Dream Hut for you and your gang!
Group Blog
 
All blogs
 

Schengen Visa ได้มาแล้วจ้า

และแล้วเราก็ได้เชงเก้นวีซ่าจากสถานทูตฝรั่งเศสมานอนกอดจนได้

อายุวีซ่า 23 สิงหาคม 2007 ถึง 10 พฤศจิกายน 2007 แบบมัลติเพิล อยู่ได้ 30 วันค๊า ดีใจจัง ทั้งๆ ที่ขอไปแค่ 9 วันเองนะ

ส่งเอกสารไปทางไปรษณีย์เมื่อวันพุธที่ 15 สิงหาคม 2007 อนุมัติวีซ่าเมื่อวันที่ 23 สิงหาคม 2007 ได้รับพาสปอร์ตคืนประมาณวันศุกร์หรือเสาร์ที่ 24 หรือ 25 สิงหาคม 2007 นี่แหละ อาทิตย์กว่าๆ เองอ่ะ เร็วมาก เพราะตอนดูในเวบ เค้าบอกว่าประมาณ 3-4 อาทิตย์อ่ะ

การขอวีซ่าครั้งนี้ลุ้นสุดๆ เพราะ
- ขอล่วงหน้าก่อนการเดินทางแค่เดือนเดียว
- รูปถ่ายที่เอาไปขอวีซ่าก็เป็นรูปถ่ายที่ถ่ายเองด้วยกล้องดิจิตอลเก่าๆ พื้นหลังเค้าเอาสีขาว แต่ของเราเป็นสีเขียวอ่อน แถมเป็นรูปที่ไปอัดมาฟรีที่ CVS อีกต่างหาก งกเห็นๆ อิอิ
- มีสเตทเม้นท์ที่มาจากธนาคารของเดือนก่อนอยู่แค่ใบเดียว สเตทเม้นท์ล่าสุดปริ้นท์เอาเองออนไลน์ เงินก็มีแค่พันดอลล์ เกินขั้นต่ำที่เค้ากำหนดไว้แค่ 100 ดอลล์เองอะ
- ที่พักที่จองไว้ก็เป็นแต่ Hostel เห็นใครๆ ว่าถ้าเป็น Hotel จะดูดีกว่า เพราะบางครั้งสถานทูตจะไม่ยอมรับใบจองจาก Hostel อ่ะ เพราะมันดูโลว์ๆ มั๊ง
- เค้าไม่ให้ซื้อตั๋วเครื่องบินไปก่อน เราก็ดันซื้อแล้วแนบแถมไปซะด้วย เอาไปไซโคเจ้าหน้าที่ ว่าชั้นซื้อตั๋วแล้วนะ ไม่ให้วีซ่าชั้นล่ะเป็นเรื่อง

แต่ท้ายที่สุด วีซ่าก็ผ่านจนได้ ขอขอบคุณเจ้าหน้าที่ทุกคน ณ สถานทูตฝรั่งเศสประจำกรุงวอชิงตัน ดีซี มา ณ โอกาสนี้ด้วย

Merci beaucoup!




 

Create Date : 27 สิงหาคม 2550    
Last Update : 27 สิงหาคม 2550 5:33:41 น.
Counter : 217 Pageviews.  

Schengen Visa in USA

อยากจะไปล่าตามความฝันสมัยเด็กที่สวิสซะหน่อย ทำไมมันยากมันเย็นอย่างนี้ฟะ กว่าจะเตรียมเอกสารขอวีซ่าเชงเก้นพร้อม เสียทั้งเงิน ทั้งเวลา และพลังงานไปไม่รู้ตั้งเท่าไหร่ต่อเท่าไหร่ คิดท้อก็ตั้งหลายครั้ง ตอนแรกมีเพื่อนจะไปด้วยกันอีกสองคน แต่พอมันมาอ่านรายละเอียดการขอวีซ่าเชงเก้นที่เมกานี่ ก็เป็นอันเซย์บายไปหมด เฮ้อ ไปคนเดียวก็ได้ฟะ (ถ้าได้วีซ่าอ่านะ ถ้าไม่ได้แม่จะไปถล่มสถานทูตฝรั่งเศสที่ดีซีเลย ฮือๆๆ พูดเล่นๆ นะจ้า ขอให้ได้เต๊อะ)

หลักการขอวีซ่าเชงเก้นเนี่ย ให้ไปขอจากประเทศที่เป็นประเทศหลักที่เราจะไปเที่ยว คือเป็นประเทศที่เราจาไปอยู่นานที่สุด ถ้าไปหลายประเทศแล้ว แต่ละประเทศใช้เวลาเท่าๆ กัน ให้ไปขอวีซ่าที่ประเทศที่เราจะไปเป็นประเทศแรก

