What's made great movie is that after you finished watching it, you feel eager to debate it with somebody else on the way home. Whether its dilemma or its solution that made you frustrated or pleased, there will be no right or wrong. "Gone Baby Gone" is that kind of movie. It's great movie that made me pissed off with a memorable yet heartbreaking ending.
Based on Dennis Lehane's novel who also wrote another brilliant novel "Mystic River" (which perfectly adapted by Clint Eastwood). "Gone Baby Gone" is a Boston-based crime story about two private investigators, Patrick and Angie (Casey Affleck and Michelle Monaghan) who has been asked by one family, led my mother Helene (Amy Ryan), to look for their missing child. With the helping by two police investigators, detective Remy and detective Nick (Ed Harris and John Aston), Patrick came across many tough decision. And in the end, he confronted with the hardest, the ugliness of the truth that stand against his dilemma.
The movie folded into three parts. The first and the second part told in fairly straightforward crime drama. It might be only a good picture as it perfectly peeled away its story like an onion. But, as I said, what made it great is the uncompromising third part. There's a little twist in the end. It's not a twist that will make you feel cheated. But it's a twist that really make you reconsider that whether this whole operation that they did is the best decision or not.
I'm sure people are losing trust to a former "Bennifer". After countless disastrous performance, it might be hopeless for this former Oscar Winner. But surprisingly, Ben Affleck is gaining back his credibility with his performance in "HollywoodLand". But soon after, I realized that the best is yet to come for him in this unexpectedly amazing directorial debut. With people behind him like a master of cinematography, John Toll and such a amazing group of actors, it's seem that his future behind the camera is looking so promising.
I can't simply forget to mention some of the cast. Casey Affleck might not be the first choice for lead actor to all producer. But with his relative behind the camera, he sure has an opportunity to do so. He didn't let his brother down. I kind of think that this is the best year for Casey, since "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford" also made him hit an Oscar Nomination this year. There also Amy Ryan who also unbelievable good as white trash. She captured the accent and gesture so perfect that I wouldn't know that is she for real or not.
As I said in the first paragraph, it's kind of pissed me off in the end. It's not a bad thing at all. Just like "Million Dollar Baby" pissed me off, "Gone Baby Gone" ended in the way that is so painful and hopeful at the same time. And like the rest of people who finished watching this picture, I really hope that it all gonna be alright for them.
มารีออง แนะนำเลยมารีออง ดูเรื่องนี้ก็สามารถเอาไปเทียบกับ Mystic River ได้เลย (คนเขียนคนเดียวกัน) เราว่าเรื่องนี้ยอกเยี่ยมกว่าซะอีก
Bernadette ไม่เปนรายฮ่ะ ดีแล้วที่ชอบๆ
Moonlight เผลอๆก็ลืมเหมือนกันว่าพี่เบ็นกับพี่แม็ตเคยเขียนบทเรื่อง Good Will Hunting จนได้ออสการ์มากอดแล้ว (แม้ว่ามีข่าวว่าผกก.จะช่วยเกลาบทสุดชีวิตก็ตาม) ปีนี้สมทบหญิงไม่รู้จะเชียร์ใครดีอ่ะ เอาเป็นคุณเคทอีกรอบละกัน ดีไหม
You could have brain tumor by watching this contaminated turd. Nothing in Gentlemen Broncos pays off, it’s incoherent mess, and chock-full of incredibly annoying characters. You will not only loath this movie, but it also makes you want to punch someone who responsible for this abomination in the face.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Imagine if Akira got Live-Action treatment by... say Alfonso Cuarón, you know how awesome it might be? That’s what happened to "Fantastic Mr. Fox". Wes Anderson's auteur perfectly captured the quirkiness and blissful tone of the material. Its stop-motion technique might be a little crude and... somewhat unsophisticated, but that's the charm of it. You’ll feel like pop-up book unveiled before your eyes. This is an exceptional animation of the year.
