Review in Nutshell...#18 (ใหม่ๆเก่าๆคละเคล้ากันไป อิดิชั่น)
The Joneses
มีหนังตลกร้ายชั้นดีซ่อนอยู่ใน The Joneses ซึ่งตีแผ่ลัทธิวัตถุนิยม และ American Dream โดยเป็นเรื่องของกลุ่มคนที่ถูกจ้างโดยบริษัท ให้ทำตัวเหมือนครอบครัวตัวอย่างในสังคมมีอันจะกิน และใช้สินค้าต่างๆของบริษัทเพื่อสร้างเทรนด์ให้ทุกคนใช้ตาม... แต่พล็อตที่น่าจะใช้เสียดสีได้แสบสันถูกถอดเขี้ยวเล็บจนหมดสิ้น และการประนีประนอมเพื่อเอาใจคนดูหมู่มากจนกลายเป็นหนังที่ดูเก้ๆกังๆไร้จุดยืน แถมยังตบท้ายด้วยฉากจบที่เป็นการล้อตัวเอง เมื่อมันกลายเป็นฉาก Very American Dream ที่สุดแสนจะฝันเฟื้อง
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Ghost Writer
Roman Polanskis latest was reminding me of Chinatown, but it's neither intrigued nor captivated like that masterpiece, especially blatant revelation which is too silly to serve for the whole conspiracy. Be that as it may, it has got a good storytelling, and top-notch performances by James Bonds and Obi-Wan, making the experience seemed worthwhile.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Saint John of Las Vegas
It's like you kidnapping Steve Buscemi and dumping him in the middle of Desert, and then you capture his reaction. Well, he is the Steve Buscemi, who can amuse you even when hes bored. But this is a road to nowhere, no story, no characters development, no revelation, no lesson, nothing. Thank god that it ends before I throw something at the screen.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Salt
Surprisingly good spy flick. Predicable? Yes. Heavy-handed? Kind of. But it still pretty damn fun. And there is no word to describe Jolie's ethereal beauty (if Salt was about her sitting on couch & eat salty popcorn, i'd still watch it).
Ok, I'll admit it's not that bad. Dull stuffs like plot (or lacking thereof) and overkinetic action scenes (it's like editor has tourette syndrome) were compensated by Chris Evans's and Jason Patric's performance (especially the latter who fully embraces the sleazebag that his character is). I can't recommend this, but if you've got absolutely nothing to do... let's just say you could do far worse.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Repo Men
Overly ambitious and utterly nonsense plot twist (seriously? if you guys wanna go for that ending, at least try to lead us to its purpose first, will ya?). But it also gives us two awesome scenes. First is exhilarating hallway fight scene which obviously homage to Oldboy. And a pivotal scene where protagonists reach inside each other's body to repossessed their artificial organs, which give me Cronenberg vibe. Overall, a decent film.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Black Lightning
It would be awesome if this movie were made in 1985. Black Lightning recycles every element from superhero origin story (mainly Spider-Man). The effect is decent (if somewhat unspectacular), the humans are hopelessly clich?, and the climax is a big letdown. Be that as it may, this is not total failure and might be good time-waster on Wednesday night.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Cop Out
As his most devoted fan, this one make me wanna give up on the dude, by far the worst film Kevin Smith has ever made. I don't have anything positive to say about this gigantic turd, except Harold Faltermeyer (who did an iconic Beverly Hills Cop theme)'s goofy synth score, which brings the 80s nostalgia to the forefront.
You could have brain tumor by watching this contaminated turd. Nothing in Gentlemen Broncos pays off, it’s incoherent mess, and chock-full of incredibly annoying characters. You will not only loath this movie, but it also makes you want to punch someone who responsible for this abomination in the face.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Imagine if Akira got Live-Action treatment by... say Alfonso Cuarón, you know how awesome it might be? That’s what happened to "Fantastic Mr. Fox". Wes Anderson's auteur perfectly captured the quirkiness and blissful tone of the material. Its stop-motion technique might be a little crude and... somewhat unsophisticated, but that's the charm of it. You’ll feel like pop-up book unveiled before your eyes. This is an exceptional animation of the year.
Up in the Air is a blockbuster movie for people who think blockbuster movies are dumb, as it chock full of brilliantly written dialogue, and acting showcase for three talented actors (especially star-making turn by Anna Kendrick). But in the end, there's little to love, not so much story to chew on (plus disappointing third act), and no real connection to the meaning of human interaction as it intended to be.