เราจาไปปารีส เวนิส สวิส แล้วกลับมาขึ้นเครื่องที่ปารีส เราก็ต้องไปขอวีซ่าที่สถานทูตฝรั่งเศส เพราะน่าจะอยู่นานกว่าอิตาลี ไม่นับสวิสซึ่งจริงๆ อยู่นานที่สุด เพราะสวิสยังไม่เข้าวมเชงเก้นอย่างเต็มตัว ออกวีซ่าเชงเก้นไม่ได้ วีซ่าสวิสก็เข้ากลุ่มเชงเก้นไม่ได้ แต่วีซ่าเชงเก้นสามารถเข้าสวิสได้

อยู่เพนนซิลเวเนีย ก็ต้องไปขอวีซ่าที่ ดีซี อยากจะกรี๊ดๆๆๆ และก็กรี๊ด ถ้าให้เราไปขอที่นิวยอร์ก สงสัยแค่คิดก็เครียดแล้ว ได้ข่าวว่า การกงสุลฝรั่งเศสที่ซานฟรานใจดีสุด รองลงมาก็ดีซี หินสุดคือนิวยอร์ก

มีคนรู้จักไปขอที่ซานฟราน ชั่วโมงเดียวก็ได้วีซ่ามานอนกอดแล้ว ดีจัง แต่ของเราว่าจะส่งไปทางไปรษณีย์ เพราะตอนนี้ต้องโยกย้ายมาอยู่นิวเจอร์ซี่เป็นการชั่วคราว ลำบากเจงๆ ส่งไปรษณีย์ถึงจะนานหน่อยแต่ก็คงเป็นวิธีที่สะดวกที่สุดมั๊ง

รายละเอียดการขอวีซ่าเชงเก้นที่สถานทูตฝรั่งเศสที่ดีซี
Short stay visa (Schengen visa)
//www.consulfrance-washington.org/article.php3?id_article=384

1- Main features
A Schengen visa (or short stay visa) is valid within the whole Schengen space. The followings states are part of the Schengen space :

Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden.

This visa allows you to go to these 15 countries. It is issued for a maximum of 90 days per semester.


2- Where do you have to apply for a Schengen visa ?
In order to know where you have to apply, please read carefully the following informations.

a) You have to apply with a French Consulate, if :

- You wish to go only to France ;
- You wish to travel to several Schengen States, but France is the country where you are going to spend most of your time ;
- You wish to travel to several Schengen States, with no main destination (the duration of your stay is the same in each country), but France is your first point of entry.

NOTE : If you do not need a visa for the Schengen country of your main destination or first point of entry, please note that you may require a visa for other Schengen countries you wish to visit. You should then apply with the Embassy or Consulate of the first country which does require a visa.

The visa is issued only by a Consulate of France if Monaco is the main destination.

b) You have to apply with the French Consulate in Washington, DC only if you reside in one of the following states :

Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia, Pennsylvania, West Virginia.

If you do not reside in one of those states, you have to apply with another French Consulate, depending on where you live in the United states. To know where to apply, click here.

3- Do I need a Schengen visa to go to France ?
In order to know if you need a visa, check the official web site of the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs :

//www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/venir/visas/index.asp?anglais

4- The different kinds of Schengen visas
a) The Transit visa (B) :

You apply for such a visa if you are travelling from a non-Schengen state to another non-Schengen state, through the territories of one or several Schengen states.

In such a situation, you have to hold, at the time you apply, the visa issued by the country of final destination, if needed.

This visa is valid for a maximum of 5 days.

b) The short stay visa (C) is issued for private, family or business visit in France for a maximum of 90 days.

c) The « circulation » visa is a short stay visa valid for several short visits within 1 year. This visa is issued for business purposes to aircrew members and also businessmen or tradesmen having an invitation letter from France or for people having special interests in France.

5- Requirements
You have to apply with all the following required documents in original and one copy.

the visa section does not make any photocopies.

- Passport valid for at least three months beyond the applicant’s last day of stay in the Schengen states. Please make sure your passport has a blank page to affix the visa (plus one copy of the 5 first pages).

- 1 short stay application form completely and clearly filled out. Please print in black. Indicate also your phone numbers and e-mail.

- a photograph (more informations about the photograph) . //www.consulfrance-washington.org/IMG/pdf/Caracteristiques_photos_ENG.pdf

- For non American citizens, a proof of resident status in the USA and its copy.( green card, valid US visa and copy of valid I-20 or valid I-AP66, visas...). Applications for a short stay visa from holders of B1/B2 visas in the United States are subject to a heavier and longer procedure, and the personal appearance is required (+ one copy).

