I think Bedside Detective is not too bad. Ok, it is not a good one, just another PLAYSAFE movie from GTH. But some people may have a heavy bias on GTHs product. Anyway, the leading actress is the best thing in the film, from my masculine aesthetic point of view. (I like her in still picture format because when she spoke, she looked like a fake-innocent one. But her acting is quite good, so I have a positive view to her again)
02. 2 Days in Paris (2007, Julie Delpy, A+)
This film is so intellectual, charming and sentimental. I was in the right place and in the right time when Ive seen it. 2 Days in Paris projected my current relationship situation on the screen. Its like a vicious cycle that we fall in love, we have a fight, and then we break up, but we return to in love again in a short period, and so forth. This is a permanent stupidity of mankind. (Anyway, I still hunger to watch Scenes from a Marriage (1973, Ingmar Bergman))
There were two scenes almost break my heart. First, the couples argued about Can someone be friend with his or her ex? Double conflicts suddenly emerged in my mind because I always think like Marion (She usually befriended with her ex) but what I have really done is like Jack (He cant do this to his ex.) Another heart-breaking scene is in the edge of the film, Marion and Jack have a big fight and theyre nearly climbing to break-up point. The voice-over (Marions) in this scene is like those words which run through my head in every thought, every moment for the whole week. Finally, I cried but I dont know anymore, which one I cry for Marion? Jack? or me?
I feel like the ending made a little flaw to the film, but it still acceptable for me.
03. Spider Lilies (2007, Zero Chou, A)
The film may use too much back-and-forth storyline, but I think it is suitable with the theme, remembrance and forgetfulness. I also like the issue about difference between physical reality and visual reality which is present via cyber world. Some characters who used the internet as a hidden place made me think of All About Lily Chou-Chou (2001, Shunji Iwai) and Kairo (2001, Kiyoshi Kurosawa). (My remarkable point is these two films release in 2001, one year after Y2K phenomenon.)
At the first time, my major reason for watching Spider Lilies is Isabella Leong (I deeply fall in love with her from Isabella (2006, Pang Ho-Cheung)) But at the end, I think Rainie Yangs role is more interesting. Leongs tomboy character is not attractive for me. (Certainly, it made a great impact on girly audiences.)
In fact, Im a single son but Spider Lilies drived me such a strong desire to have an older sister like Isabella Leong and a younger brother like John Shen (even he has a mental retardation syndrome.)
04. เพื่อน กูรักมึงว่ะ (2007, พจน์ อานนท์, B+)
Actually, this film did well as we think of Poj Arnons previous works. The tagline on the poster which said Bangkok Love Story is the best film of Poj Arnon is just not a propaganda but It is the truthful advertisement but has sarcastic agenda in itself.
The cinematography is extremely beautiful; I undeniably give a big applause to Tiwa Metaisong (Sorry for misspelling). The funny question is why he didnt use these stylish pictures in The Sisters (ผีช่องแอร์).
Besides the tremendously unnatural conversation, Bangkok Love Story also has a unique humor which is unintentional, accidental and awkward. For example, I have a set of non-sense questions like these
1) The abduction scene: Why Cloud (Mek) has to do such a big thing like that? Will the panic crowd support the stylish movement in this scene?
2) The rooftop scene: Where the hell is the wooden tank come from?
3) Stone (It) went to his home wearing only his underwear, why the police didnt arrest him for obscenity in public?
4) The ending: Where is Stone? Why it has a snow-falling? Does he move to South Korea? Or the director has an inspiration from the ending of Spring Snow (2005, Isao Yukisada)
From no.4, I think it may a hidden agenda from the film. The director has predicted that Bangkok in 2032 A.D. will have a snow because global warming. Oh! Such a brilliant warning sign! (Well, he might be inspired by An Inconvenient Truth)
If Im not wrong, Bangkok Love Story is a tribute for many films, especially Happy Together (1997, Wong Kar Wai) and The Classic (2003, Kwak Jae-Young)
05. Ratcatcher (1999, Lynne Ramsay, A+) I should call Ratcatcher as a classic version of All About Lily Chou-Chou.
06. The Descent (2005, Neil Marshall, A+) Its not just another horror film. The Descent clearly described the deep feminine vengeance and how someone who looked like an angel became the devil at last.
07. Paprika (2006, Satoshi Kon, A) I like Paprika more than Tokyo Godfather but less than Perfect Blue and Millennium Actress. Anyway, I have to respect Satoshi Kon for his visionary images which melt the line between real life and dream life. I also like the theme song very much.
