Origins - Out of Trouble ingredient list
Origins Out of Trouble
water (aqua purificata) purified
cetyl esters - Synthetic wax used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient.
zinc oxide - Inert earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics. Along with titanium dioxide, zinc oxide is considered to have no risk of skin irritation. It can also be an anti-irritant and potentially an antioxidant.
titanium dioxide - Inert earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics. It protects skin from UVA and UVB radiation and is considered to have no risk of skin irritation. Titanium dioxide is typically micronized and coated for use in cosmetic products. The micronizing makes this somewhat heavy-feeling ingredient easier to spread on skin, not to mention making it more cosmetically elegant. Micronized titanium dioxide is also has much greater stability and can provide better sun protection than non-micronized titanium dioxide. Micronized titanium dioxide does not penetrate skin so there is no need to be concerned about it getting into your body (well, unless you eat the stuff).
The coating process is done to improve application, enhance sun protection, and also to prevent titanium dioxide from interacting with other ingredients in the presence of sunlight. It not only makes this ingredient much more pleasant to use for sunscreen, but it improves efficacy and eliminates safety concerns. Common examples of ingredients used to coat titanium dioxide are alumina, dimethicone, glycerin, silica, and trimethoxy capryl silane.
cetyl alcohol - Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or synthetically. It is not an irritant and is not related to sd alcohol or ethyl alcohol.
cetearyl alcohol - Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or synthetically.
glycerin - Also called glycerol or glycerine; it is present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars. It can also be synthetically manufactured. Whether natural or synthetic, glycerin is a humectant and extremely hygroscopic, meaning it readily absorbs water from other sources. So, in part, glycerin works because of its ability to attract water from the environment and from the lower layers of skin (dermis) increasing the amount of water in the surface layers of skin. Another aspect of glycerins benefit is that it is a skin-identical ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin. In that respect it is one of the many substances in skin that help maintain the outer barrier and prevent dryness or scaling.
Humectants such as glycerin have always raised the question as to whether or not they take too much water from skin. Pure glycerin (100% concentration) on skin is not helpful and can actually be drying, causing blisters if left on too long. So a major drawback of any humectant (including glycerin) when used in pure form is that they can increase water loss by attracting water from the lower layers of skin (dermis) into the surface layers of skin (epidermis) where the water can easily be lost into the environment. That doesnt help dry skin or any skin type for that matter. For this reason, glycerin and humectants in general are always combined with other ingredients to soften skin. Glycerin combined with other emollients and/or oils is a fundamental cornerstone of most moisturizers.
What about products touting their high levels of glycerin? There is no research showing higher amounts of glycerin have any increased benefit for skin. The research shows a combination of ingredients including glycerin, dimethicone, petrolatum, antixoxidants, fatty acids, lecithin, among many others, are excellent for helping skin heal, reduce associated dermatitis, and restore normal barrier function if used on an ongoing basis. When properly formulated, glycerin shores up the skins natural protection by filling in the area known as the intercellular matrix and by attracting just the right amount of water to maintain the skins homeostasis. There is also research indicating that the presence of glycerin in the intercellular layer helps other skin lipids do their jobs better.
glyceryl stearate - Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.
peg-100 stearate - PEG is the acronym for polyethylene glycol. Various forms of PEG compounds are mixed with fatty acids and fatty alcohols to create a variety of substances that have diverse functions in cosmetics, including acting as surfactants, binding agents (to keep ingredients blended), stabilizers, and emollients.
camphor - Aromatic substance obtained from the wood of a tree common to Southeast Asia, Cinnamomum camphora, or manufactured synthetically. When applied to the skin camphor produces a cooling effect and dilates blood vessels, which can cause skin irritation and dermatitis with repeated use.
ceteareth-20 - Fatty alcohol that is used to thicken cosmetics and keep ingredients mixed together and stable.
salicylic acid - Referred to as beta hydroxy acid (BHA), it is a multifunctional ingredient that addresses many of the systemic causes of blemishes. For decades dermatologists have been prescribing salicylic acid as an exceedingly effective keratolytic (exfoliant), but it also is an anti-irritant This is because salicylic acid is a derivative of aspirin (both are salicylatesaspirins technical name is acetylsalicylic acid), and so it also functions as an anti-inflammatory. Another notable aspect of salicylic acid for treating breakouts is that it has antimicrobial properties. It is also well documented that salicylic acid can improve skin thickness, barrier functions, and collagen production. As an exfoliant, in concentrations of 8% to 12%, it is effective in wart-remover medications. In concentrations of 0.5% to 2%, it is far more gentle, and, much like AHAs, can exfoliate the surface of skin. In addition, BHA has the ability to penetrate into the pore (AHAs do not), and thus can exfoliate inside the pore as well as on the surface of the skin, which makes it effective for reducing blemishes, including blackheads and whiteheads.
colloidal sulphur - (Sulfur - Antibacterial agent that can be a potent skin irritant and sensitizer. Sulfur also has a high pH, which can encourage the growth of bacteria on skin.)
butylene glycol - Commonly used slip agent that has multiple functions in cosmetics, depending on the formula. Similar to propylene glycol but with a lighter texture. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review board has evaluated several toxicology tests and other research concerning butylene glycol and has determined it is safe as used in cosmetics products.
bentonite - Type of clay that is used as an absorbent in cosmetics. It can be drying for skin, though its absorbent properties are helpful for those with oily skin.
methyl and propylparaben - Group of preservatives, including butylparaben, propylparaben, methylparaben, and ethylparaben, that are among the most widely used group of preservatives in cosmetics. It is estimated that more than 70% of all cosmetic products contain some form of paraben. Parabens are believed to cause less irritation than some preservatives and offer broad antifungal and good antibacterial activity.
Parabens have become a stigmatized group of preservatives due to their alleged relation to breast cancer. The Paula's Choice team has researched this issue extensively and come to the conclusion that parabens are not harmful ingredients consumers should avoid.
|Create Date : 25 พฤษภาคม 2554 || ||
|Last Update : 25 พฤษภาคม 2554 20:58:45 น.
|Counter : 278 Pageviews.