โกโก้บัตเตอร์ Cocoa butter
Cacoa Butter โกโก้บัตเตอร์

ตัวนี้เป็นบัตเตอร์ตัวเดียวกับที่อยู่ในช็อคโกแลต เพราะมันสกัดมาจากเมล็ดโกโก้ค่ะ
ส่วนที่นิยมนำมาใช้ จะเป็นแบบที่เรียกว่า Refined Cacao Butter คือแบบที่สกัดสีและกลิ่นออกไปแล้วค่ะ เหลือแต่ก้อนบัตเตอร์แข็งๆ (ตัวนี้จัดว่าแข็งมาก ไม่ละลายง่ายๆ ในอุณหภูมิห้อง) ไม่เหมาะสำหรับการนำมา DIY ด้วยตัวเอง (โดยไม่มีสารเคมีอื่นๆ ช่วย) เพราะความที่มันแข็งมาก เลยไม่สามารถละลายได้แม้ทาผิว จำเป็นต้องใช้อย่างอื่นช่วยค่ะ

นิยมเป็นส่วนผสมของผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางค์บำรุงผิวบนร่างกาย ช่วยไม่ให้ผิวแห้งกร้านและปรับสภาพให้ผิวมีความยืดหยุ่นที่ดีขึ้น

ในครีมทาท้องป้องกันผิวแตกลายในคุณแม่ที่ตั้งครรภ์ นิยมใช้ตัวนี้เป็นส่วนผสม เพราะมีคุณสมบัติในการปรับสภาพผิวให้ยืดหยุ่นดีค่ะ


Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter is a solid, off-white butter that is extracted from the beans of the Theobroma Cacao plant.
•this oil is known to cause irritation in some individuals.
•produces a hard bar with a stable lather.
•is very conditioning making it good for eczema, dermatitiis, stretch marks.
•creates a barrier between your skin and the sometimes harsh environment, keeping the moisture in your skin where it belongs.
•isn't easily absorbed by the skin so a soap formula requires the use of an unsaturated fat like olive oil.

Cocoa was named Theobroma and means 'food of the gods'. Cocoa Butter is becoming increasingly popular in the natural bodycare and cosmetic industries for good reason. It has been used for centuries in Africa for its moisturizing and healing properties, where it has been used to protect and condition skin which has been damaged by the sun and wind.

Benefits
Cocoa Butter contains natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin and also provides the skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of ageing. Cocoa Butter also contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immuno globulin IgE. IgE is known to aggravate symptoms of both dermatitis and asthma. For centuries pregnant women have used Cocoa Butter formulations to prevent and treat stretch marks, but this pleasant-smelling substance is added to countless other topical preparations. Lotions and oils containing Cocoa Butter are often used in aromatherapy massage to promote relaxation and the feeling of well-being. Research indicates that massaging the skin with Cocoa Butter may help relieve stress, boost the immune system, and even prevent cancer. This is because Cocoa Butter, like chocolate, contains a lot of CMP and there is some evidence that the CMP in Cocoa Butter may also help prevent heart disease and ease arthritic symptoms. Cocoa Butter is mainly used is a thickening agent and is a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps and emollient creams. It is also a folk remedy for burns, cough, dry lips, fever, malaria, rheumatism, snakebite and wounds. It is reported to be antiseptic and diuretic.

•Cocoa Butter has a melting point at human body temperature, is edible and nutritious, all of which present many industrial uses.
•Cocoa Butter is a superb moisturizer which slows down moisture loss.
•Cocoa Butter is known for its hydrating effects,
•Cocoa Butter is also gentle on the skin and has a pleasing aroma.
•Cocoa Butter is excellent when used on dry skin or on wrinkles.
•Cocoa Butter's emollient properties are great in soap making and lotions.
•Cocoa Butter is hard at room temperature.
•Cocoa Butter is mainly used as a thickening agent and is a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps and emollient creams.
•Cocoa Butter is easily absorbs into the skin and imparts sheen.