- the visa issued by the country of final destination, if needed (+ one copy).

- Reservation with detailed itinerary. The roundtrip airline tickets will be required only when the visa is issued (+ 1 copy).

- A letter from your insurance company stating that you will be covered for at least $ 37000 during your stay in Europ for any medical and repatriation expenses (+ 1 copy) (more informations).

- Proof of employment (for example, letter from the company stating continuing employment after the period of leave, and last payslip) (+ one copy).

- Depending on the purpose of the trip , one of the documents listed below :

For tourism : Hotel reservation, proof of registration with an organized tour, attestation of accommodation , etc.(+ 1 copy) for the duration of your stay within th Schengen space.
For business : official business invitation letter from a company in France (+ 1 copy).

For private visit (family or friends) : Attestation of accommodation (+ 1 copy). Your host in France can obtain this document at the City Hall, by showing a proof of identity and 2 proofs of lodging (rental contract, and phone bill or power bill...)

- Proof of sufficient funds to cover the cost of your stay : 2 last bank statements (+ 1 copy), travellers checks if visiting the United States, 100 dollars per day are suggested. For business: letter from the employer indicating the name and address of the companies in France, and guaranteeing the travel expenses (+1 copy)

- For a minor, if travelling alone, a notarized parental authorization) parental authorization signed by both parents or guardian. If the minor travels with 1 parent, an authorization signed by the 2nd parent is required (+ 1 copy).

- Processing fees : payment by credit card (Visa, Mastercard) (especially for applications sent by mail) or money-order made out to "Consulate general of France" or certified checks. Cash is accepted only if you apply in person. No personal checks.

- prepaid self-addressed envelope if you apply by mail. Only Express mail, Priority mail, certified mail (registered mail) will be accepted, if not the personal appearance will be required. Note that the personal appearance is the basic rule.

REMARKS: The Consular Administration has full authority to appreciate and request more documents than those submitted by the applicant. Note that the visa does not in itself grant you the right to enter a French territory. It is necessary that you carry the original documents used to obtain the visa with you at all times. Border authorities may request that you show them upon entry to France.

Other Schengen Consulates/Embassies in Washington D.C.

Embassy of Austria 3524 International court,NW, Washington DC 20008, (202) 895 6700

Embassy of Belgium 3330 Garfield St NW, Washington DC 20008, (202) 625 5854

Embassy of Denmark 3200 Whitehaven St, NW, Washington DC 20008, (202) 2344300

Embassy of Finland:3301 Massachusetts av., NW, Washington DC 20008, (202) 2985800

Embassy of Germany 4645 Reservoir Rd NW, Washington DC 20007 ,(202) 298 4000

Embassy of Greece 2211 Massachusetts Av. NW, Washington DC 20008, (202) 232 8222

Embassy of Iceland 1156 15th st, suite 1200, NW, Washington DC 20005, (202) 2656653

Embassy of Italy 3000 Whitehaven st. NW, Washington DC 20008 (202) 6124400

Embassy of Luxembourg 2200 Massachusetts Ave, NW, Washington DC 20008, (202) 265 4171

Embassy of Norway 2720 34th St, NW, Washington DC 20008, (202) 333 6000

Embassy of The Netherlands 4200 Linnean Ave. NW, Washington DC 20008, (202) 2742628

Embassy of Portugal 2012 Massachusetts Avenue, NW Washington DC 20036, (202) 328 8610

Embassy of Spain 2375 Pennsylvania Av., NW Washington DC 20037, (202) 728 2330

Embassy of Sweden,Suite 900, 1501 M St, NW, Washington DC 20005, (202) 4672600







 

Create Date : 21 สิงหาคม 2550    
Last Update : 21 สิงหาคม 2550 1:35:52 น.
Counter : 356 Pageviews.  


Valentine's Month


 
* เทมมี่จัง *
Location :
กรุงเทพฯ Thailand

[Profile ทั้งหมด]

ให้ทิปเจ้าของ Blog [?]
ฝากข้อความหลังไมค์
Rss Feed

ผู้ติดตามบล็อก : 1 คน [?]




I was once as a lost person in those cruel world. I just want to close those chapters of the unpresent memories. That's why...I decided to be away from home, hoping that the new environments, new societies and new cultures here can help me find my way to the place where I belong...

Do you believe in destiny? I do !!
Friends' blogs
[Add * เทมมี่จัง *'s blog to your web]
Links
 

 Pantip.com | PantipMarket.com | Pantown.com | © 2004 BlogGang.com allrights reserved.