Review: Waitress (and rest in peace, Adrienne Shelly...)
The more I've watched "Waitress", the more I feel sorry for Hollywood, for losing someone valuable to the industry. I was shocked to learn that enormous talented actress Adrienne Shelly, who also a director and writer of this little wonder, was killed before the film released.
Well, before I talk about the film, let me talk about the death of Adrienne Shelly. Her husband found her hanging by a bedsheet from a shower rod in the bathtub. The police once suspected to be a suicide. But later they found suspicious evidences such as sneaker prints in the bathroom and her missing money from the wallet. At the end, they captured Diego Pillco, 19-year-old illegal immigrant, who confessed to killing Shelly after she complained about the noise he was making in the apartment below hers. He said that he "was having a bad day."
Ain't life is swell? You are having a bad day, so do you need killing someone to make your day feel better? Well, Mr. Pillco, Fuck You. Maybe you are too young to make a rational decision. Maybe it's just temporary madness that you might feel regret later for what you've done. You know what? I don't give a shit. I hope you go straight to hell rot in it.
Now back to the review, I think "Waitress" is this year "Little Miss Sunshine". They are small indy picture and later gain a phenomenal success in both box office record and critic's praise. Except one thing, "Waitress" has a quality as they claimed, whereas "LMS" actually didn't.
I don't think "LMS" is a bad film. But I think it is a film that lose so many potential along the way. They have such an amazing group of people who all have equally interesting dilemma. But I cannot simply accept the last reel where everybody supposed to solve all their problems and get on with the life. I mean it's crap. You see, this is the movie who pretend to be black except it is, in fact, super white.
So that's bring to this movie, it's not a classic. It's flawed. But it is far more better than that movie. Jenna (Played wonderfully by Keri Russell) is suburban waitress who gifted for making pies. But she struck at the dead-end life and dead-end job with her two best friends (played by Cheryl Hines and Adrienne Shelly). Soon she learn that her abusive husband Earl (Jeremy Sisto) got her pregnant, she start to find a way out of this life. And maybe her new handsome doctor Dr. Pomatter (Nathan Fillion) is her only way out.
First half of this movie is so wonderful. It's quirky, sitcom-like kind of film. I really like a spontaneous relation between Jenna and her doctor. Keri and Nathan seemed to have such an amazing chemistry. Supporting character also perfectly played by all (included Adrienne in her last role). Maybe one letdown is the second part of story. It's not a disaster or anything because I know that it is well-considered and supposedly right way to do. But the payoff wasn't really give a full impact for me. Her husband deserve something far more worse than this and Dr. Pomatter should get some better explanation than this.
Although other characters weren't exactly well explored, but Jenna was. She is real (I think Jenna is based on Adrienne because she wrote whil pregnant with her own daughter). I think the last reel where her and her daughter walk away from the camera toward a really long path is really heart breaking. I supposed to say that her career is like that, interesting start, still a long way to go. But after the murder, even think about it is really making me despair.
Feel so sorry for Andrienne. For me this film will be very interesting cos I like "Keri Russell" very much... I'm looking forwards to see this film...ka
Hell, just bad day and kill someone, what a place we live in now??? I felt sorry for her death. May her rest in peace.
By the way, I don't agree with you about "Little Miss Sunshine". I think that movie is genuinely great and it doesn't pretend to be black movie. Also it'not purely white. In my opinion, they are an ordinary family trying to survive in the real world. Yep, I like it so I hope you don't mind about my comment.
For "waitress", I'd like to see this movie cause I like main actress, Keri Russel since Felicity. I haven't read your review cause I need to watch the movie before reading it. Hope you don't mind.
You could have brain tumor by watching this contaminated turd. Nothing in Gentlemen Broncos pays off, it’s incoherent mess, and chock-full of incredibly annoying characters. You will not only loath this movie, but it also makes you want to punch someone who responsible for this abomination in the face.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Imagine if Akira got Live-Action treatment by... say Alfonso Cuarón, you know how awesome it might be? That’s what happened to "Fantastic Mr. Fox". Wes Anderson's auteur perfectly captured the quirkiness and blissful tone of the material. Its stop-motion technique might be a little crude and... somewhat unsophisticated, but that's the charm of it. You’ll feel like pop-up book unveiled before your eyes. This is an exceptional animation of the year.
