หลายวันถัดมา ผมไปที่ House อีกครั้ง วันนี้เป็นธีมหนังของ Shunji Iwai มี 3 เรื่องคือ April Story, Hana & Alice และแน่นอน All About Lily Chou-Chou ทุกเรื่องที่ว่ามา ผมเคยดูหมดแล้ว
ความจริง ความตั้งใจหลักของผมในวันนี้คือการไปดู Lily Chou-Chou (ผมพูดคิดตลกกับ คุณธีปนันท์ว่า เรามาดูลูกชายตัวเอง ส่วนอีกเรื่องที่ต้องมาดูซ้ำแน่ๆ คือ Bashing ซึ่งเป็นเหมือนลูกสาวของผม) แต่ปรากฏว่าผมประทับใจกับการดู April Story มากที่สุด
ตอนที่ดู April Story รอบแรก ผมดูในรูปแบบ VCD ซึ่งคุณภาพอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (ตอนฉายที่ลิโด้ไม่ได้ไปดู เพราะติดสอบไฟนอล) พอมาวันนี้ได้ดูในโรง ผมจึงค้นพบว่าภาพในหนังเรื่องนี้มันช่างสวยงามเหลือเกิน โดยเฉพาะฉากต้นเรื่องที่ดอกซากุระร่วงลงมามากมาย จนเหมือนจะเป็น ฝนซากุระ ผมไม่รู้เหมือนกันว่า อิวาอิกับตากล้องทำอีท่าไหน ถึงไหนภาพสวยขนาดนี้มาได้
All About Lily Chou-Chou ผมอยากจะกลับไปซ้ำอีกซักรอบเพราะผมได้ดูเมื่อหลายปีมาแล้วสมัยที่ยังไม่มีซับไทยเลย ผมเลยดูไม่ค่อยรู้เรื่องเท่าไหร่ ว่าจะหาแบบมีซับมาดูก็ไม่ได้หาซักที ฉายโรงก็พลาดอีก อยากดูเหมือนกันนะเนี่ย
เรายังจำความรู้สึกแรกที่ดู Love Letter ได้ เราช็อค และบ้าคลั่งไปกับตัวละครหลากหลายใน All about Lily and Chou-Chou เราหลงรักน้องยูและหนูแอนในHana and Alice (รายแรกในหนังยาว และรายหลังในหนังสั้น) เราหลงรัก เพลง My Way จากเรื่อง Swallowtail Butterfly (แต่ให้ตาย ทำไมชั้นโหลดเวอร์ชั่นในหนังไม่ได้สักที) อีกหลายเรื่องที่เราถ่อไปดูถึงจุฬา (เป็นการดูหนังที่อบอุ่นมากๆ ฮ่าๆ แต่ไม่เคยไปอีกเลย)
ตามอ่านบล็อคมานานแล้วค่ะ ตั้งแต่ที่พี่(แน่ใจมากค่ะว่าเป็นพี่เราแน่นอน 55+)ขียนถึง All About Lily Chou-Chou ครั้งแรก แต่ไม่เคยคอมเม้นเลย (หัวเราะ) สงสัยวันนี้จะเป็นฤกษ์งามยามดีสักที เราก็คิดเหมือนกันค่ะว่าคนที่ไม่ชอบหนังเรื่องนี้ เป็นคนที่น่าอิจฉาเอามากๆ ส่วนตัวเรานั้นดูไปสามรอบเห็นจะได้ค่ะ
April Story นี้ตอนแรกอยากดู แต่ก็ไม่คิดขวนขวายหามาดูจนเผอิญเปิดเจอใน UBC เอ๊ย ต้อง True Vision Film Asia แต่ไม่ได้ดูตั้งแต่ต้น รู้แต่ว่าภาพสวยมากๆ
โดย: Am IP: 222.123.146.11 วันที่: 15 สิงหาคม 2550 เวลา:1:41:16 น.