BloodyMonday Rating:
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Cliché-ridden plot about a bunch of annoying characters get together in one idiotic circumstance, "I Love You, Beth Cooper" is shameless exploitation & biggest insult to 80s teen flicks. It's like memorizing magic trick from internet, hoping to perform like David Copperfield. Neither sense of wonder nor magic flare happens here. Only good thing is, it makes me wanna cleanse my soul with genuine 80s teen movie night marathon.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Everybody's Fine (2009)
Meh. The movie serious lack of originality & characters development. Only Robert De Niro comes out fine in this schmaltzy, "Lifetime" movie-of-the-week plot.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Paper Heart (2009)
Twee delight... That's only two words I can think of right now.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Adam (2009)
A perfect companion to Mary & Max (one of the best animation of 2009), Adam is star-crossed love story (pun intended) between Adam, Asperger's Syndrome bearer, and Beth, free spirit woman. The picture wouldn’t be this intimate without stunning performance by Hugh Dancy. On the other hand, the lack of depth on why Beth would love someone like Adam, preventing me from wholeheartedly embraces her choice in the end (which is nice & perfect but requires a leap of faith). Otherwise, this is touching romantic film, which putting its feet firmly on the ground, making the world full of hope and seems nicer place to live.
BloodyMonday Rating:
The Invention of Lying (2009)
Expected to be like “Click” or “Yes Man”, where high-concept plot turned into endless gags, with moral lesson (forcefully) shoving down your throat. But "The Invention of Lying" is thinking man’s film. The whole concept is not seeing how first lying man exploits the ability. But it's about him finding the way not to lie, in order to find genuine happiness. Great stuff.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Give ‘Em Hell Malone (2009)
This is one damn frustrating experience. It’s like watching an infant trying to stand up and walk. They would take a few steps then fall their asses. In fact, kiddie film like “Bugsy Malone” has done better job paying a tribute to film noir than this borefest.
BloodyMonday Rating:
Zombieland (2009)
ถ้าอังกฤษมีหนังซอมบี้ฮาแตกอย่าง Shaun of the Dead แล้ว ทำไมอเมริกาจะมีบ้างไม่ได้... Zombieland คือการผสมผสานระหว่างบรรดาหนังซอมบี้เก่าๆ เข้ากับทัศนคติของคนสร้างที่อาจดูหนังแนวนี้มากเกินความจำเป็น จนสามารถสร้างหนังซอมบี้ที่เข้าใจสิ่งที่ตัวเองเป็น และเล่นสนุกไปกับกฏพื้นฐานของซอมบี้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นต้องยกความดีให้สี่นักแสดงนำ โดยเฉพาะ วู้ดดี้ ฮาเรลสัน (เขาเกิดมาเพื่อบทนี้) ที่ช่วยกันสร้างมนต์เสน่ห์ ให้กับการเดินทางในโลกไร้มนุษย์ได้อย่างเต็มที่
หนังมีไอเดียกิ๊บเก๋ ทำออกมาได้สนุกสนานสไตล์ซิตคอมอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะการนำกฏเหล็กต่างๆจากหนังที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเวลา (ดูเหมือนว่า Back to the Future จะเป็นแรงบรรดาลใจหลัก) มาปู้ยี้ปู้ยำอย่างเมามัน ถึงแม้ว่าตลอดเวลาการรับชมจะให้ความรู้สึก เหมือนตัวเองกำลังดูซีรี่ย์ทางโทรทัศน์ แต่มันก็คือตอนที่ฮาที่สุดของซีซั่น แถมเอฟเฟ็คที่ใช้ก็มีคุณภาพจนคาดไม่ถึง
BloodyMonday Rating:
Looking for Eric (2009)
มีความรู้สึกว่าหนังเรื่องนี้มองโลกในแง่ดีเกินบรรยากาศโดยรวม จริงอยู่ว่าทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างที่ลงเอยด้วยดีในตอนสุดท้ายนั้น สามารถสร้างความสุขและรอยยิ้มให้กับคนดู แต่จากสถานการณ์ในเรื่องและบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ มันยากที่จะทำใจเชื่อในสิ่งที่เห็น โดยเฉพาะพล็อตรองเกี่ยวกับปืน ซึ่งถ้าถูกตัดออกไปและหนังยังดำเนินเรื่องอย่างที่เป็นอยู่ Looking for Eric ก็น่าจะเป็นหนังฟีลกู้ดที่อบอุ่นที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งของปีเลยทีเดียว
สำหรับงานยุคหลังๆของ ผกก. Noyce ที่ผมชอบก็ Catch a Fire ครับ
(และแน่นอนว่าเข้มข้นกว่า Salt)
ที่อยากดูก็ Repo Men กับ The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo ครับ
ส่วน Toy Story 3 นั้นคงต้องหาภาคเก่าๆมาดูก่อน
ว่าแต่เป็นรีวิวที่สั้น และได้ใจความมากครับ สำหรับ Toy Story 3