Group Blog
 
<<
มกราคม 2553
 
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
 
3 มกราคม 2553
 
All Blogs
 
Charlize Theron



Charlize Theron




Biography for
Charlize Theron

Date of Birth

7 August 1975, Benoni, Gauteng, South Africa

Nickname

Charlie

Height

5' 9½" (1.77 m)



Mini Biography


Charlize Theron grew up on a farm outside Benoni, South Africa, as the only child. She got an education as a ballet dancer and has danced both the "Swan Lake" and the "Nutcracker Suite". There wasn't much for a young actress or dancer to do in South Africa, so she soon traveled to Europe and United States of America, where she got job at the Joffrey Ballet in New York. She was also able to work as a photo model. However, an injured knee put a halt to her dancing career.

At the age of 18, her mother made her go to Los Angeles to try a career in the movie industry. She came to Los Angeles without knowing anyone in the city but after two weeks when she was standing in line on Hollywood Boulevard an agent gave her his card. After eight months in Los Angeles she got her first part. Since then, she has taken acting lessons and her career has skyrocketed, most lately in The Devil's Advocate (1997).

Filmography


# The Ice at the Bottom of the World (2010) (in production) (rumored) .... Lisa Lee Doodlum
# Atlas Shrugged (2011) (announced) .... Dagny Taggart
# The Brazilian Job (2011) (announced) .... Stella Bridger
# Fury Road (2011) (pre-production)

# Astro Boy (2009) (voice) .... 'Our Friends' Narrator
... aka Atom (Japan)
# The Road (2009) .... Woman
# The Burning Plain (2008) .... Sylvia
... aka Camino a la redención (Argentina)
# Hancock (2008) .... Mary Embrey
... aka Hidden from Earth (Philippines: English title: review title)
# Sleepwalking (2008) .... Joleen
# Battle in Seattle (2007) .... Ella
# In the Valley of Elah (2007) .... Det. Emily Sanders
# "Robot Chicken" .... Daniel's Mom / ... (1 episode, 2006)
- Book of Corrine (2006) TV episode (voice) .... Daniel's Mom / Mother / Waitress
# "Arrested Development" .... Rita (5 episodes, 2005)
- The Ocean Walker (2005) TV episode .... Rita
- Mr. F (2005) TV episode .... Rita
- Notapusy (2005) TV episode .... Rita
- Forget Me Now (2005) TV episode .... Rita
- For British Eyes Only (2005) TV episode .... Rita
# Æon Flux (2005) .... Æon Flux
# Æon Flux (2005) (VG) (voice) .... Æon Flux
# North Country (2005) .... Josey Aimes
# Head in the Clouds (2004) .... Gilda Bessé
# The Life and Death of Peter Sellers (2004) .... Britt Ekland
# Monster (2003) .... Aileen
# The Italian Job (2003) .... Stella Bridger
... aka Braquage à l'italienne (France)
# Waking Up in Reno (2002) .... Candy Kirkendall
# Trapped (2002) .... Karen
... aka 24 Stunden Angst (Germany)
# The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001) .... Laura Kensington
... aka Im Bann des Jade Skorpions (Germany)
# 15 Minutes (2001) .... Rose Hearn
... aka 15 Minuten Ruhm (Germany)
# Sweet November (2001) .... Sara Deever
# The Legend of Bagger Vance (2000) .... Adele Invergordon
# Men of Honor (2000) .... Gwen Sunday
... aka Men of Honour (UK)
# The Yards (2000) .... Erica Soltz
# Reindeer Games (2000) .... Ashley
... aka Deception (UK) (USA: working title)

# The Cider House Rules (1999) .... Candy Kendall
# The Astronaut's Wife (1999) .... Jillian Armacost
# Mighty Joe Young (1998) .... Jill Young
... aka Mighty Joe (UK)
# Celebrity (1998) .... Supermodel
# The Devil's Advocate (1997) .... Mary Ann Lomax
... aka Devil's Advocate (USA: DVD box title)
... aka Im Auftrag des Teufels (Germany)
# Trial and Error (1997) .... Billie Tyler
# Hollywood Confidential (1997) (TV) .... Sally
# That Thing You Do! (1996) .... Tina
# 2 Days in the Valley (1996) .... Helga Svelgen
# Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest (1995) (uncredited) .... Young Woman

















Create Date : 03 มกราคม 2553
Last Update : 4 มกราคม 2553 3:26:00 น. 0 comments
Counter : 938 Pageviews.

ชื่อ :
Comment :
  *ใช้ code html ตกแต่งข้อความได้เฉพาะสมาชิก
 
รหัสส่งข้อความ
กรุณายืนยันรหัสส่งข้อความ

Cestlavie
Location :
Paris France

[ดู Profile ทั้งหมด]

ให้ทิปเจ้าของ Blog [?]
ฝากข้อความหลังไมค์
Rss Feed

ผู้ติดตามบล็อก : 1 คน [?]




คน รวม คน
Free Cursors
Friends' blogs
[Add Cestlavie's blog to your web]
Links
 

 Pantip.com | PantipMarket.com | Pantown.com | © 2004 BlogGang.com allrights reserved.