Extraction Methods
The four major West African cocoa producers are the Ivory Coast, Ghana, Nigeria and Cameroon. The Ivory Coast produces about 43 percent of the world's cocoa, and the next largest producer is Ghana with about 14 percent of the world's output. Nigeria is one of the smallest and produces about 6 percent of the world's cocoa. Outside of West Africa, the major producers of cocoa are Indonesia, Brazil, Malaysia, Ecuador, and the Dominican Republic. After cocoa beans have been received at the processing location, they are inspected and thoroughly cleaned of all extraneous matter, such as sticks, stones, and metal fragments, as well as broken beans. Once the beans are cleaned they are roasted and then ground into a paste. The heat generated by this process causes the Cocoa Butter in the nib to melt, hence the name ‘cocoa liquor’. Chocolate liquor destined for processing into Cocoa Butter is refined to a very small particle size because it is easier to reduce the particle size early when the butter is still present. A smaller particle size makes butter extraction easier.

Using Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Since Cocoa Butter absorbs so quickly, it immediately relieves dry and irritated skin. There are many different uses for Cocoa Butter, below are some of the ways in which Cocoa Butter may be used:

•Add a spoonful to your bath water for a luxurious and healing experience. Especially helpful for those with dry or itchy skin, or sore muscles. Try adding Lavender or Chamomile essential oil as well, or an herbal infusion made from soothing herbs.
•In massage, Cocoa Butter is beneficial for overexerted muscles or for dry skin.
•In soaps, Cocoa Butter has a conditioning effect that adds a good lather. Try incorporating Cocoa Butter into your handmade soap recipes.
•Use during pregnancy to keep the skin supple, and to prevent stretch marks. It may also be used after giving birth to reduce stretch marks.

Precautions
Those with serious or persistent skin problems, such as eczema, should consult a physician before using Cocoa Butter. Cocoa Butter is often mistakenly used by people to expedite a suntan and while it will enhance a natural tan, it does not have a sun protection factor (SPF). To prevent the harmful effects of the sun, use a suntan lotion with an SPF of at least 15 that contains Cocoa Butter. Not recommended by those with nut allergies.



Create Date : 15 ธันวาคม 2554
Last Update : 15 ธันวาคม 2554 10:30:00 น.
Counter : 4230 Pageviews.

0 comment
เชย์ บัตเตอร์ Shea Butter
Shea Butter เชย์ บัตเตอร์
เชื่อว่า ส่วนใหญ่จะรู้จัก หรือเคยได้ยินเชย์ บัตเตอร์กันมานาน แถมในหลายๆ ผลิตภัณฑ์ก็นิยมนำบัตเตอร์ตัวนี้ไปเป็นส่วนผสม เพราะขึ้นชื่อในเรื่องของการให้ความชุ่มชื้นกับผิวและผมได้ดีค่ะ...

เชียบัตเตอร์ ออร์แกนิค สกัดได้จากผลของต้น Shea ในประเทศแอฟริกา มีเนื้อเหนียวนุ่ม คล้ายเนย ซึมซาบสู่ผิวได้ดี เหมาะสำหรับผู้ที่มีผิวแห้ง
มีคุณสมบัติเป็นตัวหล่อเลี้ยงผิวให้ชุ่มชื้น กระตุ้นให้ผิวสร้างเซลล์ผิวใหม่และยังสามารถป้องกันรังสี UV ได้ โดยใช้ทาโดยตรงหรือเป็นส่วนผสมในผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิว
สามาถใช้ทาผิวโดยตรงได้100% และใช้3%-100% ผสมในครีม / โลชั่น / บาล์ม
ใช้ทาริมปาก หน้า ตัวเพื่อให้ผิวชุ่มชื้น ผิวไม่แห้งกร้าน
ใช้ทารักษาผื่นแห้งคันได้
ทาโดนแดดแล้วผิวไหม้ลอกก็สามารถใช้เชียบัตเตอร์ได้
ใช้ทารักษาส้นเท้าแตกแห้งได้
สำหรับหนาวนี้ ผิวหนังแตกลาย เชียบัตเตอร์ก็สามารถใช้ทาปกป้องได้เป็นอย่างดี
คนท้องก็สามารถทาเชียบัตเตอร์เพื่อกันป้องกันหรือลดท้องแตกลายได้
คนที่ผิวมีปัญหาเช่น Eczema ก็สามารถใช้ทาลดปัญหาผิวให้นิ่มลงได้
ช่วยทำให้ผิวยืดหยุ่นได้ดี
ช่วยลดริ้วรอยและต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้อีกด้วย และยังไม่อุดตันรูขุมขุน


Shea Butter

Shea Butter is expeller pressed from the fruit seeds of the Bulyrospermum Parkii tree, or African Karite tree.
A few of Shea Butter's qualities are as follows:
- is a cream color with a slightly nutty aroma.
- rich in Vitamins A, E & F.
- this soap making oil forms a breathable barrier that protects the skin from harsh elements.
- helpful on dry, mature skin and wrinkles.
- absorbs easily and is great for damage skin and hair.
- promotes skin regeneration.
- good for rashes, itches, eczema, burns and bites.


