inugami Clan (2006, Kon Ichikawa, B)
Im not in the mood for this old-fashioned style. So I almost got a nap. Anyway, the best thing is I have seen Kyoko Fukadas face again. Oh, I miss her very much.
04. Across the Universe (2007, Julie Taymor, A-)
Like all of my friends have said, the soundtrack is worth more the DVD. It seems the film ran out of the budget, thats why the ending looks so lame. And I also have a problem with the Thai subtitle. Hey, this is The Beatles, not Pink Floyd. The band always used the words as simple as they can, but she translated them like a Chinese opera. After 30 minutes of watching, I decided to stop reading it except when that handsome Jude spoke his fucking British accent.
05. Oasis (2002, Lee Chang-dong, A+)
Standing ovation for Moon So-ri
06. Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson, A++++++++)
I have watched this one when I had an emotional breakdown. And all characters of this movie got it too. So I can identify myself to every one of them.
07. Dating Death (2004, Herman Yau, Hong Kong, F)
Just a waste of my time
08. Infamous (2006, Douglas McGrath, A)
While Capote (2005) is cold as hell, Infamous is like a tiffany show.
09. Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo (2005, Mike Bigelow, B+)
To tell you the truth, this film is very fifthly but I like it very much.
MUSIC
01. Across The Universe (Soundtrack / 2 CD Edition) (2007, A)
02. Unkle: Psyence Fiction (1998, A)
03. Aimee Mann: The Forgotten Arm (2005, A)
04. Magnolia (Soundtrack Album) (1999, A-)
05. Magnolia (Soundtrack Score) (2000, A)
06. Film School: Film School (2006, A-)
07. There Will Be Blood (Soundtrack) (2007, A-)
A haunting sound of string instrument, it can easily drive you crazy.
BOOK
01. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (1997, Jean-Dominique Bauby, A+)
02. มิเกะเนะโกะ โฮล์มส์ ตอนที่ 10 ชมรมวิญญาณคนเถื่อน (1985, Akagawa Jiro, B)
03. The Catcher in the Rye (1951, J.D.Salinger, A+++++++++)
Actually, I just read it for 100 pages but I can tell this book will be listed on my favorite books of all time. I feel like Holden Caulfield is my departed brother.