อาชีพนักแสดงของเธอดูจะประทุขึ้นมาอีกครั้ง หลังจากการรับบทเป็นเหยื่อคนแรกใน Scream จากนั้นเธอได้แสดงในหนังโรแมนติด-คอมเมดี้อีกมากมาย เช่น The Wedding Singer, 50 First Dates และ Music and Lyrics โดยเธอและ แนนซี่ จูวาเน็น ได้ก่อต่อบริษัทภาพยนตร์ Flower Films เพื่อที่จะสร้างภาพยนตร์ตามที่ตัวเองต้องการ โดยเริ่มจากนักข่าวสาวสตึที่ปลอมตัวเข้าไปเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมใน Never Been Kissed จนถึงเป็นหนึ่งในสามนางฟ้าที่ต้องต่อกรกับผู้ก่อการร้ายใน Charlie's Angels ทั้งสองภาค
saw New Moon... truthfully? It's just mediocre (meaning: decent but not spectacular), a glimpse of cool fight hide between inconsistency hit or miss romance (there's thin line between heartfelt moment and unintentional funny scene). Not to mention it's way too long, less Wolfies, more Michael Sheen (& his scene chewing performance) would be far more interesting.
If you ask me, which one is better? I think it's a tie. I completely understand why it plays extremely well to target audience. And by that, I think it achieved its goal.
PS. I really feel pity for Jacob, he's just a kid! Boy, sometime life isn't what you've expected. Beside, forget that โลเล broad, plenty fishes in the pond!
ชอบย่อหน้าแรกในบทวิจารณ์ New Moon ของ Kyle Smith จาก the New York Post มั่นใจว่าเขาไม่ใช่แฟนทไวไลท์อย่างแน่นอน 55
Twilight, which was about a girl and a vampire who dont hook up, is totally different from The Twilight Saga: New Moon, which is about a girl, a vampire and a werewolf who dont hook up. And its not at all like the next sequel, in which a girl, a vampire, a werewolf and a mummy fail to find romance, nor the one after that, in which the girl gets unfriended by all of the above plus the Invisible Man and King Kong yet finds her heart aflutter when she befriends the Bride of Frankenstein.
You could have brain tumor by watching this contaminated turd. Nothing in Gentlemen Broncos pays off, it’s incoherent mess, and chock-full of incredibly annoying characters. You will not only loath this movie, but it also makes you want to punch someone who responsible for this abomination in the face.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Imagine if Akira got Live-Action treatment by... say Alfonso Cuarón, you know how awesome it might be? That’s what happened to "Fantastic Mr. Fox". Wes Anderson's auteur perfectly captured the quirkiness and blissful tone of the material. Its stop-motion technique might be a little crude and... somewhat unsophisticated, but that's the charm of it. You’ll feel like pop-up book unveiled before your eyes. This is an exceptional animation of the year.
Up in the Air is a blockbuster movie for people who think blockbuster movies are dumb, as it chock full of brilliantly written dialogue, and acting showcase for three talented actors (especially star-making turn by Anna Kendrick). But in the end, there's little to love, not so much story to chew on (plus disappointing third act), and no real connection to the meaning of human interaction as it intended to be.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Cliché-ridden plot about a bunch of annoying characters get together in one idiotic circumstance, "I Love You, Beth Cooper" is shameless exploitation & biggest insult to 80s teen flicks. It's like memorizing magic trick from internet, hoping to perform like David Copperfield. Neither sense of wonder nor magic flare happens here. Only good thing is, it makes me wanna cleanse my soul with genuine 80s teen movie night marathon.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Everybody's Fine (2009)
Meh. The movie serious lack of originality & characters development. Only Robert De Niro comes out fine in this schmaltzy, "Lifetime" movie-of-the-week plot.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Paper Heart (2009)
