Maybe it doesn't necessary thing to see "Catch a Fire". With hundred films about heroic people who have done some extraordinary things in such a hopeless situation. We can just simply rewatch those films, instead of watching every single new films with exactly the same narrative all over again. Well, I think this movie prove me wrong that, sometime we can turn same old story and make it seemed fresh and surprisingly...interesting.
This film, in 1980's South Africa, is about Patrick Chamusso ("Antwone Fisher"'s Derek Luke), a hardworking enthusiastic African who lead a simple quite life with a wife and two lovely daughters. His life was turned upside down when he was captured by the "so called" anti-terrorist unit (consisted of all white men) controled by Nic Vos (Tim Robbins). He was interrogated and tortured for the crime he didn't do. Finally, his "keep the low profile" kind of style was completely change after he was released. He decided to ANC, a freedom fighter unit created by native people who just want only one simple thing, their own country.
I have to give a credit to the director, Phillip Noyce who have a gut take an uneasy route in making this movie. He didn't glorify the actual event and yet make it disturbingly haunting. And gladly that he didn't demonized Tim Robbins's character which surely be a disaster if he did (ie. look what they have done to Jason Isaacs's character in "The Patriot"). Come to think of it, I think Phillip Noyce has such an interesting career so far. He first made a career by making mainstream Hollywood movies like "Clear and Present Danger and "Patriot Games". And then he turned to truly inspired movies like "Rabbit-Proof Fence" and "The Quite American". This is the director that should keep an eyes on.
Derek Luke should easily receive an academy award nomination (if there is any justice in the world). He portrayed this character with such a warmth and strength. When he was tortured, his agonizing pain is really made my skin crawl. On the other hand, it's such a waste that Tim Robbins as Nic Vos is far less developed . There is the great contradiction when we supposed to sympathize him. But I think the way Tim Robbins interpreted this character is completely off the mark (which it is the only weak spot in this movie).
If you ask me, should we keep on doing "inspired by" kind of movie? I have to say yes, but with one condition. And it is the most important thing that every filmmaker should keep in their mind. Please do not make any kind of - so called - movie magic by creating the "moment" or "dramatized" the story. I don't want to see another "We are Marshall" or "Pursuit of Happyness" which are so shamelessly manipulative that it completely drained out all of my emotion. Because I think the real story should always presented as it is. Nothing more.
BloodyMonday Rating: 3/4
ps. I am sorry for the people who liked those two movies in the last paragraph. I just don't seem to be moved by them. To me, they are just cold-blooded Hollywood-machine-produced movies.
เข้ามาSay "Hi" ก่อนนะคะ ช่าวงพักเที่ยง เด๊ยว..ค่อยเข้ามาอ่าน ไปประชุมต่อก่อนคะ ขอบคุณที่เข้าไปเจิม Blog Post รูปรายงาน Halloween Night ครบหมดแล้วค่ะ See you there. Take care.. Bye
Hi..David Bowie, I also like this directer"Phillip Noyce".. I saw one of his very good film"The Quiet America" too.It's about CIA..am I right? See you ..Good night..ka
Up Blog ใหม่แล้วค่ะ ไม่ใช่เรื่องหนัง เป็นเรื่องไปเที่ยวเรื่อยเปื่อย บางทีก็ไร้สาระ แต่BloodyMondayเข้าไปดู แล้วเหมือนมีมนต์เรียกผู้คน เข้ามาเยี่ยม blog มากมายค่ะ หุ หุ หุ
You could have brain tumor by watching this contaminated turd. Nothing in Gentlemen Broncos pays off, it’s incoherent mess, and chock-full of incredibly annoying characters. You will not only loath this movie, but it also makes you want to punch someone who responsible for this abomination in the face.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Imagine if Akira got Live-Action treatment by... say Alfonso Cuarón, you know how awesome it might be? That’s what happened to "Fantastic Mr. Fox". Wes Anderson's auteur perfectly captured the quirkiness and blissful tone of the material. Its stop-motion technique might be a little crude and... somewhat unsophisticated, but that's the charm of it. You’ll feel like pop-up book unveiled before your eyes. This is an exceptional animation of the year.
