Group Blog
 
 
ธันวาคม 2552
 
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
 
29 ธันวาคม 2552
 
All Blogs
 
Catherine Zeta Jones


Catherine Zeta Jones

Biography for
Catherine Zeta-Jones

Date of Birth

25 September 1969, Swansea, West Glamorgan, Wales, UK

Birth Name

Catherine Jones

Nickname

Cathy
Cath

Height

5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Mini Biography

Catherine Zeta-Jones was born on 25 September 1969, in Swansea, West Glamorgan, Wales, UK, the daughter of Dai Jones, who formerly worked for a candy factory, and Pat Jones. Her brother David Jones (b. 1967) is a development executive and brother Lyndon Jones (b.1972) works at her production company. Catherine showed an interest early on in entertainment. She starred on stage in "Annie", "Bugsy Malone" and "The Pajama Game". At 15 she had the lead in the British revival of "42nd Street". She was originally cast as the second understudy for the lead role in the musical but when the star and first understudy became sick the night the play's producer was in the audience, she was given the lead for the rest of the musical's production. She first made a name for herself in the early 1990s when she starred in the Yorkshire Television comedy/drama series "The Darling Buds of May" (1991). The show was a smash hit and made her one of the United Kingdom's most popular television actresses. She subsequently played supporting roles in several films including Christopher Columbus: The Discovery (1992), the miniseries Catherine the Great (1995) (TV) and a larger part as the seductive Sala in The Phantom (1996) before landing her breakthrough role playing the fiery Elena opposite Anthony Hopkins and Antonio Banderas in The Mask of Zorro (1998). She starred in many big-budget blockbusters like Entrapment (1999), The Haunting (1999) and Traffic (2000), for which many believed she was robbed of an Oscar nomination for best supporting actress. In November 2000 she married actor Michael Douglas. She gave birth to their son Dylan Michael in August 2000.


Spouse

Michael Douglas (18 November 2000 - present) 2 children

Filmographie

# Cleo (2011) (in production) .... Cleo
# Dali (2010/II) (pre-production) (rumored) .... Gala Eduard Dalì

# The Rebound (2009) .... Sandy
# Death Defying Acts (2007) .... Mary McGarvie
... aka Death Defying Acts: Houdini's Secret (USA: DVD box title)
# No Reservations (2007) .... Kate
# The Legend of Zorro (2005) .... Elena de la Vega
... aka Z (USA: poster title)
# Ocean's Twelve (2004) .... Isabel Lahiri
# The Terminal (2004) .... Amelia Warren
# Intolerable Cruelty (2003) .... Marylin
# Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas (2003) (voice) .... Marina
# Chicago (2002) .... Velma Kelly
... aka Chicago (Germany)
# America's Sweethearts (2001) .... Gwen Harrison
# Traffic (2000) .... Helena Ayala
... aka Traffic - Die Macht des Kartells (Germany)
# High Fidelity (2000) .... Charlie Nicholson

# The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Daredevils of the Desert (1999) (V) (as Catherine Zeta Jones) .... Maya
# The Haunting (1999) .... Theo
... aka La maldición (USA: Spanish title)
# Entrapment (1999) .... Virginia Baker
... aka Verlockende Falle (Germany)
# The Mask of Zorro (1998) .... Elena Montero / Elena Murrieta
... aka Die Maske des Zorro (Germany)
# Titanic (1996) (TV) (as Catherine Zeta Jones) .... Isabella Paradine
# The Phantom (1996) (as Catherine Zeta Jones) .... Sala
# Blue Juice (1995) .... Chloe
# Catherine the Great (1995) (TV) .... Catherine
... aka Katharina die Große (Germany)
# The Return of the Native (1994) (TV) (as Catherine Zeta Jones) .... Eustacia Vye
... aka Thomas Hardy's The Return of the Native (UK: complete title)
# The Cinder Path (1994) (TV) .... Victoria Chapman
# "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles" .... Maya (1 episode, 1993)
- Palestine, October 1917 (1993) TV episode .... Maya
# "The Darling Buds of May" .... Mariette (18 episodes, 1991-1993)
- Climb the Greasy Pole: Part 2 (1993) TV episode (as Catherine Zeta Jones) .... Mariette
- Climb the Greasy Pole: Part 1 (1993) TV episode (as Catherine Zeta Jones) .... Mariette
- The Happiest Days of Your Life: Part 2 (1993) TV episode (as Catherine Zeta Jones) .... Mariette
- The Happiest Days of Your Life: Part 1 (1993) TV episode (as Catherine Zeta Jones) .... Mariette
- Le Grand Weekend (1992) TV episode (as Catherine Zeta Jones) .... Mariette
(13 more)
# Splitting Heirs (1993) .... Kitty
# "Coup de foudre" (1 episode, 1992)
- Résurgence (1992) TV episode
# Christopher Columbus: The Discovery (1992) (as Catherine Zeta Jones) .... Beatriz
... aka Cristóbal Colón: el descubrimiento (Spain)
# Out of the Blue (1991) (TV) .... Chirsty
# Les 1001 nuits (1990) .... Sheherazade
... aka 1001 Nights (International: English title: informal literal title)
... aka Le mille e una notte (Italy)
... aka Scheherazade (UK: TV title)
... aka Sheherazade




Catherine Zeta-Jones : femme fatale [TeeMix.com]





Create Date : 29 ธันวาคม 2552
Last Update : 4 มกราคม 2553 3:37:17 น. 0 comments
Counter : 852 Pageviews.

ชื่อ :
Comment :
  *ใช้ code html ตกแต่งข้อความได้เฉพาะสมาชิก
 
รหัสส่งข้อความ
กรุณายืนยันรหัสส่งข้อความ

Cestlavie
Location :
Paris France

[ดู Profile ทั้งหมด]

ให้ทิปเจ้าของ Blog [?]
ฝากข้อความหลังไมค์
Rss Feed

ผู้ติดตามบล็อก : 1 คน [?]




คน รวม คน
Free Cursors
Friends' blogs
[Add Cestlavie's blog to your web]
Links
 

 Pantip.com | PantipMarket.com | Pantown.com | © 2004 BlogGang.com allrights reserved.