Up in the Air is a blockbuster movie for people who think blockbuster movies are dumb, as it chock full of brilliantly written dialogue, and acting showcase for three talented actors (especially star-making turn by Anna Kendrick). But in the end, there's little to love, not so much story to chew on (plus disappointing third act), and no real connection to the meaning of human interaction as it intended to be.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Cliché-ridden plot about a bunch of annoying characters get together in one idiotic circumstance, "I Love You, Beth Cooper" is shameless exploitation & biggest insult to 80s teen flicks. It's like memorizing magic trick from internet, hoping to perform like David Copperfield. Neither sense of wonder nor magic flare happens here. Only good thing is, it makes me wanna cleanse my soul with genuine 80s teen movie night marathon.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Everybody's Fine (2009)
Meh. The movie serious lack of originality & characters development. Only Robert De Niro comes out fine in this schmaltzy, "Lifetime" movie-of-the-week plot.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Paper Heart (2009)
Twee delight... That's only two words I can think of right now.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Adam (2009)
A perfect companion to Mary & Max (one of the best animation of 2009), Adam is star-crossed love story (pun intended) between Adam, Asperger's Syndrome bearer, and Beth, free spirit woman. The picture wouldn’t be this intimate without stunning performance by Hugh Dancy. On the other hand, the lack of depth on why Beth would love someone like Adam, preventing me from wholeheartedly embraces her choice in the end (which is nice & perfect but requires a leap of faith). Otherwise, this is touching romantic film, which putting its feet firmly on the ground, making the world full of hope and seems nicer place to live.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Expected to be like “Click” or “Yes Man”, where high-concept plot turned into endless gags, with moral lesson (forcefully) shoving down your throat. But "The Invention of Lying" is thinking man’s film. The whole concept is not seeing how first lying man exploits the ability. But it's about him finding the way not to lie, in order to find genuine happiness. Great stuff.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Give ‘Em Hell Malone (2009)
This is one damn frustrating experience. It’s like watching an infant trying to stand up and walk. They would take a few steps then fall their asses. In fact, kiddie film like “Bugsy Malone” has done better job paying a tribute to film noir than this borefest.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Zombieland (2009)
ถ้าอังกฤษมีหนังซอมบี้ฮาแตกอย่าง Shaun of the Dead แล้ว ทำไมอเมริกาจะมีบ้างไม่ได้... Zombieland คือการผสมผสานระหว่างบรรดาหนังซอมบี้เก่าๆ เข้ากับทัศนคติของคนสร้างที่อาจดูหนังแนวนี้มากเกินความจำเป็น จนสามารถสร้างหนังซอมบี้ที่เข้าใจสิ่งที่ตัวเองเป็น และเล่นสนุกไปกับกฏพื้นฐานของซอมบี้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นต้องยกความดีให้สี่นักแสดงนำ โดยเฉพาะ วู้ดดี้ ฮาเรลสัน (เขาเกิดมาเพื่อบทนี้) ที่ช่วยกันสร้างมนต์เสน่ห์ ให้กับการเดินทางในโลกไร้มนุษย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่
หนังมีไอเดียกิ๊บเก๋ ทำออกมาได้สนุกสนานสไตล์ซิตคอมอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะการนำกฏเหล็กต่างๆจากหนังที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเวลา (ดูเหมือนว่า Back to the Future จะเป็นแรงบรรดาลใจหลัก) มาปู้ยี้ปู้ยำอย่างเมามัน ถึงแม้ว่าตลอดเวลาการรับชมจะให้ความรู้สึก เหมือนตัวเองกำลังดูซีรี่ย์ทางโทรทัศน์ แต่มันก็คือตอนที่ฮาที่สุดของซีซั่น แถมเอฟเฟ็คที่ใช้ก็มีคุณภาพจนคาดไม่ถึง
BloodyMonday Rating:
Looking for Eric (2009)
มีความรู้สึกว่าหนังเรื่องนี้มองโลกในแง่ดีเกินบรรยากาศโดยรวม จริงอยู่ว่าทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างที่ลงเอยด้วยดีในตอนสุดท้ายนั้น สามารถสร้างความสุขและรอยยิ้มให้กับคนดู แต่จากสถานการณ์ในเรื่องและบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ มันยากที่จะทำใจเชื่อในสิ่งที่เห็น โดยเฉพาะพล็อตรองเกี่ยวกับปืน ซึ่งถ้าถูกตัดออกไปและหนังยังดำเนินเรื่องอย่างที่เป็นอยู่ Looking for Eric ก็น่าจะเป็นหนังฟีลกู้ดที่อบอุ่นที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งของปีเลยทีเดียว
ดูจากคะแนนแล้วก็ยิ่งอยากดูเข้าไปอีก