ตัวนี้คอนเฟิร์มว่าดีจริงๆ ใช้ผสมทำสกินแคร์หลายประเภทมากค่ะ ตั้งแต่หัวจรดเท้าใช้ได้กับทุกส่วน แต่ถ้าคนผิวมัน แนะนำว่า ไม่ควรเอาบัตเตอร์ทุกชนิดมาใช้ทาผิวโดยตรงค่ะ

บัตเตอร์แตกต่างจากน้ำมันตรงที่ มันจะแข็งตัวได้ในอุณหภูมิห้องค่ะ ส่วนมากจะมี 2 แบบคือ Unrefined กับ Refined
Unrefined คือแบบที่ยังไม่สกัดกลิ่นและสีออก จะมีกลิ่นเฉพาะของบัตเตอร์เข้มมาก
Refined คือ แบบที่สกัดสีและกลิ่นออกแล้ว นิยมใช้ในเครื่องสำอางค์มากกว่า ส่วนใหญ่จะมีสีขาวล้วน



Create Date : 15 ธันวาคม 2554
Last Update : 15 ธันวาคม 2554 10:16:58 น.
Counter : 1286 Pageviews.

0 comment
น้ำมันมิเนอรัล Mineral Oil
น้ำมันมิเนอรัล Mineral Oil

น้ำมันตัวนี้ ถ้าไปหาซื้อตามร้านขายเคมีแถวสำเพ็ง เค้าจะเรียก White Oil ค่ะ เป็นน้ำมันตัวสุดท้ายที่จะพูดถึง จริงๆ เป็นน้ำมันส่วนตัวรู้สึกว่า พอได้อ่านสรรพคุณแล้วแทบหาข้อดีของมันไม่เจอ นอกจากราคาถูกแสนถูก(ลิตรละประมาณ 100 กว่าบาท เทียบกับน้ำมันตัวอื่นๆ ที่ต้องไปซื้อตามร้านเคมี แบบถูกสุดก็ลิตรละ 400 กว่าบาท แพงสุดก็ลิตรละเป็นพัน) และมีอายุการเก็บยาว ซึ่งข้อดีอันนี้ คือ จุดที่ทำให้ผู้ผลิตส่วนใหญ่เลือกใช้กัน


เป็นน้ำมันที่ได้มาจากการกลั่นปิโตรเลียม ถ้าอยู่ในรูปของน้ำมันเราเรียกว่า Mineral Oil แต่ถ้าอยู่ในรูปของแวกซ์ เราเรียกว่า ปิโตรเลียมเจล ค่ะ น้ำมันประเภทนี้ได้มาจากกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมันดิบ โดยใช้ความร้อนแปรสภาพน้ำมันให้กลายเป็นไอ จนลอยขึ้นสู่ชั้นบนของหอกลั่น กลั่นตัวกลายเป็นน้ำมันต่างๆ และที่อุณหภูมิจุดเดือดที่ 150 - 275 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ไอกลั่นตัวเป็นน้ำมันเบนซิล และเกิดสารเหลือค้างเกาะอยู่ชั้นบนขอหอกลั่น เรียกกันว่า พาราฟินที่นำมาทำ ปิโตรเลียมเจล หรือ Petroleum Jelly นั้น มีหน้าตาเป็นน้ำมันใส ไม่มีสี ไม่มีกลิ่น ซึ่งที่มาก็คือเป็นสารสกัดที่เป็นผลพลอยได้มาจากการทำน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมในธุรกิจพลังงานนี่เอง จึงสามารถหาได้ปริมาณมากและมีราคาถูก (ว่ากันว่าถ้าโรงกลั่นน้ำมันจะกำจัด Mineral Oil โดยการย่อยสลาย ค่าใช้จ่ายในการย่อยสลายMineral Oil แพงกว่าราคาที่ขายได้เสียอีก) แถมยังไม่เน่า ไม่หืน ไม่หมดอายุ จึงมักถูกนำมาใช้ในสูตรเครื่องสำอางประเภทมอยเจอร์ไรเซอร์ ทั้งชนิดราคาถูกและแพง ทำหน้าที่ในการให้ความชุ่มชื่นแก่ผิว แต่เบื้องหลังการทำงานของมันนี้ ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาต่อสุขภาพตามมาได้ หากสะสมในปริมาณมาก