Film seen on 14 August 2007
1. I Capture the Castle (2003, Tim Fywell, A+)
All actresses in this film contributed a good perfprmance; namely Rose Byrne, Tara Fitzgerald, Sinead Cusack and especially Romola Garai. I don't like her overacting style in Angel (2006, Francois Ozon, B) but I like her character in I Capture the Castle very much.
This film make me think of Pride & Prejudice. Both of them have the same theme, about people who "lock" their hearts, not show their feeling.
2. Tokyo Godfather (2003, Satoshi Kon, B+) (ดูซ้ำ)
I watched this film twice, and I still insist that Kon is not suitable for feel-good movie. I am always impressed by his drak side.
3. Big Fish (2003, Tim Burton, A+)
Normally, I hate a film which relate to FATHER-SON issue, but the story telling scene in Big Fish made me cry a lot. Anyway, I think Big Fish is the beginning of Tim Burton's huge change (from Burton-drak side to Speilberg-bright side)
4. The Hours (2002, Stephen Daldry, A++++++) (ดูซ้ำ)
All of you know I am a sex addict. Besides sex, sexuality, I also interest in death and suicide. The Hours is a movie which obsesed with DEATH, so it easily penetrate to my heart. This movie gave us an unclear reason about commiting a suicide but one obvious messege is "ALL SUICIDES ARE SAD".
Philip Glass's score is just a kind of TWISTED MUSIC. They twisted my heart, my soul and my mind. When I listen to The Hours OST, I'm usually in tears without rational explanation. The soundtrack inspired me to stuck in artistic depression. (Depression is my major inspiration)
I still love Virginia Woolf's suicide note. (also appear in the film) It was very romantic, hopeless and sentimental.
"I feel certain that I am going mad again. I feel we can't go through another of those terrible times. And I shan't recover this time. I begin to hear voices, and I can't concentrate. So I am doing what seems the best thing to do. You have given me the greatest possible happiness. You have been in every way all that anyone could be. I don't think two people could have been happier 'til this terrible disease came. I can't fight any longer. I know that I am spoiling your life, that without me you could work. And you will I know. You see I can't even write this properly. I can't read. What I want to say is I owe all the happiness of my life to you. You have been entirely patient with me and incredibly good. I want to say that everybody knows it. If anybody could have saved me it would have been you. Everything has gone from me but the certainty of your goodness. I can't go on spoiling your life any longer. I don't think two people could have been happier than we have been."
p.s. Apologize to my broken language. I'm just in the mood to write in English.
ชอบหนังของชุนจิ อิวาอิ มาก โดย หลงรักอย่างหัวปักหัวปำกับ love letter กรี๊ดๆได้ใจสุดๆๆค่ะ
จากนั้นเมื่อมีหนังของเขาเรื่องอื่นๆจึงไม่พลาด
April story เป็นหนังที่น่ารัก แฝงความเหงา และการรอคอยอย่างมีหวังบ้าง ไม่มีบ้าง แต่ก็ยังหวังต่อไป สำหรับเรา หนังเรื่องนี้แสดงถึง Power of Love(พลังรัก) จริงๆค่ะ นางเอก ทำสิ่งที่ถือ ว่าเป็นปาฏิหารย์ สอบติดมหาลัย ซึ่งไม่มีใครๆคิดว่าอย่างเธอจะทำได้ แต่เธอก็ทำได้ แถมมาอยู่ในเมืองคนเดียว (ทั้งที่เป็นคนออกจะขี้กลัว) เพื่อพบกับคนคนหนึ่ง อย่างนี้ที่เขาเรียกว่า ด้วย Power of Love (พลังรัก)จริงๆค่ะ
Courtesy of Madame Madeliene (Thanks for your kindness to write these DVDs for me)
01. บรรยากาศยามบ่าย (Afternoon Time) (2005, ทศพล บุญสินสุข, A+) 90 min
Im so glad that Afternoon Time is not another stylish or fake lonely film (I feel sick of it); I love its realistic style. This film is similar to Su-ki-da (2005, Hiroshi Ishikawa, A+) in many ways. For example, the long take using extended my time to observe the womans body language such as the scene she eats slowly (I like this scene very much, I can get her feeling from this one) or the scene she packs up all of her pictures which I cant describe my feeling into words.