08. The Buried Forest (2005, Kohei Oguri, A+)
This film contains a lot of fragment. We cant tell which one is a movie, or which one is a tale. And we dont know anymore where the main story is. Im very exhausted while I watch it. But when the film comes to an end, I was a little bit shock.
Im not sure that I completely get the message from The Buried Forest. In my opinion, it told us about two sides; the beauty of imagination and the cruelty of real world. Surely, I cant distinguish the fantasy scene from the real life scene but the face of the leading actress and the music in the final scene put me through the deeply mournfulness. I think the girl finally realize that she has to come back to the real world. Possibly, the buried forest, the whale balloon, the camel are all just illusions.
It makes me think of Haruki Murakamis quote in Sputnik Sweetheart. It said Someday, the real world will pull us back to our old world.
Note: The Buried Forest has shown in Bangkok International Film Festival 2006. PVespertine and PMds have given a comment to this one.
A new film from Nawapol (his film, SEE, was my most favorite short film of the year 2006), it is a fictional film. Penguin is similar to Haruki Murakamis A Wild Sheep Chase in some aspects. It is a trip to find something that theyre not sure of its existence. It is such an empty journey and full of absurdity.
Briefly, the cinematography of Penguin is like a magic. Its useless to describe in words. The audiences have to sense it with their eyes.
I think Penguin is a next step of Nawapols artistic approach. He released himself from family issue. I can feel the depth in this one.
10. Spirit of Christmas (2007, ปวิตร ตรีเมฆ, C+) This film presses too much Christian moral to the audience.
11. Europa 2005 - 27 octobre (2006, Jean-Marie Straub + Daniele Huillet, A+) If you know the background of this film, it will be very powerful.
3.2 days in Paris อันนี้พึ่งไปดูมาเมื่อวานสดๆ ร้อนๆ แอบเวียนหัวกับภาพนิดหน่อย ดูจบมันเลยมึนๆ พอเห็นหน้า Julie Delpy แล้วคำพูดที่ออกจากปากกูอย่างแรกคือ "แก่ไปมากหว่ะ" พี่ความเห็นข้างบนบอกว่าคิดถึงเรื่อง Before Sunset ส่วนกูก็คิดถึง Before Sunrise เช่นเดียวกัน เพราะกูไม่เคยดู Before Sunset มาก่อน แต่กูก็ชอบ Before Sunrise มากกว่าเรื่องนี้อยู่ดี คงเพราะกูยังไม่เข้าถึงควาสัมพันธ์ขั้นที่ดำเนินความรักไปจนเกือบสุดท้าย ชีวิตกูมันมักจะมีแต่เรื่องเริ่มต้น และจบโดยที่ยังไม่ได้เดินต่อเป็นส่วนใหญ่ เลยชอบเรื่อง Before sunrise มากกว่า
Those who hunger to see film list of this year World Film Festival, please go to this
In that forum, I have given a brief comment about Ghibli's films.
Ghibli Studio's works in my fluctuated preferential order
1. Whispers of the Heart (1995, Yoshifumi Kondo, A+++++) The ending of this film was so beautiful, but also very sad. It's a little absurd that my most favorite film of ghibli was neither directed by Miyasaki nor Takahata.
2. Grave of the Fireflies (1988, Isao Takahata, A+++++) This film made me cry like a river.
3. My Neighbor Totoro (1988, Hayao Miyazaki, A+) Normally, I'm allergic to innocent element in the film but this one is exceptional.
4. Princess Mononoke (1997, Hayao Miyazaki, A+)
5. Spirited Away (2001, Hayao Miyazaki, A) Sometimes, I think this film was overrated.
6. The Ocean Waves (1993, Tomomitu Motiduki, A)
7. Kiki's Delivery Service (1989, Hayao Miyazaki, A)
8. The Cat Returns (2003, Hiroyuki Morita, A)
9. Only Yesterday (1991, Isao Takahata, A-)
10. Howl's Moving Castle (2004, Hayao Miyazaki, A-) I'm so disappointed with Howl.
11. Laputa Castle in the Sky (1986, Hayao Miyazaki, A-)
12. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (1984, Hayao Miyazaki, A-)
I have not yet seen Pom Poko (1994, Isao Takahata) / Porco Rosso (1992, Hayao Miyazaki) / My Neighbors the Yamada (1999, Isao Takahata) / Tales from Earthsea (2006, Goro Miyazaki)
Ghibli's Films may seperate in two groups: Most of Isao Takahata's works are about beauy of youth and nostalgia, while Miyakazi's relate to spirit of nature and eastern philosophy. I prefer Takahata because of his simplicity and sincerity.
