|
| 1 |
2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 |
16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 |
30 | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
08 Cairo International Film Festival :: DAY 1 & 2 - Report
DAY 1
The first film in my 'watch list' of this year's CIFF was a German film Der Rote Punkt (The Red Spot).
It was about a Japanese woman and what seems to be a missing piece of her life. Unfortunately, when the movie ends, neither she or the viewer felt that the hole has been filled, the mystery has been answered (what is it to be answered? that's actually a question I asked myself after the credit rolls). While this film has got a nice tone to get along with it, or if it was beautiful to watch, the script was somehow seemingly pointless. While it's got something right (mostly involved with cross-culture experience), most of it just didn't work out as strong as it should be (the sub-plotlines). This film fails trying to convince us to see that what she's looking for, is something really important to her life, something that will change her life. What started out to be something passionate, interesting, ended up with unsatisfied result. And there's nothing to talk about the acting or the directing, either. B-
Next was Loss, from Lithuania.
Great flick. If somehow too well-calculated, too much of fwrd/bckwrd flashback style. Many rooms could have been easily improved, but a nice, quite-powerful film nonetheless. B
I finished my first day with the highlight of the festival. A so-much-talk-about Italian film, Gomorra.
Not a masterpiece, but damn great. What seems to be 'lacked-in-style' is actually a realistic look of the world of crime. 'Gomorrah' is intense in every minute with a taut direction and the entirely great performances. It's bleak, sincere and angry. Likely to make you feel having no desire to live in this world anymore. A/A-
DAY 2
Go With Peace, Jamil - A taut drama/thriller with the strong message of the subject rarely to be found in any film. If slightly empty in plot or its characters. B
Boogie - To my surprise, this was my favorite film of the festival. True that it has been just two days. But I doubt anything can top this drama from Romania (the great). I was actually going to skip this. Glad that I didn't. Superb in every way. A
okayyyyyy 8 days to go!!
Create Date : 21 พฤศจิกายน 2551 |
Last Update : 24 พฤศจิกายน 2551 10:16:39 น. |
|
4 comments
|
Counter : 407 Pageviews. |
|
|
|
โดย: ฟ้าดิน วันที่: 16 ธันวาคม 2551 เวลา:4:49:32 น. |
|
|
|
โดย: renton :: IP: 125.26.124.205 วันที่: 17 ธันวาคม 2551 เวลา:13:01:13 น. |
|
|
|
โดย: joblovenuk วันที่: 19 พฤษภาคม 2552 เวลา:8:22:28 น. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Location :
Cairo, Egypt
[ดู Profile ทั้งหมด]
|
ฝากข้อความหลังไมค์
Rss Feed
ผู้ติดตามบล็อก : 1 คน [?]
|
คนดูหนังธรรมดาๆคนหนึ่ง
แต่ชอบดูมากๆ
เฉลี่ยแล้ว ดูหนังวันละ 1.2536 เรื่อง (เวอร์)
TOP 10 OF 2009 .. as of Jul. 21 1. Revanche 2. Lake Tahoe 3. Anvil! The Story of Anvil 4. Du levande (You, The Living) 5. Üç maymun (Three Monkeys) 6. L'heure d'été (Summer Hours) 7. Up 8. Forbidden Lie$ 9. Tokyo Sonata 10. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
TOP 10 OF 2008 .. FINAL!! 1. Waltz with Bashir 2. Wendy and Lucy 3. Man On Wire 4. Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father 5. Paranoid Park 6. The Edge of Heaven 7. Young@Heart 8. Happy-Go-Lucky 9. Hunger 10. Let the Right One In
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
But as I've said in pantip, I would love to see Battle in Seattle in theater (which....never ever goin' to happen )