Up in the Air is a blockbuster movie for people who think blockbuster movies are dumb, as it chock full of brilliantly written dialogue, and acting showcase for three talented actors (especially star-making turn by Anna Kendrick). But in the end, there's little to love, not so much story to chew on (plus disappointing third act), and no real connection to the meaning of human interaction as it intended to be.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Cliché-ridden plot about a bunch of annoying characters get together in one idiotic circumstance, "I Love You, Beth Cooper" is shameless exploitation & biggest insult to 80s teen flicks. It's like memorizing magic trick from internet, hoping to perform like David Copperfield. Neither sense of wonder nor magic flare happens here. Only good thing is, it makes me wanna cleanse my soul with genuine 80s teen movie night marathon.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Everybody's Fine (2009)
Meh. The movie serious lack of originality & characters development. Only Robert De Niro comes out fine in this schmaltzy, "Lifetime" movie-of-the-week plot.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Paper Heart (2009)
Twee delight... That's only two words I can think of right now.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Adam (2009)
A perfect companion to Mary & Max (one of the best animation of 2009), Adam is star-crossed love story (pun intended) between Adam, Asperger's Syndrome bearer, and Beth, free spirit woman. The picture wouldn’t be this intimate without stunning performance by Hugh Dancy. On the other hand, the lack of depth on why Beth would love someone like Adam, preventing me from wholeheartedly embraces her choice in the end (which is nice & perfect but requires a leap of faith). Otherwise, this is touching romantic film, which putting its feet firmly on the ground, making the world full of hope and seems nicer place to live.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Expected to be like “Click” or “Yes Man”, where high-concept plot turned into endless gags, with moral lesson (forcefully) shoving down your throat. But "The Invention of Lying" is thinking man’s film. The whole concept is not seeing how first lying man exploits the ability. But it's about him finding the way not to lie, in order to find genuine happiness. Great stuff.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Give ‘Em Hell Malone (2009)
This is one damn frustrating experience. It’s like watching an infant trying to stand up and walk. They would take a few steps then fall their asses. In fact, kiddie film like “Bugsy Malone” has done better job paying a tribute to film noir than this borefest.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Zombieland (2009)
ถ้าอังกฤษมีหนังซอมบี้ฮาแตกอย่าง Shaun of the Dead แล้ว ทำไมอเมริกาจะมีบ้างไม่ได้... Zombieland คือการผสมผสานระหว่างบรรดาหนังซอมบี้เก่าๆ เข้ากับทัศนคติของคนสร้างที่อาจดูหนังแนวนี้มากเกินความจำเป็น จนสามารถสร้างหนังซอมบี้ที่เข้าใจสิ่งที่ตัวเองเป็น และเล่นสนุกไปกับกฏพื้นฐานของซอมบี้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นต้องยกความดีให้สี่นักแสดงนำ โดยเฉพาะ วู้ดดี้ ฮาเรลสัน (เขาเกิดมาเพื่อบทนี้) ที่ช่วยกันสร้างมนต์เสน่ห์ ให้กับการเดินทางในโลกไร้มนุษย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่
หนังมีไอเดียกิ๊บเก๋ ทำออกมาได้สนุกสนานสไตล์ซิตคอมอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะการนำกฏเหล็กต่างๆจากหนังที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเวลา (ดูเหมือนว่า Back to the Future จะเป็นแรงบรรดาลใจหลัก) มาปู้ยี้ปู้ยำอย่างเมามัน ถึงแม้ว่าตลอดเวลาการรับชมจะให้ความรู้สึก เหมือนตัวเองกำลังดูซีรี่ย์ทางโทรทัศน์ แต่มันก็คือตอนที่ฮาที่สุดของซีซั่น แถมเอฟเฟ็คที่ใช้ก็มีคุณภาพจนคาดไม่ถึง
BloodyMonday Rating:
Looking for Eric (2009)
มีความรู้สึกว่าหนังเรื่องนี้มองโลกในแง่ดีเกินบรรยากาศโดยรวม จริงอยู่ว่าทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างที่ลงเอยด้วยดีในตอนสุดท้ายนั้น สามารถสร้างความสุขและรอยยิ้มให้กับคนดู แต่จากสถานการณ์ในเรื่องและบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ มันยากที่จะทำใจเชื่อในสิ่งที่เห็น โดยเฉพาะพล็อตรองเกี่ยวกับปืน ซึ่งถ้าถูกตัดออกไปและหนังยังดำเนินเรื่องอย่างที่เป็นอยู่ Looking for Eric ก็น่าจะเป็นหนังฟีลกู้ดที่อบอุ่นที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งของปีเลยทีเดียว