Unclear details are also a charm of Afternoon Time. It didnt tell us about Ta (the musician) and Bo (the woman) relationship (I guess they might be a couple in their high-school period). We will never know why the man disappeared without a warning sign. And Im so curious how her cafe can survive for a year with few customers like that. (5555) Anyway, it may not too imaginative to guess that she is waiting for the man.
I guess the cafe is located at U-CENTER Samyan. If Im not wrong, there is a big blue roof covered many shops there. The blue color in the film is may caused by that roof and it is very suitable for the tone of film.
This film contained a song WHATEVER (สักเท่าไร) by Moderndog. I love this song very much. Its the most favorite song of Moderndog for me.
Listen to WHATEVER //imusic.teenee.com/2/frame/1474.php
ความเห็นของคุณ Filmsick ต่อ Afternoon Time //filmsick.exteen.com/20070122/afternoon-time
ความเห็นของคุณ Mds ต่อ Afternoon Time + หนังบางเรื่องของ คุณทศพล บุญสินสุข //celinejulie.blogspot.com/2006_01_01_celinejulie_archive.html
02. No One At The Sea (2005, ทศพล บุญสินสุข, A) 2.57 min
Many people would say this film is nothing. But, for me, it is so meaningful. I like to watch the sea; I can stare at the sea for many hours. Three minutes of No One at the Sea has its own value in every second.
03. Between Us In One Moment (2006, ทศพล บุญสินสุข, A-) 4.20 min
Although I like to stand by the sea, I prefer to be in that moment ALONE. Thats why I appreciate No One at the Sea more than Between Us in One Moment (Its just my silly reason.)
04. She is Reading Newspaper (2005, ทศพล บุญสินสุข, B+) 9.32 min
05. ขอบเขต ที่ว่าง (Room:Field) (2006, ทศพล บุญสินสุข, B) 10 min
I like the message from this film but I dont like the way to present it.
06. Im Sorry (2003, ทศพล บุญสินสุข, A++++++++++++) 4.16 min
Im impressed with the cinematographic style of this film. The extreme long shot made me think of Tsai Ming-Liangs works. Actually, I dislike the scene showing the man in close shot, but its just a little problem in this film. (Precisely, it is MY problem, not the film or the directors problem)
I dont know what the story is about. But I guess from the title Im Sorry. From my meaningless interpretation, I think the man has done a very big mistake or something that made him feel guilty. Then, he was like a LOST-SOUL wandering along the town at the midnight. He walked a mile to get into the contemplation or repentance. He wanted to find reasonable excuses but he only met a dead end, so he will stuck in the labyrinth of his apology forever.
07. Missing You (2005, ทศพล บุญสินสุข, A)
08. เธอจะคิดถึงฉันบ้างใช่ไหม (Are You Gonna Miss Me Sometime?) (2006, ทศพล บุญสินสุข, A)
Both leading actors performed their role naturally. This film makes me think of my close friend, she is a girl who always smokes. Once I told her that Ive never put a cigarette in my mouth. She said Thats good for you
I guess this film shot besides the Chao Phraya River at Thammasat University. It is my favorite place, even though I rarely spent my time at there.
09. แล้วเมื่อไหร่เราจะได้พบกันอีกเสียที (When Will I See You Again?) (2006, ทศพล บุญสินสุข, B)
I like the actor very much 55555555
--------------------------------------
LAST DAYS (2005, Gus Van Sant, A+)
Sorry, I don't have a picture that you request but I just wanna tell I love LAST DAYS very much. It's like an abstract media which can communicate to our subconscious.