Up in the Air is a blockbuster movie for people who think blockbuster movies are dumb, as it chock full of brilliantly written dialogue, and acting showcase for three talented actors (especially star-making turn by Anna Kendrick). But in the end, there's little to love, not so much story to chew on (plus disappointing third act), and no real connection to the meaning of human interaction as it intended to be.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Cliché-ridden plot about a bunch of annoying characters get together in one idiotic circumstance, "I Love You, Beth Cooper" is shameless exploitation & biggest insult to 80s teen flicks. It's like memorizing magic trick from internet, hoping to perform like David Copperfield. Neither sense of wonder nor magic flare happens here. Only good thing is, it makes me wanna cleanse my soul with genuine 80s teen movie night marathon.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Everybody's Fine (2009)
Meh. The movie serious lack of originality & characters development. Only Robert De Niro comes out fine in this schmaltzy, "Lifetime" movie-of-the-week plot.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Paper Heart (2009)
Twee delight... That's only two words I can think of right now.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Adam (2009)
A perfect companion to Mary & Max (one of the best animation of 2009), Adam is star-crossed love story (pun intended) between Adam, Asperger's Syndrome bearer, and Beth, free spirit woman. The picture wouldn’t be this intimate without stunning performance by Hugh Dancy. On the other hand, the lack of depth on why Beth would love someone like Adam, preventing me from wholeheartedly embraces her choice in the end (which is nice & perfect but requires a leap of faith). Otherwise, this is touching romantic film, which putting its feet firmly on the ground, making the world full of hope and seems nicer place to live.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Expected to be like “Click” or “Yes Man”, where high-concept plot turned into endless gags, with moral lesson (forcefully) shoving down your throat. But "The Invention of Lying" is thinking man’s film. The whole concept is not seeing how first lying man exploits the ability. But it's about him finding the way not to lie, in order to find genuine happiness. Great stuff.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Give ‘Em Hell Malone (2009)
This is one damn frustrating experience. It’s like watching an infant trying to stand up and walk. They would take a few steps then fall their asses. In fact, kiddie film like “Bugsy Malone” has done better job paying a tribute to film noir than this borefest.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Zombieland (2009)
ถ้าอังกฤษมีหนังซอมบี้ฮาแตกอย่าง Shaun of the Dead แล้ว ทำไมอเมริกาจะมีบ้างไม่ได้... Zombieland คือการผสมผสานระหว่างบรรดาหนังซอมบี้เก่าๆ เข้ากับทัศนคติของคนสร้างที่อาจดูหนังแนวนี้มากเกินความจำเป็น จนสามารถสร้างหนังซอมบี้ที่เข้าใจสิ่งที่ตัวเองเป็น และเล่นสนุกไปกับกฏพื้นฐานของซอมบี้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นต้องยกความดีให้สี่นักแสดงนำ โดยเฉพาะ วู้ดดี้ ฮาเรลสัน (เขาเกิดมาเพื่อบทนี้) ที่ช่วยกันสร้างมนต์เสน่ห์ ให้กับการเดินทางในโลกไร้มนุษย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่
หนังมีไอเดียกิ๊บเก๋ ทำออกมาได้สนุกสนานสไตล์ซิตคอมอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะการนำกฏเหล็กต่างๆจากหนังที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเวลา (ดูเหมือนว่า Back to the Future จะเป็นแรงบรรดาลใจหลัก) มาปู้ยี้ปู้ยำอย่างเมามัน ถึงแม้ว่าตลอดเวลาการรับชมจะให้ความรู้สึก เหมือนตัวเองกำลังดูซีรี่ย์ทางโทรทัศน์ แต่มันก็คือตอนที่ฮาที่สุดของซีซั่น แถมเอฟเฟ็คที่ใช้ก็มีคุณภาพจนคาดไม่ถึง
BloodyMonday Rating:
Looking for Eric (2009)
มีความรู้สึกว่าหนังเรื่องนี้มองโลกในแง่ดีเกินบรรยากาศโดยรวม จริงอยู่ว่าทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างที่ลงเอยด้วยดีในตอนสุดท้ายนั้น สามารถสร้างความสุขและรอยยิ้มให้กับคนดู แต่จากสถานการณ์ในเรื่องและบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ มันยากที่จะทำใจเชื่อในสิ่งที่เห็น โดยเฉพาะพล็อตรองเกี่ยวกับปืน ซึ่งถ้าถูกตัดออกไปและหนังยังดำเนินเรื่องอย่างที่เป็นอยู่ Looking for Eric ก็น่าจะเป็นหนังฟีลกู้ดที่อบอุ่นที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งของปีเลยทีเดียว