การทาครีมหรือโลชั่นที่มีส่วนผสมของ Mineral Oil ลงบนผิวนั้น สารสกัดตัวนี้จะทำหน้าที่เหมือนฟิล์มบางๆ มาเคลือบบนชั้นผิว ผลลัพธ์ก็คือ เมื่อผิวถูกเคลือบปิด จึงไม่สามารถกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกที่อยู่ใต้ชั้นผิวออกมาได้ เท่ากับเป็นการปิดกั้นการถ่ายเทของน้ำและอากาศระหว่างชั้นผิวกับภายนอก ผิวหายใจเข้าออกยาก และถ่ายเทของเสีย (เช่น เหงื่อ) ตามธรรมชาติไม่ได้รังสียูวีในแสงแดดเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้ผิวมีริ้วรอยก่อนวัย (Photo Aging) ทำให้มีกระแดด ผิวแห้งกร้าน มีริ้วรอย และการใช้เครื่องสำอางที่มี Mineral Oil จะยิ่งช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาการแก่ก่อนวัยของผิวมากยิ่งขึ้น แทนที่จะเป็นการให้ความชุ่มชื่น กลับเป็นการทำให้ผิวแห้งขึ้นในระยะยาว

หน้าที่ของ Mineral Oil ในพวกสกินแคร์ จะทำหน้าที่เป็นฟิลม์เคลือบผิวป้องกันการสูญเสียน้ำประมาณนี้ค่ะ น้ำมันตัวนี้ไม่ได้ช่วยในแง่ของการบำรุง ในหลายผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ระบุว่าเป็น Oil-Free คือหมายความว่า ไม่มีน้ำมันตัวนี้เป็นส่วนผสมค่ะ

แล้วผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็น Oil Free จะไม่มีน้ำมันเลยได้มั๊ย ตอบตามตรงก็ไม่ต่างอะไรกับการเอาน้ำเปล่าๆ ใส่สารโน่น นี่ นั่น มาทาผิวค่ะ คือ ไม่ได้มีประโยชน์อะไร แค่ชุ่มชื้นเพียงไม่กี่วินาที หลังจากนั้น น้ำก็จะระเหยออกไปตามธรรมชาติเสียหมด สู้แบบที่ผสมน้ำมันบ้าง ยังดีกว่าเยอะค่ะ อย่าลืมกลับขึ้นไปดู รายการน้ำมันข้างบน จะเห็นว่า น้ำมันที่มีประโยชน์(แต่ราคาสูง) ก็มีเยอะ

Mineral Oil

Mineral oil is one of a number of inexpensive byproducts that are made from petroleum. Sometimes referred to as paraffin oil or Nujol, white mineral oil is composed of a blend of hydrocarbons that is not unlike that of petroleum jelly. The difference is that mineral oil is a liquid petrolatum, making it an ideal choice for a number of applications. Here are some of the more common uses for mineral oil around the home.

Perhaps the single most common use for white mineral oil is to remove makeup at the end of the day. Mineral oil has the ability to cut through the minute amounts of grease and dirt that tend to cling to makeup over the course of the day, making it possible to strip off the layer of makeup easy and prepare the face for cleansing. Along with removing makeup from the face, mineral oil is often used as a beauty treatment, as it is an excellent amplifier that helps the body to absorb ultraviolet rays without drying out the skin. While not everyone is aware, baby oil is simply mineral oil that has been enhanced with a small amount of fragrance.
Mineral oil is also good for use in the kitchen as well. Butcher-block surfaces can be conditioned with the substance from time to time. Treatments of mineral oil help the wood to stay supple, and also help to soften the appearance of nicks and cuts that are made during regular use of the block. Soapstone countertops can also benefit from an application of mineral oil from time to time. The properties of the oil help to keep the surface looking new, even if the countertop has been in place for ten years or more.

Clay is another medium that can benefit from the application of mineral oil from time to time. For example, treating new clay pots with mineral oil will help to age the look of the pot. This is often desirable with decorating schemes that tend toward old country or shabby chic motifs. Clay poker chips can also be aged with the application of a little mineral oil, helping them to look well loved and used.