ได้ข่าวว่าจะมีการนำหนังของกิบบิมาฉายทางโรงภาพยนตร์เร็วๆ นี้ครับ สามเรื่องหลักน่าจะเป็น Whispers of the Hearts, My Neighbor Totoro และ Kiki's Delivery Service ส่วนจะมีตามมาอีกสักสองหรือสามเรื่องหรือเปล่าคงต้องติดตามกันต่อไป ฉายแบบจำกัดโรงครับ คาดว่าน่าจะเป็นลิโด้
Can you please send me the code for this script or please tell me in detail about this script? portafogli economici Louis Vuitton //www.hotelvillalauri.com/images/servizi/nklf.asp
Feature films (in theatre)
01. สายลับจับบ้านเล็ก (2007, คมกฤษ ตรีวิมล, B+)
I think Bedside Detective is not too bad. Ok, it is not a good one, just another PLAYSAFE movie from GTH. But some people may have a heavy bias on GTHs product. Anyway, the leading actress is the best thing in the film, from my masculine aesthetic point of view. (I like her in still picture format because when she spoke, she looked like a fake-innocent one. But her acting is quite good, so I have a positive view to her again)
02. 2 Days in Paris (2007, Julie Delpy, A+)
This film is so intellectual, charming and sentimental. I was in the right place and in the right time when Ive seen it. 2 Days in Paris projected my current relationship situation on the screen. Its like a vicious cycle that we fall in love, we have a fight, and then we break up, but we return to in love again in a short period, and so forth. This is a permanent stupidity of mankind. (Anyway, I still hunger to watch Scenes from a Marriage (1973, Ingmar Bergman))
There were two scenes almost break my heart. First, the couples argued about Can someone be friend with his or her ex? Double conflicts suddenly emerged in my mind because I always think like Marion (She usually befriended with her ex) but what I have really done is like Jack (He cant do this to his ex.) Another heart-breaking scene is in the edge of the film, Marion and Jack have a big fight and theyre nearly climbing to break-up point. The voice-over (Marions) in this scene is like those words which run through my head in every thought, every moment for the whole week. Finally, I cried but I dont know anymore, which one I cry for Marion? Jack? or me?
I feel like the ending made a little flaw to the film, but it still acceptable for me.
03. Spider Lilies (2007, Zero Chou, A)
The film may use too much back-and-forth storyline, but I think it is suitable with the theme, remembrance and forgetfulness. I also like the issue about difference between physical reality and visual reality which is present via cyber world. Some characters who used the internet as a hidden place made me think of All About Lily Chou-Chou (2001, Shunji Iwai) and Kairo (2001, Kiyoshi Kurosawa). (My remarkable point is these two films release in 2001, one year after Y2K phenomenon.)
At the first time, my major reason for watching Spider Lilies is Isabella Leong (I deeply fall in love with her from Isabella (2006, Pang Ho-Cheung)) But at the end, I think Rainie Yangs role is more interesting. Leongs tomboy character is not attractive for me. (Certainly, it made a great impact on girly audiences.)
In fact, Im a single son but Spider Lilies drived me such a strong desire to have an older sister like Isabella Leong and a younger brother like John Shen (even he has a mental retardation syndrome.)
04. เพื่อน กูรักมึงว่ะ (2007, พจน์ อานนท์, B+)
Actually, this film did well as we think of Poj Arnons previous works. The tagline on the poster which said Bangkok Love Story is the best film of Poj Arnon is just not a propaganda but It is the truthful advertisement but has sarcastic agenda in itself.
The cinematography is extremely beautiful; I undeniably give a big applause to Tiwa Metaisong (Sorry for misspelling). The funny question is why he didnt use these stylish pictures in The Sisters (ผีช่องแอร์).
Besides the tremendously unnatural conversation, Bangkok Love Story also has a unique humor which is unintentional, accidental and awkward. For example, I have a set of non-sense questions like these
1) The abduction scene: Why Cloud (Mek) has to do such a big thing like that? Will the panic crowd support the stylish movement in this scene?
2) The rooftop scene: Where the hell is the wooden tank come from?
3) Stone (It) went to his home wearing only his underwear, why the police didnt arrest him for obscenity in public?
4) The ending: Where is Stone? Why it has a snow-falling? Does he move to South Korea? Or the director has an inspiration from the ending of Spring Snow (2005, Isao Yukisada)
From no.4, I think it may a hidden agenda from the film. The director has predicted that Bangkok in 2032 A.D. will have a snow because global warming. Oh! Such a brilliant warning sign! (Well, he might be inspired by An Inconvenient Truth)
If Im not wrong, Bangkok Love Story is a tribute for many films, especially Happy Together (1997, Wong Kar Wai) and The Classic (2003, Kwak Jae-Young)