This film let us to discover Blake's mind (or Kurt Cobain's). The only two things we can feel are depression and emptiness. In the scene Blake performed his long experimental music, I feel like I was swallowed by sorrow and tears in his heart.
Although Gus Van Sant always said, "It's not a true story of Kurt's life, just a fictional." But I think LAST DAYS help us to understand why he chose to do "THAT"
Like he has said ... "It's better to burn out than to fade away"
Pen-Ek Ratanaruang's Films in my fluctuated preferential order
1. Last Life in the Universe (2003, A++++++++) This film completely portrayed my life and expressed my feeling on the screen.
2. Ploy (2007, A+/A) Ploy is almost perfect in my view but one major problem is its bias on female issue.
3. Invisible Waves (2006, A) The sound design in this one is very impressive.
4. 6ixtynin9 (1999, A-)
5. Fun Bar Karaoke (1997, A-)
6. Monrak Transistor (2001, B+) From my irrational and bias-based reason, I don't like Oom-Siriyakorn. That's all.
note: I've not watched Total Bangkok and Twelve Twenty yet.
----------------------------
Shunji Iwais films in my fluctuated preferential order
1. All About Lily Chou-Chou (2001, A+++++++) This film has changed my life forever. (Very cliche quote, isnt it? 555)
2. Love Letter (1995, A+) The ending scene (Miho Nakayama shouted again and again) made me cry like a river.
3. April Story (1998, A+) I fell in love with Takako Matsu from this movie.
4. Picnic (1996, A) Chara was very wicked and dark in this film. She looked like Helena Bonham Carter in some aspects.
5. Undo (1994, A) Undo said to me loudly Love is a strong attachment, and it will tear us apart.
6. Swallowtail Butterfly (1996, A-) The theme song in this one was very cool.
7. Jam Films (segment "Arita") (2002, A-) Normally, I dont like Ryoko Hirosue but her character in Arita was so innocent and charming. Anyway, I think her best performance was in Collage of our life (2003, Yukihiko Tsutsumi, A-)
8. Ghost Soup (1992, B)
9. Fireworks, Should We See It from the Side or the Bottom? (1993, B+)
10. Fried Dragon Fish (1993, B-) I cant bear the lead actress in this movie. She looks like a corpse!
Note: I have not seen The Kon Ichikawa Story (2006) yet. (Its a documentary about Kon Ichikawa, a legendary director of Japan.)
อยาก Lost in translation เนี่ย ดูจบแล้วก็เฉย อืม...เฉยแล้วเฉยอีก จนมันผ่านมาเรื่อยๆๆๆๆๆ นานไปซักพักชั้นเพิ่งเข้าใจอารมณ์ lost ของมัน มันเป็นหนังดีนะ รู้ตั้งแต่แรกที่ดูแล้ว แต่มันเป็นหนังที่ตกตะกอนในตัวชั้นย๊ากยากว่ะ ไม่รู้ทำไม
ขายของหน้าด้านๆ
CMYK ฉบับเดือนสิงหาคม : น้องเมอร์เขียน "10 หนังเด็ดจากบางกอกฟิล์ม"
a day ฉบับเดือนสิงหาคม : ธีม featuring แขกรับเชิญมากมาย รวมถึงบล็อกเกอร์อย่าง ผมอยู่ข้างหลังคุณ, Filmsick, grappa และน้องเมอร์
--------------------------------
สำหรับ ไลฟ์รีพอร์ท งาน FUTON คราวนี้ น้องเมอร์ขอสละสิทธิ์การเขียนนะจ๊ะ ไปอ่านได้ที่บล็อกของ meichan (รอบกลางวัน) และ strawberry machine gun
(รอบดึก)
PAIN KILLER อัลบั้มใหม่ของ FUTON ก็วางจำหน่ายแล้วเน้อ