Mineral oil is a very inexpensive item to keep around the house. With so many different types of uses, having a bottle of mineral oil in the cupboard is an excellent idea. Whether for personal hygiene or maintaining the look and condition of selected items around the home, mineral oil is a great option.

น้ำมันตัวนี้ ในวงการสปา จะเอาไปทำเป็นน้ำมันนวดตัวโดยผสมกับ Essencial Oil ที่มีประโยชน์ค่ะ



Create Date : 15 ธันวาคม 2554
Last Update : 15 ธันวาคม 2554 9:59:51 น.
Counter : 12398 Pageviews.

0 comment
น้ำมันวีทเจิร์ม
น้ำมันวีทเจิร์ม

ตัวนี้เป็นน้ำมันที่น่าสนใจอีกตัว นิยมใช้ผสมกับน้ำมันอื่นๆ เพื่อทำเป็นสกินแคร์ค่ะ ราคาก็พอคบกันได้เป็นบางช่วง ถ้าช่วงไหนจน ก็เลิกคบกันบ้าง

น้ำมันวีทเจิร์ม ช่วยในการบำรุงเซลล์ผิวได้เป็นอย่างดี ป้องกันการสูญเสียของน้ำหล่อเลี้ยงใต้ผิวหนัง ชะลอการเกิดริ้วรอย ไม่ทำให้ดูแก่ก่อนวัย ทำให้ผิวแลดูอ่อนเยาว์อยู่เสมอ มีสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ช่วยลดเลือนรอยแผลเป็น ช่วยในการบรรเทาโรคผิวหนัง (Eczema) สามารถนำมาใช้หมักหรือนวดบำรุงหนังศรีษะ ทำให้หนังศรีษะแข็งแรง ลดการหลุดล่วงของเส้นผมลงได้

Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil is widely used as both a cosmetic ingredient and as a dietary supplement. It is naturally rich in Vitamins A, D, and E, and also contains Vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6, F, Essential Fatty Acids, protein, and minerals. Because of its anti-oxidant and regenerative properties, Wheat Germ Oil is a wonderful ingredient to add to bodycare and cosmetic products.



Medical and Cosmetic Use
Wheat Germ Oil contains high levels of Vitamin E Oil, as well as other vitamins, minerals, protein, and Essential Fatty Acids. Essential Fatty Acids support physiological functions, and are essential for the health of our organs and overall health. They cannot be produced by our own bodies, and instead must be obtained from dietary sources. Wheat Germ Oil contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic fatty acids. These are needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems, and to maintain healthy cells and body functions.
The Vitamin E Oil present in Wheat Germ Oil promotes skin cell formation, and is great for nourishing and rejuvenating dry, mature, dehydrated skin, and reducing scars, stretch marks, sunburns, and damaged skin. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects, which may be beneficial medicinally as well as in cosmetics. The high Vitamin E content in Wheat Germ Oil is a natural preservative, helps to prevent rancidity, and prolongs the shelf life of cosmetic products.

Specifically, Wheat Germ Oil has been shown to be effective for the following conditions:

•Dry and cracked skin
•Eczema
•Psoriasis
•Prematurely aged skin
•Stretch marks
•Dull complexion
•Tired and overexerted muscles
•Sunburn and burns
•Scars
•Poor blood circulation
•Improves lymph function
•High cholesterol levels
Usage Instructions
Wheat Germ Oil can be taken alone, drizzled on top of salads, vegetables, pasta, pesto, or other meals. Wheat Germ Oil should not be heated.
For massage oil blends, it is recommended that you incorporate 10-15% Wheat Germ Oil into your oil blend. The dark color and heavy odor must be considered before using it.




Create Date : 14 ธันวาคม 2554
Last Update : 14 ธันวาคม 2554 15:35:49 น.
Counter : 887 Pageviews.