Twee delight... That's only two words I can think of right now.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Adam (2009)
A perfect companion to Mary & Max (one of the best animation of 2009), Adam is star-crossed love story (pun intended) between Adam, Asperger's Syndrome bearer, and Beth, free spirit woman. The picture wouldn’t be this intimate without stunning performance by Hugh Dancy. On the other hand, the lack of depth on why Beth would love someone like Adam, preventing me from wholeheartedly embraces her choice in the end (which is nice & perfect but requires a leap of faith). Otherwise, this is touching romantic film, which putting its feet firmly on the ground, making the world full of hope and seems nicer place to live.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Expected to be like “Click” or “Yes Man”, where high-concept plot turned into endless gags, with moral lesson (forcefully) shoving down your throat. But "The Invention of Lying" is thinking man’s film. The whole concept is not seeing how first lying man exploits the ability. But it's about him finding the way not to lie, in order to find genuine happiness. Great stuff.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Give ‘Em Hell Malone (2009)
This is one damn frustrating experience. It’s like watching an infant trying to stand up and walk. They would take a few steps then fall their asses. In fact, kiddie film like “Bugsy Malone” has done better job paying a tribute to film noir than this borefest.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Zombieland (2009)
ถ้าอังกฤษมีหนังซอมบี้ฮาแตกอย่าง Shaun of the Dead แล้ว ทำไมอเมริกาจะมีบ้างไม่ได้... Zombieland คือการผสมผสานระหว่างบรรดาหนังซอมบี้เก่าๆ เข้ากับทัศนคติของคนสร้างที่อาจดูหนังแนวนี้มากเกินความจำเป็น จนสามารถสร้างหนังซอมบี้ที่เข้าใจสิ่งที่ตัวเองเป็น และเล่นสนุกไปกับกฏพื้นฐานของซอมบี้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นต้องยกความดีให้สี่นักแสดงนำ โดยเฉพาะ วู้ดดี้ ฮาเรลสัน (เขาเกิดมาเพื่อบทนี้) ที่ช่วยกันสร้างมนต์เสน่ห์ ให้กับการเดินทางในโลกไร้มนุษย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่
หนังมีไอเดียกิ๊บเก๋ ทำออกมาได้สนุกสนานสไตล์ซิตคอมอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะการนำกฏเหล็กต่างๆจากหนังที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเวลา (ดูเหมือนว่า Back to the Future จะเป็นแรงบรรดาลใจหลัก) มาปู้ยี้ปู้ยำอย่างเมามัน ถึงแม้ว่าตลอดเวลาการรับชมจะให้ความรู้สึก เหมือนตัวเองกำลังดูซีรี่ย์ทางโทรทัศน์ แต่มันก็คือตอนที่ฮาที่สุดของซีซั่น แถมเอฟเฟ็คที่ใช้ก็มีคุณภาพจนคาดไม่ถึง
BloodyMonday Rating:
Looking for Eric (2009)
มีความรู้สึกว่าหนังเรื่องนี้มองโลกในแง่ดีเกินบรรยากาศโดยรวม จริงอยู่ว่าทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างที่ลงเอยด้วยดีในตอนสุดท้ายนั้น สามารถสร้างความสุขและรอยยิ้มให้กับคนดู แต่จากสถานการณ์ในเรื่องและบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ มันยากที่จะทำใจเชื่อในสิ่งที่เห็น โดยเฉพาะพล็อตรองเกี่ยวกับปืน ซึ่งถ้าถูกตัดออกไปและหนังยังดำเนินเรื่องอย่างที่เป็นอยู่ Looking for Eric ก็น่าจะเป็นหนังฟีลกู้ดที่อบอุ่นที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งของปีเลยทีเดียว
หลังๆไม่ค่อยรีวิวอะไรนอกจากน้องวาเนสซ่ากับน้องเอลเลนเลยนะ แต่เนื้อเรื่องถูกจริงเรามากเลย หวังว่าคงสร้างได้ไม่แอ๊บแบ๊วเกินไป เคยดูหนังแคนาดา-ฝรั่งเศสที่นางเอกเป็นฮีโร่นักปั่นจักรยาน ชีวิตจริงมากก บดมด.ดูยัง ที่ตอนหลังนางเอกผันตัวเองไปเป็นเด็กปั่นจักรยานส่งเอกสารอ่ะ
อืม...เห็นภาพสเก็ตแล้วตาซ้ายกระตุกนึกถึงหนังโรลเลอร์สเกตห่วยๆเรื่องนึงที่เอาพี่ล่ำLLcoolJของอป.ไปตายต้นเรื่อง(อุ๊บบส์ ไม่ได้บอกชื่อ ไม่ได้สปอยล์ ขอโทษค่า) ห่วย..มาก..มาก..ดูไม่จบด้วยง่ะ
อ้อๆ ขอแนะนำให้บดมด.ไปร้านหนังสือการ์ตูนใกล้บ้านท่านตามห้างสรรพสินค้าชั้นนำทั่วไป โรลเลอร์สเก็ตไฟต์เตอร์ของแท้ต้อง GUNNM!! เป็นการ์ตูนที่แนะนำมากๆเลย
พูดถึงน้องเอลเลนนึกถึงสาวอินดี้อีกคนคือโทร่า เบิร์ชอ่ะ(เขียนถูกป่าว) ไม่รู้เธอหายไปไหนแล้ว
เดอะโรดอ่านถึงตอนสยองแล้วยัง