0 comment
น้ำมันโบเรจ
น้ำมันโบเรจ
น้ำมันตัวนี้ อุ้ยยังไม่เคยใช้ค่ะ แต่สนใจอยู่ รอเ็ก็บตังค์ได้เมื่อไรจะไปซื้อมาลองซะที แต่มันแพงเหลือเกิน ขวดเล็กนิดเดียวเกือบสามร้อย แถมยังมีข้อควรระวังในการใช้มาก ใครสนใจน้ำมันตัวนี้ ศึกษาให้ดีๆ ก่อนตัดสินใจนะคะ

น้ำมันที่มาจากเมล็ดของต้นโบเรจ มีสาร Fatty Acids จากธรรมชาติที่อุดมสมบูรณ์ ที่ช่วยทำให้ผิวเปล่งปลั่งและมีสุขภาพดี เพียงใส่ส่วนผสมของน้ำมันชนิดนี้เพียงเล็กน้อยลงใน Aromatherapy Blends จะสามารถทำให้ผิวแลดูสดใส เปล่งปลั่ง ผุดผ่องได้ อีกทั้งยังเหมาะสำหรับคนที่มีผิวแห้งแตกกร้านและเหี่ยวย่น แม้ใส่น้ำมันโบเรจในปริมาณเล็กน้อย
ในเวปผู้จำหน่ายบอกว่า ใช้นวดหน้านวดตัวได้ดีค่ะ....แต่ในเวปของต่างประเทศมีคำเตือนเรื่องการใช้ (เพราะเหตุนี้เลยลังเล ยังไม่กล้าซื้อมาลองซักที) ในข้อมูลด้านล่าง เค้าเตือนเลยว่า คนท้องห้ามใช้ คนที่แพ้ หรืออยู่ในระหว่างรักษาพยาบาล ก็ควรระวังค่ะ

อายุการเก็บค่อนข้างสั้น แค่ 3-6 เดือน(นี่ก็อีกเหตุผล ใช้ยาก แถมหมดอายุไว)


Borage Oil

Pressed from the seeds of the beautiful Borage plant (Borago officinalis), Borage Seed Oil is known to be beneficial for both topical and internal applications. Borage Seed Oil has the highest concentration of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) naturally found, higher than in any other plant source! GLA is an Omega-6 fatty acid, an essential fatty acid. Omega-6 fatty acids cannot be produced in our bodies, but must be obtained from food sources. Essential Fatty Acids are necessary for brain function, regulation of metabolism, and for the growth and health of bones, hair, and skin.

Medicinal Uses
Because of its extremely high levels of gamma linolenic acid, Borage Seed Oil has many potential uses. It has been widely studied for its ability to calm and reduce inflammation, and has been used successfully to alleviate the pain, swelling, and joint stiffness associated with rheumatoid arthritis. Borage Seed Oil has also been used with positive results for many different skin disorders, such as psoriasis, eczema, acne, rosacea, and prematurely matured skin. Furthermore, studies have begun to show that it may be able to be beneficial for treating and preventing a malady of conditions including:



Menstrual cycles: breast inflammation and cramping

Nails, scalp, and hair: growth, nourishment, dry conditions

Osteoporosis: calcium deposits and absorption, bone strength and growth

Menopausal symptoms: hot flashes

Weight loss: metabolism regulation

Respiratory conditions, sore throat, cough: expectorant, mucilage

Nerve disorders for those with Diabetes and Multiple Sclerosis: assists with nerve function

Dry-eye conditions and pressure in the eye

Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder

High blood pressure and heart disease

Ulcers: anti-inflammatory

Lupus: anti-inflammatory

Impotence: promotes blood flow

Reduction of abnormal blood clotting: promotes blood flow

Alzheimer's: assists with nerve impulses



Since Borage Seed Oil is such an important source of gamma linolenic acid, it may prove to be invaluable for many different ailments and conditions. Nonetheless, it is undeniably beneficial for the entire body's health and well-being.
To use Borage Seed Oil in your food preparations, mix it into the meal just before serving. This oil should not be heated, and must be used cold to take full advantage of its health benefits. For cosmetic applications, either apply directly, or add to your recipe after all heating has taken place.

Precautions:
If you are currently on medication, speak to your healthcare provider before using Borage Seed Oil, as potential interactions or side effects may occur. Borage Seed Oil should be avoided during pregnancy and nursing, as potential risks are unknown at this time. Borage Seed Oil should not be used in high doses or over a longer period of time without prior approval by a healthcare provider. This oil may cause loose stools, and possibly minor stomach complaints.



Create Date : 14 ธันวาคม 2554
Last Update : 14 ธันวาคม 2554 15:31:30 น.
Counter : 530 Pageviews.

0 comment
1  2  3  4  5  

nongkin
Location :
  

[ดู Profile ทั้งหมด]
ให้ทิปเจ้าของ Blog [?]
 ฝากข้อความหลังไมค์
 Rss Feed
 Smember
 ผู้ติดตามบล็อก : 19 คน [?]